Belgrade Tower and the Waterfront across the Sava in clear daylight. Serbia, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2023
Flag of Serbia

Serbia

Overall confidence rating

78.9%

Belgrade, Serbia

Local Labor Market

Over the past year, labor sentiment has strengthened, with hiring for agents, voice, customer care, and technical support seen as a clear strength. Language training in public education is viewed very positively, while career preparation and revenue generation roles draw slightly less enthusiasm. Recruiting foreign workers and sourcing work visas are the main concerns.

2023

Confidence rating

86.7%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following positions in your country?

  • Agents95%
  • Team leads85%
  • Managers92.5%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following functions within your country?

  • Customer care100%
  • Technical support97.5%
  • Content moderation90%
  • Social media85%
  • Accounts receivable87.5%
  • Revenue generation82.5%
  • Voice100%
  • Non-voice95%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to teach the necessary skills for a career in an international CX delivery environment?

80%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to train world-class language skills?

95%
  • Recruiting foreign workers57.5%
  • Ease of sourcing work visas for non-citizens57.5%

BPO Ecosystem

Competitors' international image is the clear bright spot in an ecosystem that is otherwise lukewarm. Freedom from government interference and the Development Agency of Serbia draw moderate support, while the government's openness to dialogue, favorable legislation, and the Serbian Outsourcing Association are viewed with more caution. Fiscal incentives are the weakest point.

2023

Confidence rating

67.2%

How confident are you that your competitors present a professional, attractive image of your country to international clients and prospects?

85%

How confident are you that the country's CX and BPO players are unified and collaborate effectively to maximize the industry's success?

67.5%

How confident are you in the government's ability to engage in open dialogue with the BPO / CX industry?

62.5%
  • Quality of fiscal incentives52.5%
  • Favorable legislation for BPO/CX industry62.5%
  • Lack of government interference75%
  • Lack of interference in international promotion67.5%

How confident are you in the government bodies involved in investment promotion in their ability to lobby for favorable industry regulations?

70%

How confident are you in the national BPO / CX association or cluster's alignment with the industry's needs?

62.5%

Industry bodies

Investment promotion agencyDevelopment Agency of Serbia (RAS)Founded 2015ras.gov.rs
BPO associationSerbian Outsourcing Association

Infrastructure

With unanimous confidence in hotels, restaurants, and leisure activities, infrastructure has become a clear strength since 2022. Internet, mobile services, the power grid, public transport, and airports are all very well regarded. Fixed lines and international travel connections are rated a little lower.

2023

Confidence rating

94.5%

How confident are you in the quality of the following utilities in your country?

  • Fiber internet95%
  • Mobile (voice)95%
  • Mobile (internet)95%
  • Power grid95%
  • Fixed phone lines87.5%

How confident are you in the quality of the following services in your country?

  • Hotels & accommodation100%
  • Food & restaurants100%
  • Leisure activities100%
  • Airports95%
  • Public transport95%
  • Travel connections82.5%

Commercial Property

Leasing options lead a property market that has risen markedly since the last index and is now broadly positive. Sourcing space across several cities, co-working, purchasing, and retrofitting existing buildings are also viewed positively. Modern plug-and-play facilities are where confidence is more moderate.

2023

Confidence rating

83.2%

How confident are you in the availability of commercial property options for BPO/CX operations in your country?

  • Plug and play75%
  • Co-working space85%
  • Temporary co-working85%
  • Leasing options90%
  • Purchasing options82.5%

How confident are you in the ease of retrofitting existing commercial property for BPO in your country?

80%

How confident are you in the ability to source commercial properties across multiple cities for CX/BPO operations in your country?

85%

Public Security

Security has strengthened since the 2022 edition and now draws unanimous confidence in the safety of business travelers and of staff commuting on public transport. Law enforcement is also well regarded for both its responsiveness and its trustworthiness.

2023

Confidence rating

93.1%

How confident are you that foreign business travelers will be safe visiting your country?

100%

How confident are you that the local labor force is safe using public transportation for commuting?

100%

How confident are you that local law enforcement is trustworthy and helpful?

85%

How confident are you that local law enforcement will respond to criminal activity promptly and efficiently?

87.5%

Political Stability

Political stability is a significant concern, and sentiment has weakened since last year. The fairness of the electoral process and freedom from corruption in core government draw the least confidence, with the judiciary and civil service close behind. Foreign policy orientation, a peaceful transition of power, the central bank, and law enforcement fare only slightly better.

2023

Confidence rating

53.1%

How confident are you in the foreign policy orientation of your country's government?

60%

How confident are you in the fairness and competitiveness of your country's electoral process?

45%

How confident are you that your country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections?

57.5%

How confident are you that the following public services are free from corruption and/or outside influence?

  • Core government47.5%
  • Civil service50%
  • Central bank57.5%
  • Law enforcement57.5%
  • Judiciary50%

Economic Stability

Economic sentiment has softened over the past year. Confidence in tax rates is high and currency stability is viewed moderately, but inflation and the management of public finances draw clear concern, with publicly owned utilities faring little better.

2023

Confidence rating

65.5%

  • Manageable inflation52.5%
  • Manageable tax rates87.5%
  • Stable currency75%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage publicly-owned utilities and services?

62.5%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage the country's public finances?

50%

Annual Comparison

Serbia

Overall rating

202274.4%
202378.9%
202481.6%

Local Labor Market

202278.1%
202386.7%
202483.4%

BPO Ecosystem

202265.1%
202367.2%
202466%

Infrastructure

202286%
202394.5%
202490.6%

Commercial Property

202270%
202383.2%
202485.3%

Public Security

202286.7%
202393.1%
202489.5%

Political Stability

202262.5%
202353.1%
202472.5%

Economic Stability

202269.6%
202365.5%
202478.1%