Montego Bay waterfront and hills; Commons has no usable Kingston cityscape. Jamaica, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2024
Flag of Jamaica

Jamaica

Overall confidence rating

77.8%

Kingston, Jamaica

Jamaica excels in its robust talent pool for nearly all BPO roles, backed by strong English proficiency and high confidence in government and industry support through the GSAJ. However, perceived weaknesses in public transportation, limited fiscal incentives, and infrastructure challenges in non-metropolitan areas are respondents’ biggest concerns this year.

Local labor market

Respondents in Jamaica have high confidence in their ability to source talent for almost every role and position, with only executive-level talent and content moderators dipping into low confidence levels. On the language front, English is clearly Jamaica’s strength, with some confidence that Spanish is available.

2024

Confidence rating

77.4%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following positions in your country?

  • Agents85.5%
  • Team leads81.8%
  • Supervisors80%
  • Managers74.5%
  • Executives65.5%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following roles within your country?

  • Customer care87.3%
  • Technical support81.8%
  • Content moderation65.5%
  • Finance & accounting74.5%
  • Marketing & sales76.4%
  • Back-office admin80%
  • Voice85.5%
  • Non-voice83.6%
While there is talent in Jamaica, there is high demand for skilled workers, so your salaries must be competitive.

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following languages within your country?*

  • English94.5%
  • Spanish45.5%
  • French29.1%
  • Portuguese25.4%
  • Italian23.6%
  • Dutch23.6%
  • German23.6%
  • Arabic21.8%
  • Mandarin21.8%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

Expanding language education could further enhance the global competitiveness of Jamaica’s workforce.
  • Ease of sourcing work visas for internationals74.5%
  • Talent availability in Tier 2 locations80%
  • Talent availability in Tier 3 locations69.1%
A lack of transportation, network services, and education services impact the availability of talent in Tier-3 regions.

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to teach the necessary skills for a career in an international CX delivery environment?

72.7%

How confident are you in the availability of domestic graduates to fill BPO/CX roles?

78.2%

How confident are you that the majority of domestic students will remain in your country after graduating?

74.5%

How confident are you in your public education system's ability to teach the following languages?*

  • English90.9%
  • Spanish54.5%
  • French40%
  • Italian23.6%
  • Dutch23.6%
  • Portuguese23.6%
  • German23.6%
  • Mandarin23.6%
  • Arabic21.8%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

French and Spanish are taught at grade and high school levels, but they are optional and not many students choose those subjects.

BPO ecosystem

Jamaica’s BPO ecosystem is a notable strength, with respondents having very high confidence in the country’s BPO association and the efficacy and accessibility of the government to support the industry. Yet, they also communicate a need for more unity between players and an improvement in fiscal incentives.

2024

Confidence rating

80.4%

  • Close alignment with industry needs80%
  • Soft-landing support for market entrants82.5%
  • Long-term support for incumbents80%
In comparison to agriculture and tourism, BPO has become a lesser concern for the government post-pandemic.

How confident are you in JAMPRO's ability to lobby the government for favorable industry regulations?

80%

How confident are you in the Global Services Association of Jamaica (GSAJ) alignment with the industry's needs?

93.3%

How confident are you that your competitors present a professional, attractive image of your country to international clients and prospects?

78.2%

How confident are you that the country's CX and BPO players are unified and collaborate effectively to maximize the industry's success?

70.9%

How confident are you in the government's ability to engage in open dialogue with the BPO industry?

87.3%
  • Quality of fiscal incentives72.7%
  • Favorable legislation for BPO industry76.4%
  • Lack of government interference85.5%
All of us in the sector help the government to course-correct, and the government seems to be open to these adjustments.
We’re incredibly confident in the GSAJ. Its board of directors is comprised of BPO leaders, and they are all committed to providing the industry with regular updates.

Infrastructure

Confidence is strong in most of Jamaica’s utilities and services, but several respondents stressed their concern about the country’s public transportation system and healthcare facilities.

