Aerial view of Suva, Fiji with a harbor full of cargo ships, city buildings, and mountains beyond. Fiji, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2024
Flag of Fiji

Fiji

Overall confidence rating

80.9%

Suva, Fiji

Fiji offers a compelling labor market for agent-level and back-office roles, with strong native English proficiency and growing multilingual potential. While the government’s support for BPO and infrastructure reliability are widely praised, a lack of focus on commercial property development and the need for investment in non-metro areas present clear challenges for the industry.

Local labor market

Fiji’s labor market is considered to be advantageous for hiring agent-level talent for voice and non-voice customer care roles and back-office administration, with the apparent potential for filling marketing, sales, and F&A roles. Native-level English is the country’s strong point, but respondents also report the possibility of hiring for Mandarin, French, and Arabic.

2024

Confidence rating

84.6%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following positions in your country?

  • Agents96%
  • Team leads88%
  • Supervisors88%
  • Managers76%
  • Executives68%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following roles within your country?

  • Customer care96%
  • Technical support76%
  • Content moderation68%
  • Finance & accounting80%
  • Marketing & sales84%
  • Back-office admin92%
  • Voice96%
  • Non-voice92%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following languages within your country?*

  • English96%
  • French60%
  • Mandarin60%
  • Arabic44%
  • German40%
  • Spanish40%
  • Italian32%
  • Dutch32%
  • Portuguese32%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

  • Ease of sourcing work visas for internationals88%
  • Talent availability in Tier 2 locations92%
  • Talent availability in Tier 3 locations68%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to teach the necessary skills for a career in an international CX delivery environment?

96%

How confident are you in the availability of domestic graduates to fill BPO/CX roles?

92%

How confident are you that the majority of domestic students will remain in your country after graduating?

72%

How confident are you in your public education system's ability to teach the following languages?*

  • English96%
  • French52%
  • Mandarin48%
  • Arabic44%
  • Italian36%
  • German32%
  • Spanish32%
  • Dutch28%
  • Portuguese28%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

BPO ecosystem

In Fiji’s highest-scoring category, respondents show high confidence in the government’s overall support for BPO and total confidence in its open-door policy when it comes to the needs of the industry.

2024

Confidence rating

89.8%

  • Close alignment with industry needs86.7%
  • Soft-landing support for market entrants93.3%
  • Long-term support for incumbents93.3%
Investment Fiji and Outsource Fiji are actively involved with investors in the BPO sector; both are funded by the Fijian Government, along with support from the Market Development Fund.

How confident are you in Investment Fiji's ability to lobby the government for favorable industry regulations?

84%

How confident are you in Outsource Fiji's alignment with the industry's needs?

96%

How confident are you that your competitors present a professional, attractive image of your country to international clients and prospects?

76%

How confident are you that the country's CX and BPO players are unified and collaborate effectively to maximize the industry's success?

88%

How confident are you in the government's ability to engage in open dialogue with the BPO industry?

100%
  • Quality of fiscal incentives88%
  • Favorable legislation for BPO industry100%
  • Lack of government interference84%

Infrastructure

Aside from the quality of roads, public transport, and healthcare services, respondents in Fiji have high confidence in all aspects of the island’s infrastructure.

2024

Confidence rating

80%

How confident are you in the quality of the following utilities in your country?

  • Fixed phone lines88%
  • Mobile (voice)88%
  • Fiber internet80%
  • Mobile (internet)80%
  • Power grid80%
  • Roads & throughfare64%

How confident are you in the quality of the following services in your country?

  • Hotels & accommodation92%
  • Airports88%
  • Food & restaurants84%
  • Leisure activities80%
  • Public transport72%
  • Healthcare64%

Commercial property

In Fiji’s lowest-scoring category, respondents clearly state a lack of focus on commercial property development for BPO. Yet, there’s a spark of belief in the availability of commercial space in non-metro areas if companies invest in making them accessible.

2024

Confidence rating

65.8%

How confident are you in the availability of the following options for commerical property?

  • Office space72%
  • Warehouses76%
  • Plug and play44%
  • Co-working space64%
  • Leasing options72%
  • Purchasing options64%
BPO is still developing in Fiji, so property owners are not inclined to address the needs of the industry right now. Market entrants will need to invest in setting up and developing property to operate here.

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of leasing commercial property in your country?

56%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of purchasing commercial property in your country?

64%

How confident are you in the ability to leverage non-metropolitan areas for commercial space in your country?

80%
Non-metropolitan areas are an option, but BPOs would need to provide buses for employees and invest in improving roads.

Safety and security

High confidence is apparent across all aspects of public safety in Fiji, with only minor cracks emerging in the speed and efficiency of law enforcement.

2024

Confidence rating

82.4%

How confident are you that foreign business travelers will be safe visiting your country?

88%

How confident are you that the local labor force is safe using public transportation for commuting?

84%

How confident are you that local law enforcement is trustworthy and helpful?

80%

How confident are you that local law enforcement will respond to criminal activity promptly and efficiently?

76%

How confident are you that your country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections?

84%

Political stability

Fiji’s foreign policy orientation and electoral process elicit the highest confidence among respondents, but doubts are apparent over the lack of corruption in civil service.

2024

Confidence rating

76.9%

How confident are you that the following public services are free from corruption and/or outside influence?

  • Core government72%
  • Civil service68%
  • Central bank84%
  • Law enforcement72%
  • Judiciary80%

How confident are you in the foreign policy orientation of your country's government?

84%

How confident are you in the fairness and competitiveness of your country's electoral process?

84%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage publicly-owned utilities and services?

76%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage the country's public finances?

72%

Economic Stability

Respondents show high trust in the future of Fiji’s economy across the board, with the Fijian dollar (FJD) eliciting the most confidence in this category.

2024

Confidence rating

85%

  • Overall stability80%
  • Managable inflation (2025)80%
  • Manageble tax rates (2025)88%
  • Stable currency (2025)92%