Prague's Vltava bridges at dusk seen from Letná Park; the bridge sequence is Prague's. Czech Republic, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2023
Flag of Czech Republic

Czech Republic

Overall confidence rating

83.8%

Prague, Czech Republic

Local Labor Market

Technical support is the clearest strength in a labor pool that has improved since the 2022 edition, with hiring for agents, team leads, managers, and most service channels also drawing high confidence. Revenue generation and the public education system's language training and career preparation are viewed more moderately. Recruiting foreign workers and sourcing work visas are the weakest points.

2023

Confidence rating

80.5%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following positions in your country?

  • Agents88%
  • Team leads84%
  • Managers84%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following functions within your country?

  • Customer care84%
  • Technical support92%
  • Content moderation80%
  • Social media80%
  • Accounts receivable88%
  • Revenue generation76%
  • Voice84%
  • Non-voice88%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to teach the necessary skills for a career in an international CX delivery environment?

76%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to train world-class language skills?

76%
  • Recruiting foreign workers68%
  • Ease of sourcing work visas for non-citizens60%

BPO Ecosystem

A slight improvement since last year leaves the ecosystem lukewarm. Competitors' international image and the government's restraint from interfering in operations and international promotion are seen positively, while government dialogue and ABSL Czech Republic's alignment with industry needs draw moderate support. Confidence is low in industry unity and CzechInvest's lobbying, and weakest on favorable legislation and fiscal incentives.

2023

Confidence rating

69.8%

How confident are you that your competitors present a professional, attractive image of your country to international clients and prospects?

88%

How confident are you that the country's CX and BPO players are unified and collaborate effectively to maximize the industry's success?

60%

How confident are you in the government's ability to engage in open dialogue with the BPO / CX industry?

72%
  • Quality of fiscal incentives56%
  • Favorable legislation for BPO/CX industry56%
  • Lack of government interference84%
  • Lack of interference in international promotion80%

How confident are you in the government bodies involved in investment promotion in their ability to lobby for favorable industry regulations?

60%

How confident are you in the national BPO / CX association or cluster's alignment with the industry's needs?

72%

Infrastructure

Infrastructure draws full confidence across telecoms, the power grid, public transport, hotels, restaurants, and leisure, and sentiment has strengthened over the past year. Airports and international travel connections are rated only slightly lower.

2023

Confidence rating

98.9%

How confident are you in the quality of the following utilities in your country?

  • Fiber internet100%
  • Fixed phone lines100%
  • Mobile (voice)100%
  • Mobile (internet)100%
  • Power grid100%

How confident are you in the quality of the following services in your country?

  • Public transport100%
  • Hotels & accommodation100%
  • Food & restaurants100%
  • Leisure activities100%
  • Airports96%
  • Travel connections92%

Commercial Property

Co-working space draws the strongest support in a commercial property market seen in a positive light. Leasing, retrofitting, and temporary co-working are well regarded, with plug-and-play facilities, purchasing, and sourcing space across multiple cities a step behind.

2023

Confidence rating

84.6%

How confident are you in the availability of commercial property options for BPO/CX operations in your country?

  • Plug and play80%
  • Co-working space96%
  • Temporary co-working84%
  • Leasing options88%
  • Purchasing options80%

How confident are you in the ease of retrofitting existing commercial property for BPO in your country?

84%

How confident are you in the ability to source commercial properties across multiple cities for CX/BPO operations in your country?

80%

Public Security

There is full confidence that business travelers and staff commuting on public transport are safe. Law enforcement's responsiveness and trustworthiness are also very highly rated.

2023

Confidence rating

98%

How confident are you that foreign business travelers will be safe visiting your country?

100%

How confident are you that the local labor force is safe using public transportation for commuting?

100%

How confident are you that local law enforcement is trustworthy and helpful?

96%

How confident are you that local law enforcement will respond to criminal activity promptly and efficiently?

96%

Political Stability

Political stability is now viewed positively, a clear improvement since 2022. Confidence in a peaceful transition of power is full, and the electoral process, the central bank, and the judiciary are well regarded. Foreign policy orientation, law enforcement, core government, and the civil service draw more moderate confidence.

2023

Confidence rating

81.5%

How confident are you in the foreign policy orientation of your country's government?

76%

How confident are you in the fairness and competitiveness of your country's electoral process?

88%

How confident are you that your country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections?

100%

How confident are you that the following public services are free from corruption and/or outside influence?

  • Core government72%
  • Civil service72%
  • Central bank88%
  • Law enforcement76%
  • Judiciary80%

Economic Stability

The economic outlook has improved since the last index but stays moderate. Currency stability and the management of utilities are viewed positively, and public finances draw moderate confidence. Tax rates and inflation are the main concerns.

2023

Confidence rating

76.8%

  • Manageable inflation60%
  • Manageable tax rates68%
  • Stable currency92%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage publicly-owned utilities and services?

88%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage the country's public finances?

76%

Annual Comparison

Czech Republic

Overall rating

202280.8%
202383.8%

Local Labor Market

202277.1%
202380.5%

BPO Ecosystem

202266.8%
202369.8%

Infrastructure

202295.7%
202398.9%

Commercial Property

202284.6%
202384.6%

Public Security

202296.4%
202398%

Political Stability

202277.1%
202381.5%

Economic Stability

202272%
202376.8%