Aerial view of Guatemala City, Guatemala, with a tree-lined avenue, a mirrored tower, and distant mountains. Guatemala, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2024
Flag of Guatemala

Guatemala

Overall confidence rating

73.8%

Guatemala City, Guatemala.

Guatemala excels in its talent availability for customer care and back-office roles, with the potential for multilingual hiring and a well-aligned investment promotion agency supporting BPO growth. However, respondents express concerns about government inaction, inadequate public education, infrastructure issues, and employee safety, which collectively hinder the industry’s full potential.

Local labor market

Respondents in Guatemala have high confidence in the availability of talent for customer care and back-office admin, with uniformly high confidence in their ability to fill any position in the employee hierarchy. There's also some potential to hire for French and Portuguese languages. On the downside, there's little confidence in Guatemala's public education system and a perceived lack of talent in Tier-3 locations.

2024

Confidence rating

74.1%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following positions in your country?

  • Agents82.5%
  • Team leads82.5%
  • Supervisors82.5%
  • Managers80%
  • Executives82.5%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following roles within your country?

  • Customer care82.5%
  • Technical support72.5%
  • Content moderation70%
  • Finance & accounting75%
  • Marketing & sales72.5%
  • Back-office admin82.5%
  • Voice75%
  • Non-voice72.5%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following languages within your country?*

  • Spanish95%
  • English82.5%
  • French57.5%
  • Portuguese50%
  • German45%
  • Italian42.5%
  • Mandarin40%
  • Dutch30%
  • Arabic27.5%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

  • Ease of sourcing work visas for internationals70%
  • Talent availability in Tier 2 locations72.5%
  • Talent availability in Tier 3 locations55%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to teach the necessary skills for a career in an international CX delivery environment?

55%

How confident are you in the availability of domestic graduates to fill BPO/CX roles?

67.5%

How confident are you that the majority of domestic students will remain in your country after graduating?

75%

How confident are you in your public education system's ability to teach the following languages?*

  • Spanish92.5%
  • English47.5%
  • Portuguese27.5%
  • Italian25%
  • French25%
  • German25%
  • Mandarin22.5%
  • Arabic20%
  • Dutch20%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

The government needs to make English a mandatory language to learn in public schools and stop delays related to designating funds for English academies.

BPO ecosystem

Respondents feel that Guatemala’s principal investment promotion agency is well aligned with BPO, providing excellent long-term support. Plus, most respondents have high confidence in the attractive image their competitors evoke internationally. Yet, there’s a distinct lack of confidence in the government’s ability to openly discuss industry needs, provide quality fiscal incentives, or create legislation that benefits BPO.

2024

Confidence rating

74.6%

  • Close alignment with industry needs80%
  • Soft-landing support for market entrants76.7%
  • Long-term support for incumbents83.3%

How confident are you in AGEXPORT's ability to lobby the government for favorable industry regulations?

74.3%

How confident are you in BPO Guatemala's alignment with the industry's needs?

82.5%

How confident are you that your competitors present a professional, attractive image of your country to international clients and prospects?

92.5%

How confident are you that the country's CX and BPO players are unified and collaborate effectively to maximize the industry's success?

75%

How confident are you in the government's ability to engage in open dialogue with the BPO industry?

57.5%
  • Quality of fiscal incentives62.5%
  • Favorable legislation for BPO industry65%
  • Lack of government interference75%
Guatemala's investment agencies and BPO cluster could do a lot more to support the smaller, local players.

Industry bodies

Investment promotion agencyProGuatemala (National and Foreign Investment Attraction Agency)
BPO associationAGEXPORTFounded 1982export.com.gt

Infrastructure

Public transport and roads in general are a major concern for respondents in Guatemala, likely due to the capital's traffic issues. Yet, there's a common opinion that visitors can expect excellent hotels, food, and leisure activities.

2024

Confidence rating

77.9%

How confident are you in the quality of the following utilities in your country?

  • Mobile (voice)90%
  • Fixed phone lines87.5%
  • Fiber internet85%
  • Mobile (internet)82.5%
  • Power grid80%
  • Roads & throughfare57.5%

How confident are you in the quality of the following services in your country?

  • Food & restaurants95%
  • Hotels & accommodation92.5%
  • Leisure activities92.5%
  • Airports62.5%
  • Healthcare62.5%
  • Public transport47.5%

Commercial property

There appears to be no shortage of availability for cost-competitive commercial property in Guatemala. Still, there's a perceived lack of property in non-metro areas.

2024

Confidence rating

79.7%

How confident are you in the availability of the following options for commerical property?

  • Office space85%
  • Warehouses82.5%
  • Plug and play77.5%
  • Co-working space77.5%
  • Leasing options87.5%
  • Purchasing options82.5%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of leasing commercial property in your country?

80%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of purchasing commercial property in your country?

77.5%

How confident are you in the ability to leverage non-metropolitan areas for commercial space in your country?

67.5%

Safety & Security

While visiting Guatemala is considered relatively safe, there are significant concerns around employee safety on public transport and a profound lack of trust in local law enforcement.

2024

Confidence rating

64.5%

How confident are you that foreign business travelers will be safe visiting your country?

80%

How confident are you that the local labor force is safe using public transportation for commuting?

55%

How confident are you that local law enforcement is trustworthy and helpful?

57.5%

How confident are you that local law enforcement will respond to criminal activity promptly and efficiently?

60%

How confident are you that your country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections?

70%

Political Stability

Almost across the board, respondents in Guatemala show little faith or trust in the country's government and public services.

2024

Confidence rating

60.6%

How confident are you that the following public services are free from corruption and/or outside influence?

  • Core government50%
  • Civil service47.5%
  • Central bank72.5%
  • Law enforcement57.5%
  • Judiciary50%

How confident are you in the foreign policy orientation of your country's government?

70%

How confident are you in the fairness and competitiveness of your country's electoral process?

65%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage publicly-owned utilities and services?

70%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage the country's public finances?

62.5%

Economic Stability

Respondents in Guatemala are almost entirely confident that the country's economy will remain strong and stable through 2025.

2024

Confidence rating

86.9%

  • Overall stability85%
  • Managable inflation (2025)85%
  • Manageble tax rates (2025)85%
  • Stable currency (2025)92.5%

Annual Comparison

Guatemala

Overall rating

202272.6%
202381.2%
202473.8%
202574.7%

Local labor market

202272.9%
202384.7%
202474.1%
202575.3%

BPO ecosystem

202274.5%
202378.3%
202474.6%
202576.6%

Infrastructure

202280.5%
202390%
202477.9%
202578.1%

Commercial property

202279.2%
202387.5%
202479.7%
202580%

Safety & Security

202266%
202377.5%
202464.5%
202564.5%

Political Stability

202260.7%
202363.7%
202460.6%
202561.4%

Economic Stability

202270.4%
202378.5%
202486.9%
202587.5%