Aerial view of Gdansk, Poland with gabled brick townhouses, a riverside promenade, and a footbridge over the river. Poland, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2024
Flag of Poland

Poland

Overall confidence rating

91%

Gdansk, Poland

Poland is praised for its mature BPO market, abundant multilingual talent, and particular strength in technical support, finance, and accounting roles, supported by world-class infrastructure. Only minor concerns over the government’s shifting investment promotion strategy, coupled with limited plug-and-play property options and potential saturation over language supply, emerge as potential hurdles for the industry.

Local labor market

Respondents believe that Poland’s talent pool can fuel BPO positions at all levels, especially for entry-level, back-office, and non-voice roles. Uniquely, technical support and F&A roles score higher than customer care. On the education front, Poland appears to have plenty of graduates, and respondents have high confidence in their ability to source talent for multiple European languages.

2024

Confidence rating

91.4%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following positions in your country?

  • Agents100%
  • Team leads97.1%
  • Supervisors94.3%
  • Managers91.4%
  • Executives88.6%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following roles within your country?

  • Customer care88.6%
  • Technical support97.1%
  • Content moderation85.7%
  • Finance & accounting94.3%
  • Marketing & sales85.7%
  • Back-office admin100%
  • Voice94.3%
  • Non-voice100%
Running tech support, finance and accounting, and back office proved to be the most efficient and cost-effective for us in Poland.

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following languages within your country?*

  • English100%
  • Spanish94.3%
  • Italian88.6%
  • German88.6%
  • French85.7%
  • Portuguese77.1%
  • Dutch60%
  • Mandarin54.3%
  • Arabic51.4%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

Due to the industry’s strength and maturity, the market has reached a point where the supply of almost all languages will always be low compared to demand.
  • Ease of sourcing work visas for internationals80%
  • Talent availability in Tier 2 locations94.3%
  • Talent availability in Tier 3 locations77.1%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to teach the necessary skills for a career in an international CX delivery environment?

88.6%

How confident are you in the availability of domestic graduates to fill BPO/CX roles?

94.3%

How confident are you that the majority of domestic students will remain in your country after graduating?

85.7%

How confident are you in your public education system's ability to teach the following languages?*

  • English97.1%
  • German88.6%
  • French85.7%
  • Spanish77.1%
  • Italian74.3%
  • Portuguese54.3%
  • Dutch40%
  • Arabic34.3%
  • Mandarin34.3%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

English is being taught in preschool, and either German, Spanish, or French can be taken in the fourth grade of primary school.

BPO ecosystem

Poland’s respondents have high confidence in their competitors, the industry's unification, and the various BPO associations in the country. Still, there’s notable concern over the government’s new investment promotion structure and the incentives offered.

2024

Confidence rating

80.6%

  • Close alignment with industry needs90%
  • Soft-landing support for market entrants85%
  • Long-term support for incumbents75%
My low confidence in the PAIH is due to its recent change in status in the government. Now it reports to the Ministry of Finance, its influence has diminished.

How confident are you in PAIH's ability to lobby the government for favorable industry regulations?

66.7%

How confident are you that the country's BPO association(s) is/are aligned with the industry's needs?

91.4%

How confident are you that your competitors present a professional, attractive image of your country to international clients and prospects?

97.1%

How confident are you that the country's CX and BPO players are unified and collaborate effectively to maximize the industry's success?

85.7%

How confident are you in the government's ability to engage in open dialogue with the BPO industry?

77.1%
  • Quality of fiscal incentives65.7%
  • Favorable legislation for BPO industry68.6%
  • Lack of government interference85.7%
Many feel that the new government is more business-oriented, and we will be seeing some positive changes in the coming few years.

Infrastructure

Respondents in Poland nearly unanimously rated all categories of the country’s infrastructure with total confidence, with one noting that there hasn’t been a power outage in 20 years. Only healthcare seems to cause minor concerns.

2024

Confidence rating

96.9%

How confident are you in the quality of the following utilities in your country?

  • Fixed phone lines100%
  • Mobile (voice)100%
  • Power grid100%
  • Fiber internet97.1%
  • Mobile (internet)97.1%
  • Roads & throughfare97.1%

How confident are you in the quality of the following services in your country?

  • Hotels & accommodation100%
  • Food & restaurants100%
  • Leisure activities100%
  • Public transport97.1%
  • Airports94.3%
  • Healthcare80%

Commercial property

Poland has abundant available properties of all types, with only a minor deficit in plug-and-play. Confidence in the cost-competitiveness of the country's commercial property market could be a bit higher.

2024

Confidence rating

89.8%

How confident are you in the availability of the following options for commerical property?

  • Office space97.1%
  • Warehouses97.1%
  • Plug and play80%
  • Co-working space94.3%
  • Leasing options97.1%
  • Purchasing options94.3%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of leasing commercial property in your country?

82.9%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of purchasing commercial property in your country?

82.9%

How confident are you in the ability to leverage non-metropolitan areas for commercial space in your country?

82.9%

Safety & Security

There are no concerns over safety in Poland, with one respondent even noting that the country is free of pickpockets.

2024

Confidence rating

96%

How confident are you that foreign business travelers will be safe visiting your country?

100%

How confident are you that the local labor force is safe using public transportation for commuting?

100%

How confident are you that local law enforcement is trustworthy and helpful?

91.4%

How confident are you that local law enforcement will respond to criminal activity promptly and efficiently?

94.3%

How confident are you that your country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections?

94.3%

Political Stability

Overall, respondents in Poland have no concerns over corruption or political instability in the country.

2024

Confidence rating

92.4%

How confident are you that the following public services are free from corruption and/or outside influence?

  • Core government94.3%
  • Civil service88.6%
  • Central bank94.3%
  • Law enforcement91.4%
  • Judiciary85.7%

How confident are you in the foreign policy orientation of your country's government?

97.1%

How confident are you in the fairness and competitiveness of your country's electoral process?

94.3%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage publicly-owned utilities and services?

94.3%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage the country's public finances?

91.4%

Economic Stability

Poland’s economy elicits high confidence across the board, with only minor concerns over the possibility of inflation challenges in 2025.

2024

Confidence rating

88.6%

  • Overall stability91.4%
  • Managable inflation (2025)82.9%
  • Manageble tax rates (2025)91.4%
  • Stable currency (2025)88.6%

Annual Comparison

Poland

Overall rating

202281.5%
202381.1%
202491%
202590.1%

Local labor market

202280.7%
202381.7%
202491.4%
202591%

BPO ecosystem

202272.6%
202375.3%
202480.6%
202580%

Infrastructure

202293.7%
202394.3%
202496.9%
202596.8%

Commercial property

202292%
202389.6%
202489.8%
202589.3%

Safety & Security

202295%
202391.2%
202496%
202596.3%

Political Stability

202279.5%
202370.3%
202492.4%
202590.5%

Economic Stability

202257.3%
202358.5%
202488.6%
202587%