Aerial view of the Angel of Independence monument in Mexico City at sunset, surrounded by office towers. Mexico, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2024
Flag of Mexico

Mexico

Overall confidence rating

78%

Mexico City, Mexico

Mexico’s strength lies in its versatile talent pool, particularly for customer care and back-office roles, alongside robust digital infrastructure supporting business operations. Yet, skepticism toward government collaboration, widespread perceptions of corruption, and inconsistent property affordability highlight critical obstacles to the country’s BPO potential.

SponsoredConfidence Profile Mexico 2024

Alliance BPO Services

Daniel Castilla, Co-Founder and Managing Director, Alliance BPO Services, Mexico, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2024: Man with a full beard in a navy blazer and white open-collar shirt against a plain wall
Mexico is a reliable operational hub for delivering high-quality, customer-focused solutions across various verticals.
Daniel CastillaCo-Founder and Managing DirectorAlliance BPO Services
Alliance BPO Services team in Mexico, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2024: Six colleagues seated around a dark wooden conference table, laptops open, with a city view through large windows

How do your clients view Mexico as a BPO and CX delivery destination? What makes them most confident?

Daniel Castilla: Clients view Mexico as an ideal BPO delivery destination due to its proximity to the US and Canada, ensuring seamless time zone alignment and easy access. Beyond being bilingual, cultural alignment is a significant advantage. Many of our team members have lived in the US or have strong familial ties there, allowing them to understand customer contexts, backgrounds, and perspectives deeply. This level of cultural immersion fosters authentic interactions and enhances customer satisfaction. These factors—geographic accessibility, time zone compatibility, and cultural understanding—give our clients confidence in Mexico's ability to deliver exceptional results.

Alliance BPO Services team in Mexico, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2024: Six smiling people posing by floor-to-ceiling windows in an office, four standing and two crouching in front

From an operational standpoint, what makes Mexico unique as a BPO and CX destination?

Daniel Castilla: Mexico stands out as a BPO and CX destination due to its young, skilled workforce and strong alignment with US and Canadian developments. The country’s rising technical proficiency, adaptability, and scalability to meet growth demands, combined with its talent pool and adoption of automation and emerging AI technologies, position Mexico as a reliable operational hub for delivering high-quality, customer-focused solutions across various verticals.

Alliance BPO Services team in Mexico, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2024: About two dozen contact center employees smiling and waving from desks in a bright open-plan office

What could Mexico stand to improve to maximize your confidence in the country’s BPO/CX future?

Daniel Castilla: While the continuous demand for CX delivery across various verticals in North America and the stabilization of the Mexican peso following the recent presidential elections position Mexico as a promising BPO destination, geolocation is only part of the equation. A young, skilled workforce, cultural alignment with the US and Canada, and robust infrastructure for digital transformation further solidify Mexico’s status as an ideal location for scalable and efficient BPO solutions.

About Alliance BPO Services

Founded in January 2020, Alliance BPO Services has 280+ employees and 220+ seats in its facility in Hermosillio, Sonora, Mexico. The company provides sales, customer care, lead generation, back-office, and process optimization services to the US, Canada and Latin American markets in English, Spanish, and French.

Local labor market

Mexico is considered a reliable labor market with a high availability of capable talent to fill any BPO position. Voice and non-voice customer care, back office support, and marketing and sales elicit the highest ratings from respondents. Spanish and English are the primary languages sourced by respondents, and there appear to be viable pools of talent in Tier-2 locations. However, there’s low belief that the country’s public education system is up to the task of teaching students how to enter a CX delivery environment.

2024

Confidence rating

83.4%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following positions in your country?

  • Agents93.3%
  • Team leads88.9%
  • Supervisors88.9%
  • Managers86.7%
  • Executives86.7%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following roles within your country?

  • Customer care95.6%
  • Technical support80%
  • Content moderation77.8%
  • Finance & accounting77.8%
  • Marketing & sales84.4%
  • Back-office admin95.6%
  • Voice97.8%
  • Non-voice88.9%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following languages within your country?*

  • Spanish100%
  • English93.3%
  • Portuguese60%
  • French57.8%
  • Italian46.7%
  • German46.7%
  • Mandarin44.4%
  • Dutch35.6%
  • Arabic31.1%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

  • Ease of sourcing work visas for internationals80%
  • Talent availability in Tier 2 locations80%
  • Talent availability in Tier 3 locations68.9%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to teach the necessary skills for a career in an international CX delivery environment?

55.6%

How confident are you in the availability of domestic graduates to fill BPO/CX roles?

75.6%

How confident are you that the majority of domestic students will remain in your country after graduating?

82.2%

How confident are you in your public education system's ability to teach the following languages?*

  • Spanish97.8%
  • English75.6%
  • French37.8%
  • Mandarin37.8%
  • Portuguese35.6%
  • Italian33.3%
  • German33.3%
  • Dutch31.1%
  • Arabic28.9%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

Mexico's public educators focus primarily on English as a second language, then Mandarin and French. Other languages are only taught through private education.

