Flag of Morocco

Morocco

Overall confidence rating

67.9%

Casablanca, Morocco

Morocco is viewed as a challenging market by responding BPO/CX leaders. While operators report high confidence in a few specific areas, such as the availability of voice agents, office space, and tourism-related infrastructure, these strengths exist alongside broad operator concerns. Respondents show consistent low-to-very-low confidence in the country's economic and political stability, and in their ability to recruit for management or specialized functions. There is also near-unanimous distrust in the local law enforcement and a sense that CX/BPO operators need a more cooperative outlook if they are to improve conditions for the industry.

Local labor market

CX/BPO leaders in Morocco report high confidence in the availability of voice-based agents. This is supported by moderate confidence in finding entry-level agents, customer care staff, and domestic graduates. However, these are the only positive points in a category marked by operator concern. Respondents show low confidence in recruiting for most other roles, including team leaders and technical support, as well as very low confidence in finding managers, executives, and specialized finance or marketing talent.

2025

Confidence rating

66%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following positions in your country?

  • Agents77.1%
  • Team leads67.1%
  • Supervisors66.7%
  • Managers57.1%
  • Executives55.7%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following functions within your country?

  • Customer care71.4%
  • Technical support61.4%
  • Content moderation57.1%
  • Finance & accounting55.7%
  • Marketing & sales55.7%
  • Back-office admin68.6%
  • Voice84.3%
  • Non-voice77.1%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following languages within your country?*

  • Arabic94.3%
  • French90%
  • English72.9%
  • Spanish68.6%
  • Italian62.9%
  • German60%
  • Portuguese57.1%
  • Dutch54.3%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

  • Ease of sourcing work visas for non-citizens64.3%
  • Talent availability in Tier 2 communities68.6%
  • Talent availability in Tier 3 communities65.7%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to teach the necessary skills for a career in an international CX delivery environment?

67.1%

How confident are you in the availability of domestic graduates to fill BPO/CX roles?

75.7%

How confident are you that the majority of domestic students will remain in your country after graduating?

58.6%

How confident are you in your public education system's ability to teach the following languages?*

  • Arabic94.3%
  • French90%
  • English74.3%
  • Spanish70%
  • Italian60%
  • German60%
  • Portuguese57.1%
  • Dutch52.9%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

The recent introduction of new curriculum and some private initiatives are enabling students to learn more languages for CX positions.

Industry ecosystem

The primary strength for operators in this category is the high confidence they have in the government's fiscal incentives. This is supported by moderate confidence in favorable legislation, government non-interference, and the professional image of competitors. However, operators report low confidence in the BPO association, general industry unity, and the investment agency's ability to lobby for them, align with their needs, or provide long-term support.

2025

Confidence rating

70.1%

How confident are you that your competitors present a professional, attractive image of your country to international clients and prospects?

72.9%

How confident are you that the country's CX and BPO players are unified and collaborate effectively to maximize the industry's success?

64.3%

How confident are you in the government's ability to engage in open dialogue with the BPO / CX industry?

70%
  • Quality of fiscal incentives80%
  • Favorable legislation for BPO/CX industry74.3%
  • Lack of government interference78.6%

How confident are you in the government bodies involved in investment promotion in theirability to lobby for favorable industry regulations?

68.6%

How confident are you in the national BPO / CX association or cluster's alignment with the industry's needs?

60%
  • Close alignment with industry needs68.6%
  • Soft-landing support for entrants71.4%
  • Long-term support for incumbents62.9%
Morocco's CX/BPO providers have built a positive reputation on an international level, but their lack of cooperation is limiting our potential as an industry.

Infrastructure

Morocco's operators report high confidence in the country's tourism-related services, including hotels, food, and international airports, as well as in mobile coverage. This is supported by moderate confidence in digital services like internet and 4G/5G. The only low confidence metrics in this category are fixed telephone lines, public transportation, and healthcare.

2025

Confidence rating

74.9%

How confident are you in the quality of the following utilities in your country?

  • Mobile (voice)80%
  • Roads & throughfare77.1%
  • Mobile (internet)75.7%
  • Fiber internet72.9%
  • Power grid71.4%
  • Fixed phone lines61.4%

How confident are you in the quality of the following services in your country?

  • Food & restaurants85.7%
  • Hotels & accommodation82.9%
  • Airports80%
  • Leisure activities77.1%
  • Healthcare66.7%
  • Public transport62.9%
Internet and mobile services are high enough quality to facilitate business activities and remote work, though our transport network could use some upgrades.

Commercial property

Morocco's CX/BPO leaders report high confidence in the availability of office space and co-working facilities, followed by moderate confidence in the availability of leasing options. However, operators show low confidence in the cost of leasing and the availability of plug-and-play options, as well as very low confidence in purchasing options and warehouse availability.

2025

Confidence rating

67.6%

How confident are you in the availability of commercial property options for BPO/CX operations in your country?

  • Office space82.9%
  • Warehouses58.6%
  • Plug and play61.4%
  • Co-working space81.4%
  • Leasing options72.9%
  • Purchasing options58.6%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of leasing commercial property in your country?

68.6%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of purchasing commercial property in your country?

58.6%

How confident are you in the ability to leverage non-metropolitan areas for commercial space in your country?

65.7%
Non-metro areas do not have the potential for growth since town councils do not really work towards developing them and do not offer space at cheaper rates.

Safety & Security

Respondents in Morocco report moderate confidence in the safety of foreign business travelers and in a peaceful transition of power. This is offset, however, by very low confidence in the safety of the local commute and in both the trustworthiness and responsiveness of local law enforcement.

2025

Confidence rating

62.9%

How confident are you that foreign business travelers will be safe visiting your country?

70%

How confident are you that the local labor force is safe using public transportation for commuting?

58.6%

How confident are you that local law enforcement is trustworthy and helpful?

58.6%

How confident are you that local law enforcement will respond to criminal activity promptly and efficiently?

57.1%

How confident are you that your country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections?

70%
I don't think people involved with maintaining the rule of law are that good at their job, so they cannot be expected to keep us safe.

Political Stability

The only political stability metric not rated as low or very low confidence is the moderate trust operators show in the central bank. This is followed by a consistent wall of low confidence in the government's foreign policy, its management of utilities, and the integrity of the civil service, judiciary, and law enforcement. Very low confidence in the government's management of public finances highlights the largest point of concern.

2025

Confidence rating

64.9%

How confident are you in the foreign policy orientation of your country's government?

62.9%

How confident are you in the fairness and competitiveness of your country's electoral process?

62.9%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage publicly-owned utilities and services?

58.6%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage the country's public finances?

65.7%

How confident are you that the following public services are free from corruption and/or outside influence?

  • Core government65.7%
  • Civil service65.7%
  • Central bank71.4%
  • Law enforcement67.1%
  • Judiciary64.3%
In my experience, Morocco suffers from unequal allocation of state resources and a disconnect between institutional credibility and service delivery.

Economic Stability

Economic stability is another area of concern for operators in Morocco. Respondents show consistent low confidence across all four metrics, including the country's overall stability, the manageability of inflation, and the stability of tax rates, and the local currency.

2025

Confidence rating

63.6%

  • Overall stability67.1%
  • Manageable inflation62.9%
  • Manageable tax rates60%
  • Stable currency64.3%
Even in cases where the general economic performance is stable there is uncertainty due to inflation and currency stability.