Aerial night view of Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, with lit streets, high-rise towers. Dominican Republic, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2024
Flag of Dominican Republic

Dominican Republic

Overall confidence rating

85.6%

Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

The Dominican Republic is viewed as a dependable BPO market with abundant talent for most roles, strong language capabilities in English, French, and Spanish, and favorable government policies supporting the industry. However, challenges include a need for improved CX training in education, limited international recruiting accessibility, and concerns about corruption and public service consistency.

Local labor market

Talent seems abundant enough in the Dominican Republic to fill most BPO roles without concern—agents and back-office positions, in particular, inspire great certainty—while executives prove only slightly more challenging to secure. There’s a steady supply of domestic graduates who tend to stay put after completing their studies, though the education system’s CX skill-building capacity shows room for growth. International hiring remains only somewhat accessible—yet confidence in teaching English, Spanish, and even French highlights the country’s linguistic strong suits.

2024

Confidence rating

83.6%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following positions in your country?

  • Agents94.3%
  • Team leads88.6%
  • Supervisors88.6%
  • Managers82.9%
  • Executives71.4%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following roles within your country?

  • Customer care91.4%
  • Technical support88.6%
  • Content moderation82.9%
  • Finance & accounting88.6%
  • Marketing & sales80%
  • Back-office admin94.3%
  • Voice88.6%
  • Non-voice97.1%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following languages within your country?*

  • Spanish100%
  • English97.1%
  • French77.1%
  • Portuguese42.9%
  • German37.1%
  • Italian34.3%
  • Dutch28.6%
  • Mandarin28.6%
  • Arabic25.7%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

  • Ease of sourcing work visas for internationals71.4%
  • Talent availability in Tier 2 locations77.1%
  • Talent availability in Tier 3 locations74.3%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to teach the necessary skills for a career in an international CX delivery environment?

65.7%

How confident are you in the availability of domestic graduates to fill BPO/CX roles?

74.3%

How confident are you that the majority of domestic students will remain in your country after graduating?

88.6%

How confident are you in your public education system's ability to teach the following languages?*

  • Spanish100%
  • English82.9%
  • French62.9%
  • Portuguese40%
  • Mandarin37.1%
  • Italian34.3%
  • German25.7%
  • Arabic22.9%
  • Dutch22.9%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

BPO ecosystem

BPO leaders in the Dominican Republic grant the investment promotion agency and supportive government policies high marks, trust their competitors’ professionalism and appreciate minimal interference—though they are less convinced about the industry’s overall unity.

2024

Confidence rating

84.7%

  • Close alignment with industry needs90%
  • Soft-landing support for market entrants85%
  • Long-term support for incumbents80%

How confident are you in ProDominicana's ability to lobby the government for favorable industry regulations?

93.3%

How confident are you that the country's BPO association(s) is/are aligned with the industry's needs?

80%

Industry bodies

Investment promotion agencyProDominicanaFounded 2017prodominicana.gob.do
BPO associationDominican Contact Centers & BPO Council (CC&BPO)

How confident are you that your competitors present a professional, attractive image of your country to international clients and prospects?

82.9%

How confident are you that the country's CX and BPO players are unified and collaborate effectively to maximize the industry's success?

71.4%

How confident are you in the government's ability to engage in open dialogue with the BPO industry?

91.4%
  • Quality of fiscal incentives80%
  • Favorable legislation for BPO industry82.9%
  • Lack of government interference94.3%

Infrastructure

BPO leaders praise the Dominican Republic’s exceptional connectivity and hospitality offerings, while healthcare and road conditions receive slightly more restrained support.

2024

Confidence rating

91.4%

How confident are you in the quality of the following utilities in your country?

  • Fiber internet97.1%
  • Mobile (voice)97.1%
  • Fixed phone lines94.3%
  • Mobile (internet)94.3%
  • Power grid85.7%
  • Roads & throughfare80%

How confident are you in the quality of the following services in your country?

  • Leisure activities100%
  • Hotels & accommodation97.1%
  • Food & restaurants97.1%
  • Airports94.3%
  • Public transport82.9%
  • Healthcare77.1%

Commercial property

The Dominican Republic appears to have a high availability of commercial property, especially offices, leasing, and plug-and-play options. Respondents hold a generally positive, if slightly more cautious, view of cost competitiveness and availability of property outside of major cities.

2024

Confidence rating

87.6%

How confident are you in the availability of the following options for commerical property?

  • Office space94.3%
  • Warehouses85.7%
  • Plug and play91.4%
  • Co-working space88.6%
  • Leasing options91.4%
  • Purchasing options88.6%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of leasing commercial property in your country?

85.7%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of purchasing commercial property in your country?

80%

How confident are you in the ability to leverage non-metropolitan areas for commercial space in your country?

82.9%

Safety & Security

Respondents in the Dominican Republic trust the country’s safety for visitors and public commuting, hold a fairly positive view of local law enforcement, and expect a smooth transfer of power after elections, though prompt responses to criminal activity could still improve.

2024

Confidence rating

88%

How confident are you that foreign business travelers will be safe visiting your country?

91.4%

How confident are you that the local labor force is safe using public transportation for commuting?

94.3%

How confident are you that local law enforcement is trustworthy and helpful?

82.9%

How confident are you that local law enforcement will respond to criminal activity promptly and efficiently?

74.3%

How confident are you that your country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections?

97.1%

Political Stability

The Dominican Republic’s foreign policy and financial oversight earn solid marks from BPO leaders, though concerns about corruption and inconsistent public services temper their overall confidence.

2024

Confidence rating

78.4%

How confident are you that the following public services are free from corruption and/or outside influence?

  • Core government62.9%
  • Civil service74.3%
  • Central bank85.7%
  • Law enforcement62.9%
  • Judiciary71.4%

How confident are you in the foreign policy orientation of your country's government?

94.3%

How confident are you in the fairness and competitiveness of your country's electoral process?

88.6%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage publicly-owned utilities and services?

88.6%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage the country's public finances?

77.1%

Economic Stability

Respondent confidence runs high in overall stability, manageable inflation, favorable tax rates, and a reliable currency outlook heading into 2025

2024

Confidence rating

88.6%

  • Overall stability88.6%
  • Managable inflation (2025)88.6%
  • Manageble tax rates (2025)85.7%
  • Stable currency (2025)91.4%

Annual Comparison

Dominican Republic

Overall rating

202282.7%
202385.5%
202485.6%
202585.5%

Local labor market

202281.9%
202385%
202483.6%
202583.4%

BPO ecosystem

202280%
202380.5%
202484.7%
202584.5%

Infrastructure

202286.3%
202392.3%
202491.4%
202591%

Commercial property

202281.3%
202393%
202487.6%
202587.2%

Safety & Security

202283.3%
202388.9%
202488%
202589%

Political Stability

202282.1%
202375.6%
202478.4%
202579.2%

Economic Stability

202284%
202383.1%
202488.6%
202587.5%