Flag of Bulgaria

Bulgaria

Overall confidence rating

75.9%

Sofia, Bulgaria

Bulgaria's BPO and CX operators view the country as a reliable operational hub paired with governance-level risks. Respondents report exceptional confidence in the country's infrastructure, alongside very high confidence in the commercial property market and the labor pool for frontline talent. This operational strength exists alongside low to very low operator confidence across economic stability, political stability, and the industry ecosystem, pinpointing areas of improvement that would help position Bulgaria closer to regional counterparts like Poland and Romania.

Local labor market

CX/BPO leaders in Bulgaria are highly confident in their ability to recruit for frontline roles, especially customer care and entry-level agents. This is supported by high confidence in finding team leaders, technical support staff, and domestic graduates in a labor market defined by its strong multilingual capabilities. Outside of the optimism related to frontline talent, respondents show low confidence in recruiting executives and lukewarm faith in the public education system's ability to teach necessary skills for a career in CX delivery.

2025

Confidence rating

78.6%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following positions in your country?

  • Agents94%
  • Team leads86%
  • Supervisors82%
  • Managers76%
  • Executives66%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following functions within your country?

  • Customer care94%
  • Technical support86%
  • Content moderation80%
  • Finance & accounting74%
  • Marketing & sales70%
  • Back-office admin88%
  • Voice74%
  • Non-voice76%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following languages within your country?*

  • English98%
  • Spanish90%
  • German86%
  • French80%
  • Portuguese76%
  • Dutch72%
  • Italian66%
  • Arabic58%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

  • Ease of sourcing work visas for non-citizens76%
  • Talent availability in Tier 2 communities78%
  • Talent availability in Tier 3 communities72%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to teach the necessary skills for a career in an international CX delivery environment?

66%

How confident are you in the availability of domestic graduates to fill BPO/CX roles?

84%

How confident are you that the majority of domestic students will remain in your country after graduating?

72%

How confident are you in your public education system's ability to teach the following languages?*

  • English84%
  • Spanish76%
  • German72%
  • French66%
  • Portuguese62%
  • Dutch60%
  • Italian58%
  • Arabic56%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

We don't need to import talent as there are plenty of domestic graduates to fill any type of CX/BPO position we have available.

Industry ecosystem

Bulgaria's CX/BPO ecosystem doesn't inspire much confidence for local operators, with all eleven metrics rated as low. The alignment of the BPO association and the professional image of competitors are at the higher end of this scale, but respondents see plenty of room for growth in this category.

2025

Confidence rating

63.5%

How confident are you that your competitors present a professional, attractive image of your country to international clients and prospects?

68%

How confident are you that the country's CX and BPO players are unified and collaborate effectively to maximize the industry's success?

64%

How confident are you in the government's ability to engage in open dialogue with the BPO / CX industry?

64%
  • Quality of fiscal incentives60%
  • Favorable legislation for BPO/CX industry62%
  • Lack of government interference64%

How confident are you in the government bodies involved in investment promotion in theirability to lobby for favorable industry regulations?

62%

How confident are you in the national BPO / CX association or cluster's alignment with the industry's needs?

68%
  • Close alignment with industry needs60%
  • Soft-landing support for entrants64%
  • Long-term support for incumbents62%
Investment promotion efforts have not been enough to solve the industry's needs but new programs are currently being implemented to fill those gaps.

Infrastructure

Second only to Poland, Bulgaria's main strength among respondents is the quality of its infrastructure. Operators have full confidence in internet, roads, hotels, and food services. This is supported by very high confidence in the power grid, airports, and public transportation. Even the lowest-rated metrics, 4G/5G and healthcare, are rated as high, supporting the country's capabilities for modern BPO/CX operations.

2025

Confidence rating

94.5%

How confident are you in the quality of the following utilities in your country?

  • Fiber internet100%
  • Roads & throughfare100%
  • Power grid96%
  • Mobile (voice)92%
  • Fixed phone lines90%
  • Mobile (internet)86%

How confident are you in the quality of the following services in your country?

  • Hotels & accommodation100%
  • Food & restaurants100%
  • Airports98%
  • Leisure activities94%
  • Public transport92%
  • Healthcare86%

Commercial property

The commercial property market in Bulgaria is a clear source of strength. Operators report very high confidence in the availability of office and co-working spaces, supported by high confidence in leasing, purchasing, and plug-and-play options. The only points of concern are the moderate availability of warehouses and low confidence in leveraging non-metropolitan areas.

2025

Confidence rating

82.2%

How confident are you in the availability of commercial property options for BPO/CX operations in your country?

  • Office space98%
  • Warehouses72%
  • Plug and play82%
  • Co-working space96%
  • Leasing options84%
  • Purchasing options80%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of leasing commercial property in your country?

80%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of purchasing commercial property in your country?

80%

How confident are you in the ability to leverage non-metropolitan areas for commercial space in your country?

68%
Office space is readily available in convenient locations and property developers are more aware of the need to build modern, flexible work environments.

Safety & Security

Respondents in Bulgaria report high confidence in the safety of foreign travelers, the local commute, and the likelihood of a peaceful transition of power. This positive sentiment is tempered by moderate confidence in both the trustworthiness and responsiveness of local law enforcement, suggesting that police performance is the primary area for improvement in an otherwise stable category.

2025

Confidence rating

80%

How confident are you that foreign business travelers will be safe visiting your country?

84%

How confident are you that the local labor force is safe using public transportation for commuting?

82%

How confident are you that local law enforcement is trustworthy and helpful?

76%

How confident are you that local law enforcement will respond to criminal activity promptly and efficiently?

74%

How confident are you that your country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections?

84%
While the country generally feels safe, the police can be inconsistent and power transitions can be unpredictable.

Political Stability

Operators in Bulgaria appear apprehensive about the current state of the political climate, with all nine metrics rated as low or very low. Respondents show low confidence in the independence of the central bank, the fairness of the electoral process, and the government's management of public finances. This is matched by very low confidence in the integrity of the judiciary and law enforcement, indicating a general lack of trust in the country's public institutions.

2025

Confidence rating

60.2%

How confident are you in the foreign policy orientation of your country's government?

62%

How confident are you in the fairness and competitiveness of your country's electoral process?

60%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage publicly-owned utilities and services?

58%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage the country's public finances?

62%

How confident are you that the following public services are free from corruption and/or outside influence?

  • Core government60%
  • Civil service62%
  • Central bank68%
  • Law enforcement58%
  • Judiciary52%
While elections are usually representative of the population's issues, I don't believe the rules and procedures of the electoral process are strictly monitored.

Economic Stability

Economic stability is the most notable area of concern for operators in Bulgaria. The only metric not rated as "very low" is the moderately low confidence respondents show in the stability of the local currency, indicating a broad lack of faith in this category.

2025

Confidence rating

57.5%

  • Overall stability56%
  • Manageable inflation52%
  • Manageable tax rates56%
  • Stable currency66%
Currently everything feels stable but we're concerned about potential tax fluctuations in the coming years.

Annual Comparison

Bulgaria

Overall rating

202270%
202575.9%

Local labor market

202273.7%
202578.6%

Industry ecosystem

202257%
202563.5%

Infrastructure

202293.7%
202594.5%

Commercial property

202281.3%
202582.2%

Safety & Security

202277.5%
202580%

Political Stability

202247.5%
202560.2%

Economic Stability

202251.3%
202557.5%