Belgrade Tower and the Waterfront across the Sava in clear daylight. Serbia, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2024
Flag of Serbia

Serbia

Overall confidence rating

81.6%

Belgrade, Serbia

Serbia is seen as a strong multilingual hub for European BPO clients, with high confidence in talent availability, infrastructure, commercial property, and safety, and moderate confidence in political and economic stability. The absence of a dedicated BPO association and a lack of industry unification are viewed as the key obstacles to optimizing its potential as a competitive outsourcing destination.

Local labor market

Respondents in Serbia are highly confident in their ability to source talent for every role and position, with only executive-level talent eliciting moderate confidence. On the language front, high confidence in English, Spanish, German, French, and Italian highlights Serbia’s potential as a multilingual BPO hub for European clients.

2024

Confidence rating

83.4%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following positions in your country?

  • Agents90%
  • Team leads87.5%
  • Supervisors87.5%
  • Managers80%
  • Executives77.5%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following roles within your country?

  • Customer care90%
  • Technical support87.5%
  • Content moderation85%
  • Finance & accounting82.5%
  • Marketing & sales87.5%
  • Back-office admin92.5%
  • Voice87.5%
  • Non-voice90%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following languages within your country?*

  • English95%
  • Italian87.5%
  • German82.5%
  • Spanish82.5%
  • French80%
  • Arabic67.5%
  • Dutch65%
  • Portuguese65%
  • Mandarin47.5%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

  • Ease of sourcing work visas for internationals82.5%
  • Talent availability in Tier 2 locations77.5%
  • Talent availability in Tier 3 locations70%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to teach the necessary skills for a career in an international CX delivery environment?

72.5%

How confident are you in the availability of domestic graduates to fill BPO/CX roles?

80%

How confident are you that the majority of domestic students will remain in your country after graduating?

77.5%

How confident are you in your public education system's ability to teach the following languages?*

  • English95%
  • Spanish87.5%
  • Italian82.5%
  • German82.5%
  • French80%
  • Arabic67.5%
  • Portuguese60%
  • Dutch57.5%
  • Mandarin45%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

As a BPO, we’ve been able to build strong cooperative relationships with Serbia’s many popular language faculties.

BPO ecosystem

Serbia’s Chamber of Commerce lacks a dedicated BPO division, and the industry has yet to form an official association to bring providers together, so confidence in the country's 2024 BPO ecosystem is lukewarm.

2024

Confidence rating

66%

How confident are you in the Chamber of Commerce and Industry's ability to lobby the government for favorable industry regulations?

62.5%

How confident are you in the government's ability to engage in open dialogue with the BPO industry?

67.5%
  • Quality of fiscal incentives65%
  • Favorable legislation for BPO industry65%
  • Lack of government interference75%

How confident are you that your competitors present a professional, attractive image of your country to international clients and prospects?

80%

How confident are you that the country's CX and BPO players are unified and collaborate effectively to maximize the industry's success?

62.5%
We’ve operated in Serbia for a decade without any problem with local legislation and authority. Still, the country needs a joint organization for BPO players so that we can unite and create better conditions for the industry.

Industry bodies

Investment promotion agencyDevelopment Agency of Serbia (RAS)Founded 2015ras.gov.rs
BPO associationSerbian Outsourcing Association

Infrastructure

Respondents in Serbia have very high confidence in all aspects of the country’s infrastructure, with only minor doubts over the quality of healthcare and public transport.

2024

Confidence rating

90.6%

How confident are you in the quality of the following utilities in your country?

  • Fiber internet95%
  • Fixed phone lines92.5%
  • Mobile (voice)92.5%
  • Power grid92.5%
  • Roads & throughfare90%
  • Mobile (internet)87.5%

How confident are you in the quality of the following services in your country?

  • Hotels & accommodation95%
  • Food & restaurants95%
  • Leisure activities95%
  • Airports90%
  • Public transport82.5%
  • Healthcare80%

Commercial property

Serbia’s respondents express high confidence in the commercial property market across the board, suggesting BPOs will have no shortage of lease or purchase options. Confidence dips slightly with regard to the ability to find property in non-metropolitan areas.

2024

Confidence rating

85.3%

How confident are you in the availability of the following options for commerical property?

  • Office space95%
  • Warehouses80%
  • Plug and play87.5%
  • Co-working space87.5%
  • Leasing options90%
  • Purchasing options85%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of leasing commercial property in your country?

85%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of purchasing commercial property in your country?

82.5%

How confident are you in the ability to leverage non-metropolitan areas for commercial space in your country?

75%

Safety and security

Respondents have high or very high confidence across all aspects of public safety in Serbia, especially when it comes to visitor and employee security.

2024

Confidence rating

89.5%

How confident are you that foreign business travelers will be safe visiting your country?

97.5%

How confident are you that the local labor force is safe using public transportation for commuting?

95%

How confident are you that local law enforcement is trustworthy and helpful?

87.5%

How confident are you that local law enforcement will respond to criminal activity promptly and efficiently?

87.5%

How confident are you that your country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections?

80%

Political stability

Respondents in Serbia show moderate confidence in the government's ability to manage public utilities and finances, and more noticeable concern over corruption and outside influence in public institutions, especially law enforcement.

2024

Confidence rating

72.5%

How confident are you that the following public services are free from corruption and/or outside influence?

  • Core government70%
  • Civil service70%
  • Central bank70%
  • Law enforcement67.5%
  • Judiciary70%

How confident are you in the foreign policy orientation of your country's government?

77.5%

How confident are you in the fairness and competitiveness of your country's electoral process?

70%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage publicly-owned utilities and services?

80%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage the country's public finances?

77.5%

Economic Stability

Respondents in Serbia show moderate confidence in the country's economic stability. The currency is seen as the steadiest factor, while inflation draws the most caution.

2024

Confidence rating

78.1%

  • Overall stability77.5%
  • Managable inflation (2025)75%
  • Manageble tax rates (2025)77.5%
  • Stable currency (2025)82.5%

Annual Comparison

Serbia

Overall rating

202274.4%
202378.9%
202481.6%

Local labor market

202278.1%
202386.7%
202483.4%

BPO ecosystem

202265.1%
202367.2%
202466%

Infrastructure

202286%
202394.5%
202490.6%

Commercial property

202270%
202383.2%
202485.3%

Safety and security

202286.7%
202393.1%
202489.5%

Political stability

202262.5%
202353.1%
202472.5%

Economic Stability

202269.6%
202365.5%
202478.1%