Aerial view of Belize City, Belize, with coastal houses, red rooftops, and a turquoise bay on the left. Belize, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2024
Flag of Belize

Belize

Overall confidence rating

72.5%

Belize City, Belize

Belize's strength is its labor market, with respondents confident in their ability to source agents, team leads, and supervisors in both Spanish and English for multiple roles, particularly customer care and back office. Yet, there's also a sense that the country's government could do a lot more for the BPO ecosystem, along with a tepid commercial property market that could be holding back the industry from its full potential.

SponsoredConfidence Profile Belize 2024

OneSource

Scott Newman, Chief Strategy Officer, OneSource, Belize, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2024: Smiling man in a dark suit and striped silver tie against a plain light gray background
People in Belize are incredibly committed to their work, and the low attrition rates in BPO reflect that.
Scott NewmanChief Strategy OfficerOneSource
OneSource team in Belize, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2024: About fifteen young employees and one older woman posing on a rooftop with a city skyline behind

How do your clients view Belize as a BPO and CX delivery destination? What makes them most confident?

Scott Newman: In my conversations with clients, they often highlight Belize’s unique strengths as a nearshore destination. The workforce’s native English fluency and bilingual capabilities in Spanish are big draws, especially for companies serving diverse markets. But what really stands out is the low turnover here—strong employee development programs help retain skilled talent, which translates to consistent, high-quality service. Clients also appreciate Belize’s location; being nearshore keeps communication smooth and aligned with North American time zones. Overall, they see Belize as a reliable outsourcing option, focusing on delivering actual results and building strong, long-term partnerships.

OneSource team in Belize, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2024: About fifteen young people posing outdoors under palm trees, several holding small cupcakes up for the camera

From an operational standpoint, what makes Belize unique as a BPO and CX destination?

Scott Newman: Belize’s operational strengths really shine in a few key areas. The time zone alignment with the US is a huge plus—it allows teams to collaborate seamlessly during business hours, which clients really value. The workforce here isn’t just skilled; people are incredibly committed, and the low attrition rates reflect that. It’s not uncommon to see team members who’ve been with the same company for years, thanks to strong engagement programs and leadership development. That consistency makes a big difference in hitting metrics like CSAT or AHT. Plus, scaling operations here feels smoother due to the talent, with clear communication and reliable delivery.

OneSource team in Belize, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2024: Six employees with lanyards and ID badges posing together outdoors among tropical plants and palm trees

What makes you confident about Belize’s future in the BPO industry? How will Belize likely stand out in 2025?

Scott Newman: At OneSource, we’re genuinely excited about Belize’s future in the BPO industry because we’ve seen its strengths firsthand. Thousands of skilled graduates enter the workforce every year, and with limited local career options, they’re eager to excel in BPO roles. Belize also branches into areas like healthcare, e-commerce, and financial services, showing it can adapt to specialized client needs. Plus, the country’s political, economic, and operational stability gives us plenty of confidence, and companies are investing heavily in technology like AI and automation. By 2025, I see it leading as a nearshore destination that delivers innovative and cost-effective services while staying grounded in quality and reliability.

About OneSource

Founded in Belize in 2009 under the Transparent BPO brand, OneSource employs 1,179 agents and 245 support staff, operating with 1,715 seats. The company provides customer care, technical support, outbound and inbound sales, and legal intake services to clients in the US and Canada, with capabilities in English and Spanish.

Local labor market

Respondents in Belize have high confidence in their ability to source talent for most positions, though it dips at the managerial level and above. Spanish and English are easy to get hold of, with customer care, voice, non-voice, back-office, and tech support garnering high confidence. Notably, marketing, sales, and back-office administration perform better than tech support in this market.

2024

Confidence rating

79.5%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following positions in Belize?

  • Agents93.3%
  • Team leads90%
  • Supervisors86.7%
  • Managers76.7%
  • Executives63.3%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following roles within your country?

  • Customer care93.3%
  • Technical support80%
  • Content moderation70%
  • Finance & accounting76.7%
  • Marketing & sales83.3%
  • Back-office admin86.7%
  • Voice83.3%
  • Non-voice83.3%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following languages within your country?*

  • English96.7%
  • Spanish80%
  • Mandarin30%
  • Arabic26.7%
  • Italian26.7%
  • Dutch26.7%
  • Portuguese26.7%
  • French26.7%
  • German26.7%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

  • Ease of sourcing work visas for internationals66.7%
  • Talent availability in Tier 2 locations70%
  • Talent availability in Tier 3 locations73.3%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to teach the necessary skills for a career in an international CX delivery environment?

80%

How confident are you in the availability of domestic graduates to fill BPO/CX roles?

80%

How confident are you that the majority of domestic students will remain in your country after graduating?

