Montego Bay waterfront and hills; Commons has no usable Kingston cityscape. Jamaica, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2023
Flag of Jamaica

Jamaica

Overall confidence rating

76.7%

Montego Bay, Jamaica

Local Labor Market

The labor market draws moderate confidence overall, edging up since the 2022 edition. Hiring for non-voice, voice, customer care, agents, and managers is seen as a strength, while team leads, technical support, and most specialist functions draw more measured support. The public education system is viewed moderately, and content moderation, recruiting foreign workers, and sourcing work visas draw the weakest confidence.

2023

Confidence rating

76.7%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following positions in your country?

  • Agents83.1%
  • Team leads78.5%
  • Managers81.5%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following functions within your country?

  • Customer care84.6%
  • Technical support78.5%
  • Content moderation69.2%
  • Social media70.8%
  • Accounts receivable70.8%
  • Revenue generation73.8%
  • Voice84.6%
  • Non-voice87.7%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to teach the necessary skills for a career in an international CX delivery environment?

78.5%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to train world-class language skills?

78.5%
  • Recruiting foreign workers66.2%
  • Ease of sourcing work visas for non-citizens64.6%

BPO Ecosystem

Jamaica's BPO ecosystem is viewed positively. Dialogue with government, freedom from interference, JAMPRO's lobbying, industry unity, and the GSAJ's alignment with industry needs are all well regarded. Competitors' international image, favorable legislation, and fiscal incentives draw more moderate confidence.

2023

Confidence rating

80.3%

How confident are you that your competitors present a professional, attractive image of your country to international clients and prospects?

78.5%

How confident are you that the country's CX and BPO players are unified and collaborate effectively to maximize the industry's success?

80%

How confident are you in the government's ability to engage in open dialogue with the BPO / CX industry?

84.6%
  • Quality of fiscal incentives75.4%
  • Favorable legislation for BPO/CX industry76.9%
  • Lack of government interference81.5%
  • Lack of interference in international promotion84.6%

How confident are you in the government bodies involved in investment promotion in their ability to lobby for favorable industry regulations?

81.5%

How confident are you in the national BPO / CX association or cluster's alignment with the industry's needs?

80%

Infrastructure

Leisure, restaurants, hotels, airports, and travel connections give infrastructure a positive reading. Fixed lines are also well regarded, but fiber internet, mobile voice, the power grid, public transport, and mobile internet draw more moderate confidence.

2023

Confidence rating

82.4%

How confident are you in the quality of the following utilities in your country?

  • Fixed phone lines81.5%
  • Fiber internet78.5%
  • Mobile (voice)76.9%
  • Power grid76.9%
  • Mobile (internet)70.8%

How confident are you in the quality of the following services in your country?

  • Leisure activities93.8%
  • Food & restaurants92.3%
  • Hotels & accommodation90.8%
  • Airports87.7%
  • Travel connections84.6%
  • Public transport72.3%

Commercial Property

Commercial property has gained ground since last year without moving beyond moderate. Sourcing space across multiple cities, leasing, plug-and-play facilities, and retrofitting existing buildings are viewed positively, while purchasing and co-working space draw more lukewarm support, with temporary co-working the weakest.

2023

Confidence rating

77.8%

How confident are you in the availability of commercial property options for BPO/CX operations in your country?

  • Plug and play81.5%
  • Co-working space70.8%
  • Temporary co-working69.2%
  • Leasing options83.1%
  • Purchasing options73.8%

How confident are you in the ease of retrofitting existing commercial property for BPO in your country?

81.5%

How confident are you in the ability to source commercial properties across multiple cities for CX/BPO operations in your country?

84.6%

Public Security

Security has improved over the past year to a moderate level. Business travelers are seen as very safe, while staff commuting on public transport draws more measured confidence. Law enforcement is where concern is greatest, especially its trustworthiness and helpfulness.

2023

Confidence rating

77.3%

How confident are you that foreign business travelers will be safe visiting your country?

92.3%

How confident are you that the local labor force is safe using public transportation for commuting?

76.9%

How confident are you that local law enforcement is trustworthy and helpful?

67.7%

How confident are you that local law enforcement will respond to criminal activity promptly and efficiently?

72.3%

Political Stability

Views on political stability are moderate. The peaceful transfer of power after elections draws the most confidence, with the electoral process, the central bank, the judiciary, and foreign policy orientation viewed moderately. The civil service, core government, and law enforcement are viewed with more caution.

2023

Confidence rating

71.7%

How confident are you in the foreign policy orientation of your country's government?

70.8%

How confident are you in the fairness and competitiveness of your country's electoral process?

76.9%

How confident are you that your country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections?

83.1%

How confident are you that the following public services are free from corruption and/or outside influence?

  • Core government66.2%
  • Civil service67.7%
  • Central bank75.4%
  • Law enforcement63.1%
  • Judiciary70.8%

Economic Stability

The economy is where concern runs highest. Tax rates draw moderate confidence, while public finances, inflation, and publicly owned utilities are viewed with caution. Currency stability draws the weakest support.

2023

Confidence rating

63.4%

  • Manageable inflation61.5%
  • Manageable tax rates70.8%
  • Stable currency58.5%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage publicly-owned utilities and services?

60%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage the country's public finances?

66.2%

Annual Comparison

Jamaica

Overall rating

202274.2%
202376.7%
202477.8%202578.8%

Local Labor Market

202273.3%
202376.7%
202477.4%202578.5%

BPO Ecosystem

202279.2%
202380.3%
202480.4%202580%

Infrastructure

202280.8%
202382.4%
202479.8%202581%

Commercial Property

202271%
202377.8%
202476.6%202577.8%

Public Security

202272.5%
202377.3%
202481.5%202583.5%

Political Stability

202270.3%
202371.7%
202473.7%202574.9%

Economic Stability

202264.5%
202363.4%
202474.5%202575.6%