Aerial view of Cairo, Egypt at sunset with the Nile River, sailboats, and high-rise towers. Egypt, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2024
Flag of Egypt

Egypt

Overall confidence rating

81.2%

Cairo, Egypt

Egypt is viewed as a multilingual powerhouse for BPOs, with a deep talent pool and strong capabilities in English, Arabic, and European languages. The country also elicits high confidence in property availability, infrastructure, and the overall BPO ecosystem. Yet, concerns around currency instability, inflation, and a perceived lack of industry unification appear to be holding it back from the higher rankings this year.

Local labor market

Respondents in Egypt are highly confident in their ability to source talent for every role and position, with only executive-level talent and content moderators eliciting moderate confidence. On the language front, high confidence in English, Spanish, German, French, Italian, and Arabic support the country’s reputation as a multilingual BPO hub.

2024

Confidence rating

83.4%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following positions in your country?

  • Agents93.3%
  • Team leads90.7%
  • Supervisors89.3%
  • Managers84%
  • Executives77.3%
Egypt has a robust talent pool with 600,000 university graduates every year.

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following roles within your country?

  • Customer care94.7%
  • Technical support90.7%
  • Content moderation76%
  • Finance & accounting82.7%
  • Marketing & sales80%
  • Back-office admin93.3%
  • Voice96%
  • Non-voice92%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following languages within your country?*

  • Arabic98.7%
  • English94.7%
  • Spanish85.3%
  • German84%
  • French82.7%
  • Italian78.7%
  • Dutch58.7%
  • Portuguese58.7%
  • Mandarin52%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

  • Ease of sourcing work visas for internationals68%
  • Talent availability in Tier 2 locations80%
  • Talent availability in Tier 3 locations69.3%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to teach the necessary skills for a career in an international CX delivery environment?

62.7%

How confident are you in the availability of domestic graduates to fill BPO/CX roles?

88%

How confident are you that the majority of domestic students will remain in your country after graduating?

77.3%

How confident are you in your public education system's ability to teach the following languages?*

  • Arabic89.3%
  • English77.3%
  • French69.3%
  • German65.3%
  • Spanish60%
  • Italian58.7%
  • Dutch38.7%
  • Portuguese36%
  • Mandarin34.7%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

Egypt’s public education system does not support the teaching of foreign languages, but private schools, language-teaching institutions, and universities compensate for this.

BPO ecosystem

Respondents in Egypt show high confidence in their competitors' professional image and in ITIDA's lobbying for the industry, but little confidence in the fiscal incentives on offer or in ITIDA's support for new market entrants and established BPOs.

2024

Confidence rating

74.4%

  • Close alignment with industry needs71.4%
  • Soft-landing support for market entrants68.6%
  • Long-term support for incumbents68.6%
EiTESAL is the main NGO representing the ICT and BPO industry. There is a dedicated division for BPO industry, and the majority of the BPOs in Egypt are members.

How confident are you in ITIDA's ability to lobby the government for favorable industry regulations?

82.5%

How confident are you that the country's BPO association(s) is/are aligned with the industry's needs?

72%

How confident are you that your competitors present a professional, attractive image of your country to international clients and prospects?

84%

How confident are you that the country's CX and BPO players are unified and collaborate effectively to maximize the industry's success?

69.3%

How confident are you in the government's ability to engage in open dialogue with the BPO industry?

80%
  • Quality of fiscal incentives66.7%
  • Favorable legislation for BPO industry72%
  • Lack of government interference77.3%

Infrastructure

Aside from minor doubts over the quality of public transport, healthcare, and mobile internet, respondents in Egypt have high confidence in all aspects of the country’s infrastructure.

2024

Confidence rating

86.7%

How confident are you in the quality of the following utilities in your country?

  • Fixed phone lines93.3%
  • Fiber internet89.3%
  • Roads & throughfare89.3%
  • Mobile (voice)88%
  • Power grid80%
  • Mobile (internet)78.7%

How confident are you in the quality of the following services in your country?

  • Food & restaurants97.3%
  • Leisure activities96%
  • Hotels & accommodation94.7%
  • Airports88%
  • Healthcare76%
  • Public transport69.3%

Commercial property

Egypt elicits high confidence across the board that market entrants can find available commercial property for lease or purchase. Confidence dips slightly with regard to purchase costs and the ability to find space in non-metro areas.

2024

Confidence rating

83%

How confident are you in the availability of the following options for commerical property?

  • Office space90.7%
  • Warehouses88%
  • Plug and play82.7%
  • Co-working space84%
  • Leasing options88%
  • Purchasing options81.3%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of leasing commercial property in your country?

81.3%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of purchasing commercial property in your country?

77.3%

How confident are you in the ability to leverage non-metropolitan areas for commercial space in your country?

73.3%

Safety and security

Respondents have high confidence across all aspects of public safety in Egypt, especially when it comes to visitor and employee security.

2024

Confidence rating

89.9%

How confident are you that foreign business travelers will be safe visiting your country?

94.7%

How confident are you that the local labor force is safe using public transportation for commuting?

92%

How confident are you that local law enforcement is trustworthy and helpful?

85.3%

How confident are you that local law enforcement will respond to criminal activity promptly and efficiently?

89.3%

How confident are you that your country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections?

88%

Political stability

Egypt’s foreign policy orientation, central bank, and electoral process elicit the highest confidence among respondents, with only moderate perceptions of corruption throughout the government.

2024

Confidence rating

77.2%

How confident are you that the following public services are free from corruption and/or outside influence?

  • Core government73.3%
  • Civil service73.3%
  • Central bank81.3%
  • Law enforcement74.7%
  • Judiciary80%

How confident are you in the foreign policy orientation of your country's government?

84%

How confident are you in the fairness and competitiveness of your country's electoral process?

80%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage publicly-owned utilities and services?

77.3%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage the country's public finances?

70.7%

Economic Stability

In Egypt’s lowest-scoring category, respondents show very little confidence in the stability of the country’s currency and inflation levels through 2025.

2024

Confidence rating

62%

  • Overall stability73.3%
  • Managable inflation (2025)54.7%
  • Manageble tax rates (2025)69.3%
  • Stable currency (2025)50.7%

Annual Comparison

Egypt

Overall rating

202276.1%
202382%
202481.2%
202582.5%

Local labor market

202270.6%
202384.4%
202483.4%
202584.1%

BPO ecosystem

202279%
202373.9%
202474.4%
202581.5%

Infrastructure

202282.1%
202390.3%
202486.7%
202586.9%

Commercial property

202276.9%
202393.1%
202483%
202584.2%

Safety and security

202286.7%
202387.9%
202489.9%
202590.2%

Political stability

202274.1%
202374.3%
202477.2%
202577.9%

Economic Stability

202262.2%
202363%
202462%
202561.3%