73.3%

How confident are you in your public education system's ability to teach the following languages?*

  • English96.7%
  • Spanish86.7%
  • Mandarin30%
  • French26.7%
  • Arabic23.3%
  • Italian23.3%
  • Dutch23.3%
  • Portuguese23.3%
  • German23.3%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

English is the main language taught and spoken in the school system and most professional settings. Spanish is taught as a secondary language and spoken more fluently in the north and western parts of Belize.

BPO ecosystem

While respondents have high praise for their competitors and the local BPO association in Belize, confidence in the government's commitment to BPO is noticeably low.

2024

Confidence rating

65.2%

  • Close alignment with industry needs60%
  • Soft-landing support for market entrants60%
  • Long-term support for incumbents60%
There is minimal effort to organize networking sessions between all BPO stakeholders to discuss challenges or areas of opportunities for the industry.

How confident are you in Beltraide's ability to lobby the government for favorable industry regulations?

56.7%

How confident are you in the Belize Business Process Association's (BBPOA) alignment with the industry's needs?

80%

How confident are you that your competitors present a professional, attractive image of your country to international clients and prospects?

83.3%

How confident are you that the country's CX and BPO players are unified and collaborate effectively to maximize the industry's success?

63.3%

How confident are you in the government's ability to engage in open dialogue with the BPO industry?

63.3%
  • Quality of fiscal incentives56.7%
  • Favorable legislation for BPO industry56.7%
  • Lack of government interference76.7%
The government can do more to support locally owned BPO companies that are legally operating in Belize. Currently, most of the focus is geared towards larger, foreign-owned BPO companies with the potential to operate on a larger scale.

Infrastructure

Digital infrastructure and fundamental utilities are very highly rated in Belize, suggesting ideal conditions for remote workers. However, a lack of confidence in public transport for local workers and visitor amenities seems to be holding the country back in this category.

2024

Confidence rating

76.7%

How confident are you in the quality of the following utilities in your country?

  • Mobile (internet)90%
  • Fiber internet86.7%
  • Fixed phone lines86.7%
  • Mobile (voice)86.7%
  • Power grid83.3%
  • Roads & throughfare70%

How confident are you in the quality of the following services in your country?

  • Food & restaurants80%
  • Airports76.7%
  • Leisure activities76.7%
  • Hotels & accommodation70%
  • Healthcare60%
  • Public transport53.3%

Commercial property

Respondents in Belize lack confidence in the selection of most commercial property options for BPO operations, with only moderate confidence in the availability of office space and warehouses.

2024

Confidence rating

61.9%

How confident are you in the availability of the following options for commerical property?

  • Office space73.3%
  • Warehouses70%
  • Plug and play53.3%
  • Co-working space53.3%
  • Leasing options60%
  • Purchasing options63.3%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of leasing commercial property in your country?

60%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of purchasing commercial property in your country?

63.3%

How confident are you in the ability to leverage non-metropolitan areas for commercial space in your country?

60%

Safety & Security

Post-election power transfers in Belize are considered peaceful, and there's high confidence that visitors will be safe. Yet, belief and trust in local law enforcement stand to improve among local BPOs.

2024

Confidence rating

76.7%

How confident are you that foreign business travelers will be safe visiting your country?

83.3%

How confident are you that the local labor force is safe using public transportation for commuting?

76.7%

How confident are you that local law enforcement is trustworthy and helpful?

70%

How confident are you that local law enforcement will respond to criminal activity promptly and efficiently?

66.7%

How confident are you that your country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections?

86.7%

Political Stability

While there's a belief that the political system in Belize is fair and competitive, corruption within core government and law enforcement is a notable concern for respondents.

2024

Confidence rating

65.6%

How confident are you that the following public services are free from corruption and/or outside influence?

  • Core government56.7%
  • Civil service60%
  • Central bank73.3%
  • Law enforcement53.3%
  • Judiciary60%

How confident are you in the foreign policy orientation of your country's government?

73.3%

How confident are you in the fairness and competitiveness of your country's electoral process?

76.7%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage publicly-owned utilities and services?

73.3%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage the country's public finances?

63.3%

Economic Stability

Respondents in Belize have strong confidence in the Belize dollar's (BZD) stability over the next 12 months, along with a general belief in a stable economy through 2025.

2024

Confidence rating

75.8%

  • Overall stability73.3%
  • Managable inflation (2025)73.3%
  • Manageble tax rates (2025)73.3%
  • Stable currency (2025)83.3%

Annual Comparison

Belize

Overall rating

202381.7%
202472.5%
202572.7%

Local labor market

202384.6%
202479.5%
202579.5%

BPO ecosystem

202379.4%
202465.2%
202565.7%

Infrastructure

202384.4%
202476.7%
202577.4%

Commercial property

202377.1%
202461.9%
202562.9%

Safety & Security

202386.4%
202476.7%
202577.1%

Political Stability

202376.4%
202465.6%
202567%

Economic Stability

202382.9%
202475.8%
202574.3%