Cluj-Napoca from Cetățuia Park with St Michael's Church. Romania, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2023
Flag of Romania

Romania

Overall confidence rating

78.6%

Cluj-Napoca, Romania

Local Labor Market

Confidence in hiring is moderate overall but strong for managers and non-voice roles, with customer care, social media, team leads, agents, and technical support also well regarded. Voice, accounts receivable, and revenue generation draw more measured support. The public education system's language and career training, recruiting foreign workers, and sourcing work visas are the clear weak spots.

2023

Confidence rating

77.6%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following positions in your country?

  • Agents83.3%
  • Team leads86.7%
  • Managers96.7%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following functions within your country?

  • Customer care90%
  • Technical support83.3%
  • Content moderation80%
  • Social media90%
  • Accounts receivable76.7%
  • Revenue generation70%
  • Voice76.7%
  • Non-voice96.7%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to teach the necessary skills for a career in an international CX delivery environment?

56.7%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to train world-class language skills?

60%
  • Recruiting foreign workers60%
  • Ease of sourcing work visas for non-citizens56.7%

BPO Ecosystem

The ecosystem is one of the weaker areas, with confidence low and down notably since the last index. Competitors' international image is the one clear positive, while industry unity, ABSL Romania's alignment with industry needs, and freedom from government interference draw lukewarm support. Dialogue with government, InvestRomania's lobbying, favorable legislation, and fiscal incentives draw the weakest confidence.

2023

Confidence rating

62.6%

How confident are you that your competitors present a professional, attractive image of your country to international clients and prospects?

86.7%

How confident are you that the country's CX and BPO players are unified and collaborate effectively to maximize the industry's success?

70%

How confident are you in the government's ability to engage in open dialogue with the BPO / CX industry?

53.3%
  • Quality of fiscal incentives46.7%
  • Favorable legislation for BPO/CX industry50%
  • Lack of government interference66.7%
  • Lack of interference in international promotion66.7%

How confident are you in the government bodies involved in investment promotion in their ability to lobby for favorable industry regulations?

53.3%

How confident are you in the national BPO / CX association or cluster's alignment with the industry's needs?

70%

Infrastructure

Unanimous confidence in fiber internet, mobile voice, and mobile internet sets the tone for a very positive infrastructure picture. The power grid, fixed lines, hotels, restaurants, and leisure are also rated very highly. Travel connections draw slightly less enthusiasm, while airports and public transport are viewed more moderately.

2023

Confidence rating

91.5%

How confident are you in the quality of the following utilities in your country?

  • Fiber internet100%
  • Mobile (voice)100%
  • Mobile (internet)100%
  • Power grid96.7%
  • Fixed phone lines93.3%

How confident are you in the quality of the following services in your country?

  • Food & restaurants96.7%
  • Leisure activities96.7%
  • Hotels & accommodation93.3%
  • Travel connections80%
  • Airports76.7%
  • Public transport73.3%

Commercial Property

Although it has eased since the 2022 edition, confidence in commercial property remains high. Retrofitting existing buildings, leasing, sourcing space across multiple cities, and plug-and-play facilities all draw very positive views, with purchasing slightly behind. Co-working space, for remote and temporary delivery alike, is viewed more moderately.

2023

Confidence rating

86.7%

How confident are you in the availability of commercial property options for BPO/CX operations in your country?

  • Plug and play90%
  • Co-working space76.7%
  • Temporary co-working76.7%
  • Leasing options93.3%
  • Purchasing options83.3%

How confident are you in the ease of retrofitting existing commercial property for BPO in your country?

93.3%

How confident are you in the ability to source commercial properties across multiple cities for CX/BPO operations in your country?

93.3%

Public Security

Business travelers and commuting staff are unanimously seen as safe. Law enforcement draws a more measured but still positive response, with its responsiveness rated slightly above its trustworthiness and helpfulness.

2023

Confidence rating

90.8%

How confident are you that foreign business travelers will be safe visiting your country?

100%

How confident are you that the local labor force is safe using public transportation for commuting?

100%

How confident are you that local law enforcement is trustworthy and helpful?

80%

How confident are you that local law enforcement will respond to criminal activity promptly and efficiently?

83.3%

Political Stability

Romania's political outlook has gained ground since last year to a moderate level. The central bank is seen as the most trusted institution, and the peaceful transfer of power after elections also draws solid confidence. Core government and the civil service are where confidence is lowest.

2023

Confidence rating

73.3%

How confident are you in the foreign policy orientation of your country's government?

76.7%

How confident are you in the fairness and competitiveness of your country's electoral process?

70%

How confident are you that your country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections?

83.3%

How confident are you that the following public services are free from corruption and/or outside influence?

  • Core government60%
  • Civil service60%
  • Central bank90%
  • Law enforcement73.3%
  • Judiciary73.3%

Economic Stability

The economic picture is lukewarm. Currency stability draws the most confidence, with tax rates and inflation viewed moderately. The government's management of public finances and publicly owned utilities draws the weakest support.

2023

Confidence rating

69.3%

  • Manageable inflation70%
  • Manageable tax rates73.3%
  • Stable currency80%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage publicly-owned utilities and services?

60%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage the country's public finances?

63.3%

Annual Comparison

Romania

Overall rating

202279.9%
202378.6%
202482.4%202582.1%

Local Labor Market

202280.4%
202377.6%
202484.2%202584.6%

BPO Ecosystem

202271.1%
202362.6%
202467%202569.2%

Infrastructure

202291%
202391.5%
202491%202591.2%

Commercial Property

202291.3%
202386.7%
202480.4%202580.6%

Public Security

202289.2%
202390.8%
202497.6%202598%

Political Stability

202268%
202373.3%
202477.3%202576.3%

Economic Stability

202270%
202369.3%
202475%202575%