Sunset over Manila, Philippines, with two tall high-rise towers and the sea under a purple and orange sky. Philippines, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2024
Flag of Philippines

Philippines

Overall confidence rating

82.1%

Manila, Philippines

The Philippines remains a global BPO leader, with an abundant talent pool, strong English proficiency, and industry unification supported by proactive government agencies. However, concerns around corruption, insufficient fiscal incentives, and uneven infrastructure, especially outside major metropolitan areas, highlight areas requiring attention for sustained growth.

SponsoredConfidence Profile Philippines 2024

Inspiro Philippines

Yuji Hamamoto, President and CEO, Inspiro Philippines, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2024: Smiling man with gray hair and half-rim glasses in a dark suit against a gray background
The Philippines stands out due to its unique combination of voice excellence and digital readiness.
Yuji HamamotoPresident and CEOInspiro Philippines
Inspiro Philippines team, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2024: Roughly thirty people in business attire posing on stairs beneath a large painted mural in a lobby

How do your clients view the Philippines as a BPO delivery destination? What aspects of the market make them most confident?

Yuji Hamamoto: Our clients from various industries recognize that incorporating the Philippines into their customer service network is crucial to their strategy. At Inspiro, we have long-standing partners of 10 to 20 plus years who are a testament to that. The country has indeed established itself as a leading BPO and CX delivery destination, built on a strong foundation of talented individuals, high English proficiency, and a deep commitment to exceptional customer service. In addition to its skilled workforce, the Philippines boasts a robust digital infrastructure that enhances its attractiveness as a strategic delivery location. The country’s numerous ecozones and renowned centers of excellence offer seamless scalability options, enabling businesses to expand their operations with ease. This favorable business environment results from collaborative efforts between the government and private sectors, ensuring a streamlined process for setting up operations and maximizing business continuity.

Inspiro Philippines team, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2024: About fifty people in matching white T-shirts reading Everyone Say Green, posing outdoors on a hillside

From an operational standpoint, what makes the Philippines unique as a BPO and CX destination?

Yuji Hamamoto: The Philippines stands out operationally due to its unique combination of voice excellence and digital readiness. The country leads globally in the voice segment, demonstrating strong English proficiency, effective communication skills, and expertise in managing complex interactions. Philippine BPO and CX providers are not only making significant investments in new technologies but also prioritizing the training and upskilling of their agents in utilizing these tools. This enables agents to take on more complex tasks or advance to higher-level roles. As a result, employee experience in the BPO and CX sectors is highly rated across the country.

Inspiro Philippines team, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2024: About fifteen people in white Everyone Say Green shirts holding a banner outdoors beside a van

What makes you confident about the Philippines' future in the BPO industry? How will the country stand out in 2025?

Yuji Hamamoto: The Philippines is well-positioned to retain its status as the leading destination for BPO and CX services, due to its strong track record, skilled workforce, and diverse range of service offerings and industries served. The country's focus on embracing new technologies further enhances its competitive edge. To ensure continued success, it is essential to invest in resources that improve both employee and customer experiences. Training and upskilling the workforce are crucial for building digital capabilities and accelerating business innovation. Additionally, consistently improving resilience in service delivery will be important for long-term success. A strong partnership and effective collaboration among BPO and CX providers, technology companies, and enterprise clients are essential for achieving these goals.

About Inspiro Philippines

Founded in October 2004, Inspiro Philippines employs over 12,000 professionals across its operations. The company delivers CX management, sales support, technical support, social media customer experience, and back-office solutions to clients in the US, Australia, Singapore, the Philippines, and Japan. Services are offered in English, Filipino, Japanese, Mandarin, and Korean.

Local labor market

The Philippines’ labor market elicits high confidence from BPO leadership, with respondents noting the high availability of talent for every role and position. English and Spanish are the most prolific language skills, and there’s reportedly a high availability of talent in Tier-2 and Tier-3 locations. The only apparent downside is that the public education system could do more to prepare students for a CX environment.

2024

Confidence rating

89.7%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following positions in your country?

  • Agents96%
  • Team leads96%
  • Supervisors94%
  • Managers90%
  • Executives80%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following roles within your country?

  • Customer care98%
  • Technical support92%
  • Content moderation92%
  • Finance & accounting88%
  • Marketing & sales88%
  • Back-office admin96%
  • Voice96%
  • Non-voice96%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following languages within your country?*

  • English94%
  • Spanish70%
  • Mandarin58%
  • French44%
  • Italian40%
  • German40%
  • Arabic36%
  • Portuguese36%
  • Dutch34%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

  • Ease of sourcing work visas for internationals84%
  • Talent availability in Tier 2 locations92%
  • Talent availability in Tier 3 locations84%
It can be challenging to obtain a foreign work visa in the Philippines, but the long-term tourist visa can essentially provide the same needs.

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to teach the necessary skills for a career in an international CX delivery environment?

72%

How confident are you in the availability of domestic graduates to fill BPO/CX roles?

90%

How confident are you that the majority of domestic students will remain in your country after graduating?

