Central Pristina rooftops from Hotel Sirius. Kosovo, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2023
Flag of Kosovo

Kosovo

Overall confidence rating

78.2%

Pristina, Kosovo

Local Labor Market

Kosovo's labor market is viewed moderately, with hiring for agents and for customer care, voice, non-voice, and technical support roles seen as a strength. Team leads, managers, and specialist functions draw more measured support. Views on the public education system are cooler, and recruiting foreign workers and sourcing work visas draw the weakest confidence.

2023

Confidence rating

75%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following positions in your country?

  • Agents81.7%
  • Team leads78.3%
  • Managers78.3%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following functions within your country?

  • Customer care86.7%
  • Technical support83.3%
  • Content moderation75%
  • Social media80%
  • Accounts receivable76.7%
  • Revenue generation75%
  • Voice85%
  • Non-voice83.3%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to teach the necessary skills for a career in an international CX delivery environment?

58.3%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to train world-class language skills?

70%
  • Recruiting foreign workers58.3%
  • Ease of sourcing work visas for non-citizens55%

BPO Ecosystem

Enthusiasm for the BPO ecosystem is subdued. Competitors' international image, freedom from government interference, and KIESA's lobbying draw moderate support, while dialogue with government, favorable legislation, STIKK's alignment with industry needs, and industry unity are viewed with more caution. Fiscal incentives draw the weakest confidence.

2023

Confidence rating

65.7%

How confident are you that your competitors present a professional, attractive image of your country to international clients and prospects?

73.3%

How confident are you that the country's CX and BPO players are unified and collaborate effectively to maximize the industry's success?

61.7%

How confident are you in the government's ability to engage in open dialogue with the BPO / CX industry?

66.7%
  • Quality of fiscal incentives56.7%
  • Favorable legislation for BPO/CX industry63.3%
  • Lack of government interference70%
  • Lack of interference in international promotion66.7%

How confident are you in the government bodies involved in investment promotion in their ability to lobby for favorable industry regulations?

70%

How confident are you in the national BPO / CX association or cluster's alignment with the industry's needs?

63.3%

Industry bodies

Investment promotion agencyKosovo Investment and Enterprise Support Agency (KIESA)Founded 2013kiesa.rks-gov.net
BPO associationKosovo Association of Information and Communication Technology (STIKK)Founded 2006

Infrastructure

Kosovo's infrastructure is well regarded, especially restaurants, fiber internet, mobile voice, and hotels. The power grid, mobile internet, airports, fixed lines, and public transport follow closely. International travel connections are the one area where confidence is more moderate.

2023

Confidence rating

88%

How confident are you in the quality of the following utilities in your country?

  • Fiber internet96.7%
  • Mobile (voice)93.3%
  • Mobile (internet)86.7%
  • Power grid86.7%
  • Fixed phone lines83.3%

How confident are you in the quality of the following services in your country?

  • Food & restaurants98.3%
  • Hotels & accommodation90%
  • Leisure activities88.3%
  • Airports86.7%
  • Public transport83.3%
  • Travel connections75%

Commercial Property

Commercial property earns a moderate verdict. Leasing, sourcing space across multiple cities, and retrofitting existing buildings are seen as the strongest options, while purchasing, plug-and-play facilities, and co-working space draw more lukewarm views, with temporary co-working the weakest.

2023

Confidence rating

76.4%

How confident are you in the availability of commercial property options for BPO/CX operations in your country?

  • Plug and play73.3%
  • Co-working space71.7%
  • Temporary co-working68.3%
  • Leasing options83.3%
  • Purchasing options76.7%

How confident are you in the ease of retrofitting existing commercial property for BPO in your country?

80%

How confident are you in the ability to source commercial properties across multiple cities for CX/BPO operations in your country?

81.7%

Public Security

Unanimous confidence that business travelers and commuting staff are safe sets a very positive tone. Law enforcement's responsiveness and trustworthiness are also viewed very positively.

2023

Confidence rating

95%

How confident are you that foreign business travelers will be safe visiting your country?

100%

How confident are you that the local labor force is safe using public transportation for commuting?

100%

How confident are you that local law enforcement is trustworthy and helpful?

90%

How confident are you that local law enforcement will respond to criminal activity promptly and efficiently?

90%

Political Stability

On political stability, the overall reading is moderate. The peaceful transfer of power after elections and the fairness of the electoral process are viewed positively, while core government, the central bank, law enforcement, and the civil service draw more measured confidence. The judiciary and foreign policy orientation are where confidence could be higher.

2023

Confidence rating

76.5%

How confident are you in the foreign policy orientation of your country's government?

70%

How confident are you in the fairness and competitiveness of your country's electoral process?

83.3%

How confident are you that your country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections?

86.7%

How confident are you that the following public services are free from corruption and/or outside influence?

  • Core government76.7%
  • Civil service73.3%
  • Central bank76.7%
  • Law enforcement75%
  • Judiciary70%

Economic Stability

Strong faith in currency stability and manageable tax rates keeps economic confidence high. The management of public finances and publicly owned utilities draws more moderate views, and inflation is the main concern.

2023

Confidence rating

80%

  • Manageable inflation68.3%
  • Manageable tax rates86.7%
  • Stable currency93.3%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage publicly-owned utilities and services?

76.7%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage the country's public finances?

75%

Annual Comparison

Kosovo

Overall rating

202378.2%
202486.2%

Local Labor Market

202375%
202485%

BPO Ecosystem

202365.7%
202470.6%

Infrastructure

202388%
202491.9%

Commercial Property

202376.4%
202483.6%

Public Security

202395%
202498%

Political Stability

202376.5%
202486.1%

Economic Stability

202380%
202490.6%