BPO ecosystem

In Mexico’s lowest-scoring category, respondents show very low confidence in the government’s willingness to collaborate with and support the BPO industry, along with a perceived lack of unification between players. However, they do trust that the country’s primary BPO association is well-aligned with industry needs.

2024

Confidence rating

63.5%

How confident are you in the investment promotion branch of the Secretary of Economy's ability to lobby for favorable industry regulations?

68%

How confident are you in the Instituto Mexicano de Teleservicios (IMT)'s alignment with the industry's needs?

85%

How confident are you that your competitors present a professional, attractive image of your country to international clients and prospects?

77.8%

How confident are you that the country's CX and BPO players are unified and collaborate effectively to maximize the industry's success?

62.2%

How confident are you in the government's ability to engage in open dialogue with the BPO industry?

51.1%
  • Quality of fiscal incentives46.7%
  • Favorable legislation for BPO industry57.8%
  • Lack of government interference73.3%

Infrastructure

Mexico’s respondents have high confidence in all areas related to digital connectivity infrastructure and general utilities. Yet, there is a minor dip in regard to public transport and public healthcare services.

2024

Confidence rating

85.7%

How confident are you in the quality of the following utilities in your country?

  • Fiber internet93.3%
  • Mobile (internet)91.1%
  • Fixed phone lines88.9%
  • Mobile (voice)88.9%
  • Power grid86.7%
  • Roads & throughfare80%

How confident are you in the quality of the following services in your country?

  • Food & restaurants88.9%
  • Airports86.7%
  • Hotels & accommodation86.7%
  • Leisure activities86.7%
  • Public transport77.8%
  • Healthcare73.3%

Commercial property

Leasing office space is considered the most available option in Mexico, followed by warehouses and co-working spaces. However, a lack of confidence in cost competitiveness across the property market is a notable downside.

2024

Confidence rating

80.7%

How confident are you in the availability of the following options for commerical property?

  • Office space88.9%
  • Warehouses82.2%
  • Plug and play75.6%
  • Co-working space82.2%
  • Leasing options86.7%
  • Purchasing options77.8%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of leasing commercial property in your country?

77.8%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of purchasing commercial property in your country?

77.8%

How confident are you in the ability to leverage non-metropolitan areas for commercial space in your country?

77.8%
You are guaranteed reliable connectivity and transportation in Mexico's metropolitan areas, but these things are more challenging to find in non-metro areas, where security also becomes a concern.

Safety and security

While there is room for improvement, most respondents feel that Mexico is relatively safe for visitors and employees despite lower confidence in the trustworthiness and reliability of law enforcement.

2024

Confidence rating

80%

How confident are you that foreign business travelers will be safe visiting your country?

86.7%

How confident are you that the local labor force is safe using public transportation for commuting?

82.2%

How confident are you that local law enforcement is trustworthy and helpful?

73.3%

How confident are you that local law enforcement will respond to criminal activity promptly and efficiently?

73.3%

How confident are you that your country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections?

84.4%

Political stability

Respondents have very little faith in Mexico’s government and its ability to govern efficiently. They also appear highly confident that most branches of government and law enforcement are affected by corruption.

2024

Confidence rating

65.9%

How confident are you that the following public services are free from corruption and/or outside influence?

  • Core government60%
  • Civil service62.2%
  • Central bank73.3%
  • Law enforcement60%
  • Judiciary60%

How confident are you in the foreign policy orientation of your country's government?

73.3%

How confident are you in the fairness and competitiveness of your country's electoral process?

75.6%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage publicly-owned utilities and services?

64.4%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage the country's public finances?

64.4%
Even though the level of corruption and incompetence within the government is high, it never seems to impact foreign investment negatively.

Economic Stability

Even though confidence in Mexico’s overall economic stability is high, some respondents appear to have minor doubts over the stability of the Mexican peso (MXN) through 2025.

2024

Confidence rating

73.3%

  • Overall stability82.2%
  • Managable inflation (2025)73.3%
  • Manageble tax rates (2025)75.6%
  • Stable currency (2025)62.2%

Annual Comparison

Mexico

Overall rating

202277.2%
202382.2%
202478%
202578.6%

Local labor market

202282.2%
202385.2%
202483.4%
202584%

BPO ecosystem

202267.4%
202370.3%
202463.5%
202569.7%

Infrastructure

202290.3%
202393.6%
202485.7%
202586.4%

Commercial property

202280.6%
202389.3%
202480.7%
202580.5%

Safety and security

202281.4%
202385%
202480%
202580%

Political stability

202268.2%
202370.9%
202465.9%
202566.9%

Economic Stability

202267.4%
202375.5%
202473.3%
202573.9%