Flag of Dominican Republic

Dominican Republic

Overall confidence rating

85.5%

Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Operators in the Dominican Republic report high confidence in the country’s core business environment, driven by perceptions of a strong labor pool for bilingual (English/Spanish) agents and excellent economic stability. Respondents also show high confidence in the safety of business travelers and the quality of tourism services. This is balanced by concerns about the availability of talent in non-metropolitan areas and lower confidence in government integrity, particularly regarding corruption.

Local labor market

Respondents in the Dominican Republic show high/very high confidence in recruiting for entry-level, team lead, and supervisor roles, citing a strong bilingual (English/Spanish) talent pool. However, operators express moderate confidence in finding talent in Tier 2 and Tier 3 communities, acquiring visa for non-citizens, and recruiting for executive-level positions. Comments note that talent for languages other than English and Spanish is "very limited", despite French appearing to be moderately available.

2025

Confidence rating

83.4%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following positions in your country?

  • Agents95%
  • Team leads85%
  • Supervisors85%
  • Managers80%
  • Executives75%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following functions within your country?

  • Customer care90%
  • Technical support90%
  • Content moderation85%
  • Finance & accounting85%
  • Marketing & sales82.5%
  • Back-office admin95%
  • Voice90%
  • Non-voice95%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following languages within your country?*

  • Spanish100%
  • English100%
  • French77.5%
  • Portuguese40%
  • German37.5%
  • Italian35%
  • Arabic27.5%
  • Dutch27.5%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

  • Ease of sourcing work visas for non-citizens72.5%
  • Talent availability in Tier 2 communities77.5%
  • Talent availability in Tier 3 communities72.5%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to teach the necessary skills for a career in an international CX delivery environment?

65%

How confident are you in the availability of domestic graduates to fill BPO/CX roles?

75%

How confident are you that the majority of domestic students will remain in your country after graduating?

90%

How confident are you in your public education system's ability to teach the following languages?*

  • Spanish100%
  • English85%
  • French62.5%
  • Portuguese45%
  • Italian32.5%
  • German27.5%
  • Arabic25%
  • Dutch20%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

Our bilingual strength in English and Spanish is a clear asset for the country. Talent for any other language is very limited, and we've found that the Tier 2 and Tier 3 communities present significant recruitment challenges.

Industry ecosystem

CX/BPO operators in the Dominican Republic are highly confident in the government's alignment with the industry. Still, fiscal incentives could be higher, as noted by some respondents, and there's room for greater unification between industry players to create a more cohesive ecosystem.

2025

Confidence rating

84.5%

How confident are you that your competitors present a professional, attractive image of your country to international clients and prospects?

82.5%

How confident are you that the country's CX and BPO players are unified and collaborate effectively to maximize the industry's success?

72.5%

How confident are you in the government's ability to engage in open dialogue with the BPO / CX industry?

90%
  • Quality of fiscal incentives82.5%
  • Favorable legislation for BPO/CX industry82.5%
  • Lack of government interference92.5%

How confident are you in the government bodies involved in investment promotion in theirability to lobby for favorable industry regulations?

95%

How confident are you in the national BPO / CX association or cluster's alignment with the industry's needs?

80%

Industry bodies

Investment promotion agencyProDominicanaFounded 2017prodominicana.gob.do
BPO associationDominican Contact Centers & BPO Council (CC&BPO)
  • Close alignment with industry needs90%
  • Soft-landing support for entrants82.5%
  • Long-term support for incumbents80%
Legislation and frameworks are just not oriented toward us. We've found that even the incentives from the government are low and aren't consistent, which makes long-term planning difficult.

Infrastructure

Respondents report high confidence in the Dominican Republic's core utilities and services, including internet/fiber, mobile coverage, and international airports. This is contrasted with slightly lower confidence in the quality of public transportation, the reliability of the power grid, and the country's public healthcare system, though nothing is considered a major red flag.

2025

Confidence rating

91%

How confident are you in the quality of the following utilities in your country?

  • Fiber internet97.5%
  • Mobile (voice)95%
  • Mobile (internet)95%
  • Fixed phone lines92.5%
  • Roads & throughfare85%
  • Power grid80%

How confident are you in the quality of the following services in your country?

