Flag of Guatemala

Guatemala

Overall confidence rating

74.7%

Guatemala City, Guatemala

Guatemala's CX/BPO market is viewed as a high-reward environment that carries risk. Respondents report high confidence in the country's economic stability and commercial property market, along with high trust in the local industry ecosystem and the ability to recruit for all positions and functions. This positive outlook, however, is offset by concerns about political stability and safety, stemming from perceptions of government corruption and a lack of trust in law enforcement.

Local labor market

CX/BPO leaders in Guatemala show high confidence in their ability to recruit for all positions, from entry-level up to executives, and for key functions like customer care and back-office support. Yet, respondents report very low confidence in the public education system's ability to teach necessary skills and in the availability of talent in Tier 3 communities.

2025

Confidence rating

75.3%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following positions in your country?

  • Agents85%
  • Team leads85%
  • Supervisors82.5%
  • Managers82.5%
  • Executives80%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following functions within your country?

  • Customer care85%
  • Technical support75%
  • Content moderation72.5%
  • Finance & accounting75%
  • Marketing & sales72.5%
  • Back-office admin80%
  • Voice77.5%
  • Non-voice75%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following languages within your country?*

  • Spanish97.5%
  • English85%
  • French55%
  • Portuguese52.5%
  • Italian45%
  • German45%
  • Dutch30%
  • Arabic27.5%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

  • Ease of sourcing work visas for non-citizens72.5%
  • Talent availability in Tier 2 communities75%
  • Talent availability in Tier 3 communities52.5%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to teach the necessary skills for a career in an international CX delivery environment?

52.5%

How confident are you in the availability of domestic graduates to fill BPO/CX roles?

70%

How confident are you that the majority of domestic students will remain in your country after graduating?

80%

How confident are you in your public education system's ability to teach the following languages?*

  • Spanish95%
  • English50%
  • Portuguese30%
  • German27.5%
  • Italian25%
  • Arabic22.5%
  • French22.5%
  • Dutch20%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

Industry ecosystem

Operators in Guatemala are highly confident in their competition's professional image, the investment agency's support, the local BPO association, and the government's willingness to not interfere with operations. Yet, low confidence in meaningful government cooperation, specifically regarding fiscal incentives, legislation, and open dialogue, show potential areas of improvement for the ecosystem.

2025

Confidence rating

76.6%

How confident are you that your competitors present a professional, attractive image of your country to international clients and prospects?

95%

How confident are you that the country's CX and BPO players are unified and collaborate effectively to maximize the industry's success?

72.5%

How confident are you in the government's ability to engage in open dialogue with the BPO / CX industry?

60%
  • Quality of fiscal incentives62.5%
  • Favorable legislation for BPO/CX industry67.5%
  • Lack of government interference80%

How confident are you in the government bodies involved in investment promotion in theirability to lobby for favorable industry regulations?

77.5%

How confident are you in the national BPO / CX association or cluster's alignment with the industry's needs?

80%

Industry bodies

Investment promotion agencyProGuatemala (National and Foreign Investment Attraction Agency)
BPO associationAGEXPORTFounded 1982export.com.gt
  • Close alignment with industry needs82.5%
  • Soft-landing support for entrants80%
  • Long-term support for incumbents85%
The industry presents a good image and players get along well, but fiscal incentives are dependent on the performance of the sector.

Infrastructure

Respondents in Guatemala show very high confidence in all tourism-related services, such as hotels, food, and leisure. This is supported by high confidence in core digital and power infrastructure. However, operator confidence drops significantly regarding the quality of healthcare, airports, and roads, and there is extremely low confidence in the country's public transportation network.

2025

Confidence rating

78.1%

How confident are you in the quality of the following utilities in your country?

  • Fiber internet87.5%
  • Fixed phone lines85%
  • Mobile (voice)85%
  • Power grid85%
  • Mobile (internet)82.5%
  • Roads & throughfare60%

How confident are you in the quality of the following services in your country?

  • Food & restaurants95%
  • Hotels & accommodation92.5%
  • Leisure activities90%
  • Airports65%
  • Healthcare65%
  • Public transport45%
International standards are not maintained in the airports or with the roads, so travelling around can be difficult.

Commercial property

The real estate market is a strong positive for operators in Guatemala. Respondents report very high confidence in the availability of leasing options, backed by high confidence in the availability of office space, warehouses, and purchasing options. The cost of leasing is also seen as a high-confidence item. More moderate confidence in plug-and-play availability and leveraging non-metro areas points to some areas for future growth.

2025

Confidence rating

80%

How confident are you in the availability of commercial property options for BPO/CX operations in your country?

  • Office space82.5%
  • Warehouses82.5%
  • Plug and play77.5%
  • Co-working space80%
  • Leasing options90%
  • Purchasing options82.5%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of leasing commercial property in your country?

80%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of purchasing commercial property in your country?

75%

How confident are you in the ability to leverage non-metropolitan areas for commercial space in your country?

70%
Companies can easily access spaces that can satisfy operational requirements for BPO and CX delivery.

Safety & Security

Respondents in Guatemala show high confidence in the safety of foreign visitors, but confidence is noticeably low regarding law enforcement and the safety of employees on public transport.

2025

Confidence rating

64.5%

How confident are you that foreign business travelers will be safe visiting your country?

80%

How confident are you that the local labor force is safe using public transportation for commuting?

57.5%

How confident are you that local law enforcement is trustworthy and helpful?

57.5%

How confident are you that local law enforcement will respond to criminal activity promptly and efficiently?

60%

How confident are you that your country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections?

67.5%
Local law authorities are not trustworthy and not responsive enough.

Political Stability

Respondents in Guatemala report moderate confidence in the government's foreign policy, its ability to manage utilities, and the independence of the central bank. However, these are the only stable points in a category defined by widespread operator concern over perceptions of corruption.

2025

Confidence rating

61.4%

How confident are you in the foreign policy orientation of your country's government?

72.5%

How confident are you in the fairness and competitiveness of your country's electoral process?

62.5%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage publicly-owned utilities and services?

70%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage the country's public finances?

62.5%

How confident are you that the following public services are free from corruption and/or outside influence?

  • Core government55%
  • Civil service50%
  • Central bank72.5%
  • Law enforcement57.5%
  • Judiciary50%
The government seldom changes its foreign policy and how Guatemala interacts with other countries, but there are some serious issues with corruption internally.

Economic Stability

Economic stability is a key strength for operators in Guatemala, defined by widespread positive sentiment. Respondents show very high confidence in tax and currency stability, supported by high confidence in overall stability and inflation management.

2025

Confidence rating

87.5%

  • Overall stability85%
  • Manageable inflation82.5%
  • Manageable tax rates90%
  • Stable currency92.5%
Guatemala's economic policies are solid and inflation is controlled, so it's a comfortable place to grow a business.

Annual Comparison

Guatemala

Overall rating

202272.6%
202381.2%202473.8%
202574.7%

Local labor market

202272.9%
202384.7%202474.1%
202575.3%

Industry ecosystem

202274.5%
202378.3%202474.6%
202576.6%

Infrastructure

202280.5%
202390%202477.9%
202578.1%

Commercial property

202279.2%
202387.5%202479.7%
202580%

Safety & Security

202266%
202377.5%202464.5%
202564.5%

Political Stability

202260.7%
202363.7%202460.6%
202561.4%

Economic Stability

202270.4%
202378.5%202486.9%
202587.5%