Aerial view of Pristina, Kosovo at sunset, with apartment blocks and a stadium with a green field. Kosovo, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2024
Flag of Kosovo

Kosovo

Overall confidence rating

86.2%

Pristina, Kosovo

Kosovo is celebrated for its youthful and energetic workforce, excelling in customer care and technical support, with strong language capabilities in English and German bolstered by a robust digital infrastructure. However, respondents highlight the need for better industry unification, enhanced lobbying efforts by the national investment promotion agency, and more innovative commercial property solutions to match evolving business needs.

Local labor market

Respondents believe Kosovo’s BPO talent pool can fill most roles, though their confidence is lower for executive and content moderation positions. German and English appear to be the country’s language strengths. Tier 2 labor pools are viewed favorably, and foreign work visas are considered only moderately challenging to obtain, along with high confidence in the steady flow of capable local graduates.

2024

Confidence rating

85%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following positions in your country?

  • Agents95%
  • Team leads90%
  • Supervisors90%
  • Managers85%
  • Executives77.5%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following roles within your country?

  • Customer care92.5%
  • Technical support90%
  • Content moderation77.5%
  • Finance & accounting85%
  • Marketing & sales90%
  • Back-office admin90%
  • Voice97.5%
  • Non-voice92.5%
As the youngest country in Europe, with 50% of our population under 25 years old, there are many young, energetic workers available in Kosovo.

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following languages within your country?*

  • English97.5%
  • German90%
  • French67.5%
  • Italian65%
  • Spanish62.5%
  • Dutch52.5%
  • Portuguese47.5%
  • Arabic35%
  • Mandarin25%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

  • Ease of sourcing work visas for internationals72.5%
  • Talent availability in Tier 2 locations82.5%
  • Talent availability in Tier 3 locations67.5%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to teach the necessary skills for a career in an international CX delivery environment?

75%

How confident are you in the availability of domestic graduates to fill BPO/CX roles?

90%

How confident are you that the majority of domestic students will remain in your country after graduating?

75%

How confident are you in your public education system's ability to teach the following languages?*

  • English95%
  • German77.5%
  • French57.5%
  • Italian42.5%
  • Arabic32.5%
  • Dutch30%
  • Portuguese30%
  • Spanish30%
  • Mandarin25%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

Schools teach English and German as mandatory languages in Kosovo, starting from primary school age.

BPO ecosystem

Most respondents in Kosovo appreciate the limited governmental interference and admire their competitors’ professional image. Yet, they voice the need for stronger BPO sector cohesion, improved lobbying efforts from KIESA, and more appealing incentives.

2024

Confidence rating

70.6%

How confident are you in KIESA's ability to lobby the government for favorable industry regulations?

70%

How confident are you that your competitors present a professional, attractive image of your country to international clients and prospects?

75%

How confident are you that the country's CX and BPO players are unified and collaborate effectively to maximize the industry's success?

55%

How confident are you in the government's ability to engage in open dialogue with the BPO industry?

70%
  • Quality of fiscal incentives62.5%
  • Favorable legislation for BPO industry70%
  • Lack of government interference92.5%

Industry bodies

Investment promotion agencyKosovo Investment and Enterprise Support Agency (KIESA)Founded 2013kiesa.rks-gov.net
BPO associationKosovo Association of Information and Communication Technology (STIKK)Founded 2006

Infrastructure

Respondents in Kosovo have near-absolute confidence in essential connectivity services, indicating a well-established digital backbone. Meanwhile, reliable roads, power, and traditional phone lines strengthen the impression of a place equipped to sustain modern business operations.

2024

Confidence rating

91.9%

How confident are you in the quality of the following utilities in your country?

  • Fiber internet100%
  • Mobile (voice)100%
  • Mobile (internet)95%
  • Fixed phone lines92.5%
  • Roads & throughfare92.5%
  • Power grid90%

How confident are you in the quality of the following services in your country?

  • Food & restaurants100%
  • Airports97.5%
  • Leisure activities92.5%
  • Hotels & accommodation90%
  • Public transport80%
  • Healthcare72.5%

Commercial property

Respondents in Kosovo appear pretty confident about the availability of traditional commercial property options, indicating a sense of stability and maturity in these core markets. In contrast, the more moderate views on co-working and plug-and-play solutions might suggest room for growth and innovation as businesses explore modern, flexible approaches to workspace in the future.

2024

Confidence rating

83.6%

How confident are you in the availability of the following options for commerical property?

  • Office space92.5%
  • Warehouses92.5%
  • Plug and play77.5%
  • Co-working space72.5%
  • Leasing options82.5%
  • Purchasing options87.5%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of leasing commercial property in your country?

90%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of purchasing commercial property in your country?

85%

How confident are you in the ability to leverage non-metropolitan areas for commercial space in your country?

72.5%
Kosovo provides more cost-effective pricing for commercial property compared to other Balkan countries.

Safety & Security

Kosovo is considered the safest country in this year’s Index.

2024

Confidence rating

98%

How confident are you that foreign business travelers will be safe visiting your country?

97.5%

How confident are you that the local labor force is safe using public transportation for commuting?

100%

How confident are you that local law enforcement is trustworthy and helpful?

95%

How confident are you that local law enforcement will respond to criminal activity promptly and efficiently?

97.5%

How confident are you that your country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections?

100%

Political Stability

Respondents in Kosovo have only minor complaints over the government’s ability to manage public funds and services, with very little concern over corruption or political instability in the country.

2024

Confidence rating

86.1%

How confident are you that the following public services are free from corruption and/or outside influence?

  • Core government87.5%
  • Civil service80%
  • Central bank82.5%
  • Law enforcement85%
  • Judiciary80%

How confident are you in the foreign policy orientation of your country's government?

95%

How confident are you in the fairness and competitiveness of your country's electoral process?

100%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage publicly-owned utilities and services?

85%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage the country's public finances?

80%

Economic Stability

Kosovo's respondents have virtually total confidence in the country’s economic stability, particularly its currency, the euro.

2024

Confidence rating

90.6%

  • Overall stability87.5%
  • Managable inflation (2025)85%
  • Manageble tax rates (2025)95%
  • Stable currency (2025)95%

Annual Comparison

Kosovo

Overall rating

202378.2%
202486.2%

Local labor market

202375%
202485%

BPO ecosystem

202365.7%
202470.6%

Infrastructure

202388%
202491.9%

Commercial property

202376.4%
202483.6%

Safety & Security

202395%
202498%

Political Stability

202376.5%
202486.1%

Economic Stability

202380%
202490.6%