80%

How confident are you in your public education system's ability to teach the following languages?*

  • English92%
  • Spanish60%
  • Mandarin46%
  • French38%
  • German38%
  • Italian36%
  • Arabic32%
  • Dutch32%
  • Portuguese32%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

All the country’s best schools and most educated workforce are located in the metropolitan areas.

BPO ecosystem

Respondents are incredibly confident about the Philippines’ various BPO associations, investment promotion agencies, and respective BPO divisions. There’s also a high sense of industry unification and government support. However, there are doubts over the quality of fiscal incentives for the industry.

2024

Confidence rating

87%

  • Close alignment with industry needs90%
  • Soft-landing support for market entrants90%
  • Long-term support for incumbents90%

How confident are you that your country's investment promotion agencies have the ability to lobby the government for favorable industry regulations?

*Note: The Philippines has multiple different IPAs around the country.

80%

How confident are you that the country's BPO association(s) is/are aligned with the industry's needs?

96%

How confident are you that your competitors present a professional, attractive image of your country to international clients and prospects?

94%

How confident are you that the country's CX and BPO players are unified and collaborate effectively to maximize the industry's success?

84%

How confident are you in the government's ability to engage in open dialogue with the BPO industry?

90%
  • Quality of fiscal incentives78%
  • Favorable legislation for BPO industry80%
  • Lack of government interference88%

Infrastructure

Most services and utilities in the Philippines elicit high confidence, with only public transport, roads, and healthcare causing doubts among respondents.

2024

Confidence rating

80.5%

How confident are you in the quality of the following utilities in your country?

  • Mobile (voice)90%
  • Fiber internet86%
  • Mobile (internet)84%
  • Fixed phone lines82%
  • Power grid74%
  • Roads & throughfare68%
Outside of Manila and Cebu, BPOs that operate on smaller islands know the challenges and make it up by having redundancy measures in place.

How confident are you in the quality of the following services in your country?

  • Food & restaurants90%
  • Leisure activities90%
  • Hotels & accommodation86%
  • Airports82%
  • Healthcare68%
  • Public transport66%

Commercial property

Leasing office space appears to be the most cost-effective and available option in the Philippines, with respondents noting a desire for improved plug-and-play and co-working options.

2024

Confidence rating

82.4%

How confident are you in the availability of the following options for commerical property?

  • Office space94%
  • Warehouses84%
  • Plug and play76%
  • Co-working space76%
  • Leasing options96%
  • Purchasing options80%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of leasing commercial property in your country?

84%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of purchasing commercial property in your country?

76%

How confident are you in the ability to leverage non-metropolitan areas for commercial space in your country?

76%
Be aware that Philippine Economic Zone Authority (PEZA) property can only be purchased by a Filipino citizen, but there are tons of opportunities to purchase older distressed properties in the outer provinces.

Safety and security

While their lack of trust in law enforcement is noticeable, respondents are generally confident in the safety of visitors and employees in the Philippines.

2024

Confidence rating

80.8%

How confident are you that foreign business travelers will be safe visiting your country?

94%

How confident are you that the local labor force is safe using public transportation for commuting?

86%

How confident are you that local law enforcement is trustworthy and helpful?

70%

How confident are you that local law enforcement will respond to criminal activity promptly and efficiently?

72%

How confident are you that your country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections?

82%

Political stability

Respondents show low confidence in the country’s 2024 ruling party, with a clear perception that corruption is rife throughout the government. Again, unreliable law enforcement is a particular concern.

2024

Confidence rating

66%

How confident are you that the following public services are free from corruption and/or outside influence?

  • Core government62%
  • Civil service66%
  • Central bank76%
  • Law enforcement54%
  • Judiciary62%

How confident are you in the foreign policy orientation of your country's government?

76%

How confident are you in the fairness and competitiveness of your country's electoral process?

70%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage publicly-owned utilities and services?

68%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage the country's public finances?

60%

Economic Stability

Lukewarm confidence is evident in all aspects of the Philippine economy, with minor concern that the Philippine peso (PHP) might be less stable in 2025.

2024

Confidence rating

76.5%

  • Overall stability76%
  • Managable inflation (2025)76%
  • Manageble tax rates (2025)82%
  • Stable currency (2025)72%
The USD to PHP conversion rate is at an all-time high in 2024, but I think taxes will be increased to offset this issue because the Philippines is so reliant on the US dollar.

Annual Comparison

Philippines

Overall rating

202279.9%
202377.2%
202482.1%
202582.8%

Local labor market

202283.7%
202382.6%
202489.7%
202589.4%

BPO ecosystem

202282.6%
202379%
202487%
202587.2%

Infrastructure

202283.8%
202377.8%
202480.5%
202581.1%

Commercial property

202290.4%
202386.2%
202482.4%
202583.6%

Safety and security

202279.7%
202375.4%
202480.8%
202582%

Political stability

202268.8%
202365.4%
202466%
202567%

Economic Stability

202267.3%
202364.9%
202476.5%
202579.2%