Aerial view of Bogota, Colombia with dense city blocks, tall office towers, and mountains under cloudy skies. Colombia, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2024
Flag of Colombia

Colombia

Overall confidence rating

84.9%

Bogota, Colombia

Colombia is considered a solid BPO market, highly regarded for its versatile talent pool, supported by a reliable education system and stable infrastructure. Colombians reportedly excel in customer care and tech support and can fill multilingual roles in English, Spanish, Portuguese, and French. However, lukewarm confidence in government alignment with the industry, coupled with persistent concerns over corruption, highlights areas for improvement that could drive greater industry growth.

Local labor market

Respondents in Colombia have high confidence in their ability to source talent for every position, even at the executive level. Customer care, voice, non-voice, and tech support are considered strengths, and confidence only dips in regard to content moderation and F&A roles. On the language side, Portuguese appears to be Colombia’s third most available after Spanish and English, and there’s high confidence in the country’s overall education system.

2024

Confidence rating

86.6%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following positions in your country?

  • Agents94.3%
  • Team leads94.3%
  • Supervisors91.4%
  • Managers85.7%
  • Executives82.9%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following roles within your country?

  • Customer care94.3%
  • Technical support91.4%
  • Content moderation77.1%
  • Finance & accounting77.1%
  • Marketing & sales85.7%
  • Back-office admin88.6%
  • Voice94.3%
  • Non-voice94.3%
BPO has generated more than 230,000 direct jobs in Colombia, with a sustained annual average growth of 6% in the last six years.

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following languages within your country?*

  • Spanish100%
  • English85.7%
  • Portuguese65.7%
  • French51.4%
  • Italian34.3%
  • German31.4%
  • Mandarin28.6%
  • Dutch25.7%
  • Arabic22.9%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

  • Ease of sourcing work visas for internationals88.6%
  • Talent availability in Tier 2 locations82.9%
  • Talent availability in Tier 3 locations74.3%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to teach the necessary skills for a career in an international CX delivery environment?

82.9%

How confident are you in the availability of domestic graduates to fill BPO/CX roles?

88.6%

How confident are you that the majority of domestic students will remain in your country after graduating?

77.1%

How confident are you in your public education system's ability to teach the following languages?*

  • Spanish97.1%
  • English74.3%
  • Portuguese54.3%
  • French48.6%
  • Italian34.3%
  • German31.4%
  • Dutch28.6%
  • Mandarin25.7%
  • Arabic22.9%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

Colombia’s schools are focused on teaching English, French, and Portuguese because the population is not really interested in studying other languages.

BPO ecosystem

While respondents only show lukewarm confidence in the incentives and legislation provided by the government, they have very high regard for the country’s BPO association and the IPA’s alignment with industry needs, suggesting misaligned motivations between those within the industry and the broader government.

2024

Confidence rating

81.2%

  • Close alignment with industry needs100%
  • Soft-landing support for market entrants93.3%
  • Long-term support for incumbents93.3%

How confident are you in ProColombia's ability to lobby the government for favorable industry regulations?

63.3%

How confident are you that the country's BPO association(s) is/are aligned with the industry's needs?

91.4%

Industry bodies

Investment promotion agencyProColombiaFounded 1992procolombia.co
BPO associationBPro (Asociacion Colombiana de BPO)Founded 2001

How confident are you that your competitors present a professional, attractive image of your country to international clients and prospects?

91.4%

How confident are you that the country's CX and BPO players are unified and collaborate effectively to maximize the industry's success?

85.7%

How confident are you in the government's ability to engage in open dialogue with the BPO industry?

71.4%
  • Quality of fiscal incentives71.4%
  • Favorable legislation for BPO industry77.1%
  • Lack of government interference77.1%

Infrastructure

Colombia’s respondents express high confidence in all aspects of the country’s utilities and services.

2024

Confidence rating

91.2%

How confident are you in the quality of the following utilities in your country?

  • Fixed phone lines94.3%
  • Fiber internet91.4%
  • Mobile (voice)91.4%
  • Mobile (internet)88.6%
  • Power grid88.6%
  • Roads & throughfare88.6%
Colombia’s utilities are very stable and utilize state-of-the-art technology.

How confident are you in the quality of the following services in your country?

  • Food & restaurants97.1%
  • Leisure activities97.1%
  • Hotels & accommodation94.3%
  • Airports91.4%
  • Public transport85.7%
  • Healthcare85.7%

Commercial property

Office space and warehouses for leasing or purchase appear to be highly available in Colombia, and there is high confidence in the availability of property in non-metro areas.

2024

Confidence rating

89.5%

How confident are you in the availability of the following options for commerical property?

  • Office space94.3%
  • Warehouses91.4%
  • Plug and play82.9%
  • Co-working space85.7%
  • Leasing options94.3%
  • Purchasing options91.4%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of leasing commercial property in your country?

91.4%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of purchasing commercial property in your country?

91.4%

How confident are you in the ability to leverage non-metropolitan areas for commercial space in your country?

82.9%

Safety & Security

Security concerns are nearly non-existent for respondents in Colombia, with high confidence across the board.

2024

Confidence rating

85.1%

How confident are you that foreign business travelers will be safe visiting your country?

85.7%

How confident are you that the local labor force is safe using public transportation for commuting?

85.7%

How confident are you that local law enforcement is trustworthy and helpful?

88.6%

How confident are you that local law enforcement will respond to criminal activity promptly and efficiently?

82.9%

How confident are you that your country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections?

82.9%

Political Stability

While there is high trust in Colomba’s electoral process and foreign policy and a general belief in the country’s overall management, respondents still express concerns over corruption in core government.

2024

Confidence rating

75.2%

How confident are you that the following public services are free from corruption and/or outside influence?

  • Core government60%
  • Civil service68.6%
  • Central bank85.7%
  • Law enforcement74.3%
  • Judiciary74.3%

How confident are you in the foreign policy orientation of your country's government?

80%

How confident are you in the fairness and competitiveness of your country's electoral process?

82.9%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage publicly-owned utilities and services?

77.1%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage the country's public finances?

74.3%
More efforts to enhance transparency, strengthen regulatory frameworks, and improve oversight are crucial for Colombia to minimize corruption.

Economic Stability

Respondents are moderately confident in the future of Colombia’s economy, with only minor concerns over the stability of inflation, tax rates, and currency in 2025.

2024

Confidence rating

77.9%

  • Overall stability80%
  • Managable inflation (2025)80%
  • Manageble tax rates (2025)77.1%
  • Stable currency (2025)74.3%
Colombia has demonstrated resilience and potential for economic growth, but maintaining stability requires continuous effort.

Annual Comparison

Colombia

Overall rating

202285.6%
202382.6%
202484.9%
202585.3%

Local labor market

202284.7%
202383.8%
202486.6%
202586.9%

BPO ecosystem

202286.8%
202381.7%
202481.2%
202584.1%

Infrastructure

202294%
202389.8%
202491.2%
202590.7%

Commercial property

202290.7%
202387.9%
202489.5%
202589.4%

Safety & Security

202287.8%
202383.1%
202485.1%
202585.1%

Political Stability

202278.8%
202373.1%
202475.2%
202575.7%

Economic Stability

202271.1%
202372%
202477.9%
202577.2%