Aerial view of Bucharest, Romania, with glass office towers, a green roundabout, and a tree-lined boulevard. Romania, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2024
Flag of Romania

Romania

Overall confidence rating

82.4%

Bucharest, Romania

Romania offers a skilled multilingual workforce and excellent digital infrastructure, positioning it as a dependable market for BPO and customer care in most European languages. Yet, limited government engagement with the industry, high property purchase costs, and concerns over public finances and tax changes reflect hurdles that could impact the sector’s momentum in 2025.

Local labor market

Respondents in Romania are mostly confident in their ability to source talent at every level, especially agents and managers. Back office and customer care in voice and non-voice elicit the highest confidence, with marketing and sales showing some room for improvement. Languages are a strong point for Romania, with the availability of English, Spanish, Italian, German, and French all eliciting high to very high confidence. The only notable doubts are in the education system’s ability to train for CX roles and the difficulty of hiring international talent.

2024

Confidence rating

84.2%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following positions in your country?

  • Agents92%
  • Team leads88%
  • Supervisors88%
  • Managers92%
  • Executives88%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following roles within your country?

  • Customer care92%
  • Technical support88%
  • Content moderation84%
  • Finance & accounting88%
  • Marketing & sales80%
  • Back-office admin96%
  • Voice96%
  • Non-voice96%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following languages within your country?*

  • English100%
  • Italian96%
  • Spanish96%
  • French84%
  • German84%
  • Portuguese68%
  • Arabic60%
  • Dutch60%
  • Mandarin36%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

  • Ease of sourcing work visas for internationals64%
  • Talent availability in Tier 2 locations80%
  • Talent availability in Tier 3 locations72%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to teach the necessary skills for a career in an international CX delivery environment?

68%

How confident are you in the availability of domestic graduates to fill BPO/CX roles?

76%

How confident are you that the majority of domestic students will remain in your country after graduating?

72%

How confident are you in your public education system's ability to teach the following languages?*

  • English100%
  • Italian92%
  • French88%
  • German84%
  • Spanish84%
  • Portuguese56%
  • Dutch40%
  • Arabic36%
  • Mandarin32%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

BPO ecosystem

While respondents have high confidence in their local competitors and BPO association, Romania appears to be held back by a hands-off government that hasn’t yet realized the potential for the industry.

2024

Confidence rating

67%

  • Close alignment with industry needs80%
  • Soft-landing support for market entrants80%
  • Long-term support for incumbents80%

How confident are you in ARICE's ability to lobby the government for favorable industry regulations?

53.3%

How confident are you in the Association of Business Service Leaders in Romania (ABSL)'s alignment with the industry's needs?

85%

How confident are you that your competitors present a professional, attractive image of your country to international clients and prospects?

96%

How confident are you that the country's CX and BPO players are unified and collaborate effectively to maximize the industry's success?

60%

How confident are you in the government's ability to engage in open dialogue with the BPO industry?

64%
  • Quality of fiscal incentives40%
  • Favorable legislation for BPO industry52%
  • Lack of government interference76%
The Romanian government doesn’t get particularly involved with the BPO and CX industry.

Infrastructure

Respondents have unanimous total confidence in all the necessary utilities for strong digital connectivity in Romania, with only minor concerns in the country’s roads, public transport, and healthcare.

2024

Confidence rating

91%

How confident are you in the quality of the following utilities in your country?

  • Fiber internet100%
  • Fixed phone lines100%
  • Mobile (voice)100%
  • Mobile (internet)100%
  • Power grid96%
  • Roads & throughfare72%

How confident are you in the quality of the following services in your country?

  • Food & restaurants96%
  • Leisure activities96%
  • Airports92%
  • Hotels & accommodation92%
  • Healthcare76%
  • Public transport72%

Commercial property

Romania is considered to have a high availability of leaseable office space, warehouses, and co-working spots, but there don’t appear to be many options for purchasing property due to an apparent high cost.

2024

Confidence rating

80.4%

How confident are you in the availability of the following options for commerical property?

  • Office space96%
  • Warehouses92%
  • Plug and play76%
  • Co-working space88%
  • Leasing options88%
  • Purchasing options64%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of leasing commercial property in your country?

80%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of purchasing commercial property in your country?

64%

How confident are you in the ability to leverage non-metropolitan areas for commercial space in your country?

76%

Safety & Security

Romania ranks among the safest countries in this year’s Index, with no notable concerns from respondents.

2024

Confidence rating

97.6%

How confident are you that foreign business travelers will be safe visiting your country?

100%

How confident are you that the local labor force is safe using public transportation for commuting?

100%

How confident are you that local law enforcement is trustworthy and helpful?

92%

How confident are you that local law enforcement will respond to criminal activity promptly and efficiently?

96%

How confident are you that your country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections?

100%

Political Stability

The biggest doubts about Romania’s political stability come from a lack of faith in the government’s ability to manage public finances and perceived corruption in core government and civil services. All other aspects elicit moderate to high confidence. Note: the survey was conducted before Romania’s December 2024 parliamentary elections.

2024

Confidence rating

77.3%

How confident are you that the following public services are free from corruption and/or outside influence?

  • Core government68%
  • Civil service68%
  • Central bank88%
  • Law enforcement84%
  • Judiciary80%

How confident are you in the foreign policy orientation of your country's government?

88%

How confident are you in the fairness and competitiveness of your country's electoral process?

80%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage publicly-owned utilities and services?

76%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage the country's public finances?

64%

Economic Stability

While respondents are mostly confident in Romania’s overall economic stability, they expressed concerns over potentially impactful new tax rates in 2025.

2024

Confidence rating

75%

  • Overall stability76%
  • Managable inflation (2025)76%
  • Manageble tax rates (2025)60%
  • Stable currency (2025)88%

Annual Comparison

Romania

Overall rating

202279.9%
202378.6%
202482.4%
202582.1%

Local labor market

202280.4%
202377.6%
202484.2%
202584.6%

BPO ecosystem

202271.1%
202362.6%
202467%
202569.2%

Infrastructure

202291%
202391.5%
202491%
202591.2%

Commercial property

202291.3%
202386.7%
202480.4%
202580.6%

Safety & Security

202289.2%
202390.8%
202497.6%
202598%

Political Stability

202268%
202373.3%
202477.3%
202576.3%

Economic Stability

202270%
202369.3%
202475%
202575%