  • Leisure activities100%
  • Hotels & accommodation97.5%
  • Food & restaurants97.5%
  • Airports95%
  • Public transport82.5%
  • Healthcare75%
The country gets high engagement and a lot of tourism, so our public utilities are taken care of with a lot of strictness and regular, scheduled upkeep. I'm confident in them.

Commercial property

The Dominican Republic's commercial property market is seen as a strength, with operators showing high confidence in the availability and cost-competitiveness of leasing options. However, respondents also note some slight gaps in the market, reporting lower confidence in the availability of warehouses and options outside of major metro areas.

2025

Confidence rating

87.2%

How confident are you in the availability of commercial property options for BPO/CX operations in your country?

  • Office space92.5%
  • Warehouses85%
  • Plug and play92.5%
  • Co-working space92.5%
  • Leasing options90%
  • Purchasing options87.5%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of leasing commercial property in your country?

82.5%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of purchasing commercial property in your country?

82.5%

How confident are you in the ability to leverage non-metropolitan areas for commercial space in your country?

80%
We have good leasing options and office spaces, and the rent is cheaper than in other major cities in the region. I will say that modern plug-and-play offices are emerging very slowly, and most warehouses aren't really fitted for BPO needs.

Safety & Security

Operators in the Dominican Republic are highly confident in the safety of foreign business travelers and in the country's peaceful transition of power. This positive view extends to the daily safety of the local labor force using public transportation, with the trustworthiness and responsiveness of local law enforcement being the only minor concern.

2025

Confidence rating

89%

How confident are you that foreign business travelers will be safe visiting your country?

92.5%

How confident are you that the local labor force is safe using public transportation for commuting?

92.5%

How confident are you that local law enforcement is trustworthy and helpful?

82.5%

How confident are you that local law enforcement will respond to criminal activity promptly and efficiently?

77.5%

How confident are you that your country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections?

100%
Law enforcement here is always very slow to respond to incidents, which is a concern. Other than that, I feel the country is safe and reliable.

Political Stability

Respondents in the Dominican Republic show high confidence in the government's foreign policy stance and the fairness of the electoral process. However, operators also report a slight lack of confidence in the integrity of public institutions, with lower ratings indicating perceived corruption in within core government and across law enforcement.

2025

Confidence rating

79.2%

How confident are you in the foreign policy orientation of your country's government?

92.5%

How confident are you in the fairness and competitiveness of your country's electoral process?

87.5%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage publicly-owned utilities and services?

90%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage the country's public finances?

77.5%

How confident are you that the following public services are free from corruption and/or outside influence?

  • Core government62.5%
  • Civil service77.5%
  • Central bank85%
  • Law enforcement65%
  • Judiciary75%
Our core institutions and law enforcement get lower ratings from me. I just have concerns about integrity and the amount of influence in the everyday administration.

Economic Stability

Economic stability is perceived as a primary strength for the Dominican Republic. Operators report high confidence in the country's overall economic stability, as well as high confidence in the manageability of inflation, the stability of tax rates, and the stability of the local currency, supported by comments citing "strong GDP growth."

2025

Confidence rating

87.5%

  • Overall stability87.5%
  • Manageable inflation87.5%
  • Manageable tax rates85%
  • Stable currency90%
I'm very confident in our economy. Any balanced risks are facilitated by our strong GDP growth, which in turn supports various industries. It gives us a very consistent and sound outlook.

Annual Comparison

Dominican Republic

Overall rating

202282.7%
202385.5%202485.6%
202585.5%

Local labor market

202281.9%
202385%202483.6%
202583.4%

Industry ecosystem

202280%
202380.5%202484.7%
202584.5%

Infrastructure

202286.3%
202392.3%202491.4%
202591%

Commercial property

202281.3%
202393%202487.6%
202587.2%

Safety & Security

202283.3%
202388.9%202488%
202589%

Political Stability

202282.1%
202375.6%202478.4%
202579.2%

Economic Stability

202284%
202383.1%202488.6%
202587.5%