2024

Confidence rating

79.8%

How confident are you in the quality of the following utilities in your country?

  • Fixed phone lines83.6%
  • Mobile (voice)83.6%
  • Fiber internet81.8%
  • Mobile (internet)76.4%
  • Power grid76.4%
  • Roads & throughfare69.1%

How confident are you in the quality of the following services in your country?

  • Leisure activities92.7%
  • Hotels & accommodation90.9%
  • Airports89.1%
  • Food & restaurants89.1%
  • Healthcare63.6%
  • Public transport61.8%
Public transportation in critical areas is essential to the operational success of a country, and this is an area that needs major focus and attention in Jamaica.

Commercial property

Jamaica appears to have plenty of available office space for leasing in particular, yet respondents show lukewarm confidence in the cost-competitiveness of these options. One respondent mentioned they had successfully launched in a non-metropolitan area, despite others lamenting poor infrastructure in these areas.

2024

Confidence rating

76.6%

How confident are you in the availability of the following options for commerical property?

  • Office space87.3%
  • Warehouses76.4%
  • Plug and play74.5%
  • Co-working space72.7%
  • Leasing options85.5%
  • Purchasing options76.4%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of leasing commercial property in your country?

72.7%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of purchasing commercial property in your country?

70.9%

How confident are you in the ability to leverage non-metropolitan areas for commercial space in your country?

72.7%

Safety and security

There’s little concern that safety is an issue in Jamaica, with most respondents showing high confidence that visitors will be safe, yet their confidence in law enforcement is relatively lukewarm.

2024

Confidence rating

81.5%

How confident are you that foreign business travelers will be safe visiting your country?

89.1%

How confident are you that the local labor force is safe using public transportation for commuting?

74.5%

How confident are you that local law enforcement is trustworthy and helpful?

74.5%

How confident are you that local law enforcement will respond to criminal activity promptly and efficiently?

74.5%

How confident are you that your country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections?

94.5%
On the public transport topic, most BPOs in Jamaica set contracts with private carriers to transport their employees to the office.

Political stability

While there's confidence that Jamaica’s political system is fair and competitive, corruption within core government, civil service, and law enforcement is a notable concern.

2024

Confidence rating

73.7%

How confident are you that the following public services are free from corruption and/or outside influence?

  • Core government67.3%
  • Civil service67.3%
  • Central bank76.4%
  • Law enforcement63.6%
  • Judiciary76.4%

How confident are you in the foreign policy orientation of your country's government?

80%

How confident are you in the fairness and competitiveness of your country's electoral process?

85.5%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage publicly-owned utilities and services?

70.9%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage the country's public finances?

76.4%

Economic Stability

Respondents show moderately high confidence in Jamaica’s economy, with only minor concerns about the country’s currency stability in 2025.

2024

Confidence rating

74.5%

  • Overall stability78.2%
  • Managable inflation (2025)72.7%
  • Manageble tax rates (2025)78.2%
  • Stable currency (2025)69.1%
The JMD's traded stability depends on the demand for foreign currency. Since Jamaica is basically a purchase economy, we have a high import bill. However, at times, the Central Bank Bank of Jamaica tends to maintain the stability of the currency in order to prevent the FX inflation shock on the cost of living for our working-class population.

Annual Comparison

Jamaica

Overall rating

202274.2%
202376.7%
202477.8%
202578.8%

Local labor market

202273.3%
202376.7%
202477.4%
202578.5%

BPO ecosystem

202279.2%
202380.3%
202480.4%
202580%

Infrastructure

202280.8%
202382.4%
202479.8%
202581%

Commercial property

202271%
202377.8%
202476.6%
202577.8%

Safety and security

202272.5%
202377.3%
202481.5%
202583.5%

Political stability

202270.3%
202371.7%
202473.7%
202574.9%

Economic Stability

202264.5%
202363.4%
202474.5%
202575.6%