Cairo at dusk from the Cairo Tower, Nile bridges lit. Egypt, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2023
Flag of Egypt

Egypt

Overall confidence rating

82%

Cairo, Egypt

SponsoredConfidence Profile Egypt 2023

iSON Xperiences

Amani Rabei, Chief Growth Officer, iSON Xperiences, Egypt, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2023: Woman in a red top seated at a desk with a laptop beneath an iSON Xperiences logo on the wall
With its accelerated growth, rapid tech adoption, and world-class, diverse talent, Egypt's BPO sector is now a powerful driver of future economic expansion and employment opportunities.
Amani RabeiChief Growth OfficeriSON Xperiences
iSON Xperiences team in Egypt, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2023: About fourteen employees posing in front of an iSON Xperiences branded wall, three crouching in front

Why did iSON Xperiences initially choose to operate in Egypt?

Amani Rabei: In 2018, iSON Xperiences’ acquisition of Wasla Outsourcing underscored our strategic move into Egypt. Since its inception in 2003, we effectively tapped into Egypt's multilingual talents, recruiting graduates skilled in English, French, and German. At the time of the acquisition, Egypt's investment-friendly economic environment was unmistakable, a perk that persists today. Positioned at the intersection of Europe, the Middle East, and Africa, Egypt also offers an unmatched geographical edge. This, coupled with its cutting-edge tech infrastructure and the government's robust support for the BPO industry, reinforces our confidence in Egypt's potential.

What surprised you the most about Egypt's BPO ecosystem in 2023?

Amani Rabei: The recent spike in mergers and acquisitions in Egypt genuinely stood out. Small BPO players are joining hands with big industry names, and the boom of new companies in 2022 was unprecedented. This uptick ties back to the government's 2021 five-year strategy, geared towards enhancing the outsourcing and offshoring landscape. With attractive incentives in place, major companies, iSON Xperiences included, are now more eager to expand their footprint in Egypt.

What makes you most confident about Egypt moving forward?

Amani Rabei: Egypt's commitment to technology and digital transformation is reshaping its BPO scene. Infrastructure upgrades, notably marine cable projects, and an overall uptick in technological adoption put Egypt in a strong position. Plus, clients continue to highlight high service level quality and net promoter scores, reflecting Egypt's diverse talent, which extends beyond big cities to places like southern Egypt, where iSON Xperiences is having tremendous success with impact sourcing. Using Egypt's strong foundation as a backdrop, we at iSON Xperiences are advancing our BFSI services, especially in collections. With Egypt's resources, we're shifting towards analytics-driven approaches, highlighting our dedication to enhanced service delivery. On top of that, I believe that BPO is the industry that will transform the future labor market of Egypt.

About iSON Xperiences

Founded in 2003, iSON Xperiences employs 3,500 people at its two contact centers in Cairo, Egypt. The company provides inbound customer care, sales, collections and recovery, back-office, HRO, and social media management services to clients in the UAE, Germany, the US, Canada, and Egypt, in Arabic, English, and German.

Local Labor Market

Egypt's labor pool has strengthened markedly since the 2022 edition, and hiring for agents, team leads, voice, non-voice, and customer care roles is seen as a clear strength. Sourcing for content moderation, accounts receivable, and revenue generation also draws solid support. The public education system's language and career training, and the ease of bringing in foreign workers, are viewed with more caution.

2023

Confidence rating

84.4%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following positions in your country?

  • Agents93.3%
  • Team leads91.7%
  • Managers88.3%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following functions within your country?

  • Customer care96.7%
  • Technical support91.7%
  • Content moderation88.3%
  • Social media88.3%
  • Accounts receivable86.7%
  • Revenue generation83.3%
  • Voice96.7%
  • Non-voice95%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to teach the necessary skills for a career in an international CX delivery environment?

66.7%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to train world-class language skills?

71.7%
  • Recruiting foreign workers65%
  • Ease of sourcing work visas for non-citizens63.3%

BPO Ecosystem

Opinion on the ecosystem is split, and it has softened since last year. Competitors' international image and the government's openness to dialogue are seen most positively, while GAFI, industry unity, and ITIDA draw more moderate support. Fiscal incentives and freedom from interference in international promotion are where sentiment is most lukewarm.

2023

Confidence rating

73.9%

How confident are you that your competitors present a professional, attractive image of your country to international clients and prospects?

85%

How confident are you that the country's CX and BPO players are unified and collaborate effectively to maximize the industry's success?

78.3%

How confident are you in the government's ability to engage in open dialogue with the BPO / CX industry?

80%
  • Quality of fiscal incentives63.3%
  • Favorable legislation for BPO/CX industry73.3%
  • Lack of government interference70%
  • Lack of interference in international promotion68.3%

How confident are you in the government bodies involved in investment promotion in their ability to lobby for favorable industry regulations?

75%

How confident are you in the national BPO / CX association or cluster's alignment with the industry's needs?

71.7%

Infrastructure

Hotels, restaurants, leisure, and airports lead an infrastructure picture that has turned very positive over the past year. Internet, fixed lines, and the power grid are all well regarded. Mobile internet, public transport, and international travel connections draw slightly less enthusiasm.

2023

Confidence rating

90.3%

How confident are you in the quality of the following utilities in your country?

  • Fiber internet90%
  • Fixed phone lines90%
  • Power grid90%
  • Mobile (voice)86.7%
  • Mobile (internet)83.3%

How confident are you in the quality of the following services in your country?

  • Food & restaurants100%
  • Hotels & accommodation98.3%
  • Leisure activities95%
  • Airports93.3%
  • Travel connections83.3%
  • Public transport83.3%

Commercial Property

Every commercial property option now draws strong support, a marked rise since 2022. Leasing, purchasing, retrofitting existing buildings, and sourcing space across several cities all draw very positive views, as do plug-and-play facilities and co-working space.

2023

Confidence rating

93.1%

How confident are you in the availability of commercial property options for BPO/CX operations in your country?

  • Plug and play91.7%
  • Co-working space91.7%
  • Temporary co-working93.3%
  • Leasing options95%
  • Purchasing options93.3%

How confident are you in the ease of retrofitting existing commercial property for BPO in your country?

93.3%

How confident are you in the ability to source commercial properties across multiple cities for CX/BPO operations in your country?

93.3%

Public Security

Egypt is seen as a safe place to work and visit, especially for business travelers and staff commuting on public transport. Law enforcement draws a more measured response, with its responsiveness rated above its trustworthiness and helpfulness.

2023

Confidence rating

87.9%

How confident are you that foreign business travelers will be safe visiting your country?

96.7%

How confident are you that the local labor force is safe using public transportation for commuting?

95%

How confident are you that local law enforcement is trustworthy and helpful?

78.3%

How confident are you that local law enforcement will respond to criminal activity promptly and efficiently?

81.7%

Political Stability

Egypt's political picture is mixed. The central bank and the judiciary are seen as the most independent institutions, while core government and the civil service are viewed with more caution. Confidence in the electoral process and foreign policy orientation is moderate.

2023

Confidence rating

74.3%

How confident are you in the foreign policy orientation of your country's government?

72.7%

How confident are you in the fairness and competitiveness of your country's electoral process?

70%

How confident are you that your country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections?

75%

How confident are you that the following public services are free from corruption and/or outside influence?

  • Core government70%
  • Civil service70%
  • Central bank81.7%
  • Law enforcement75%
  • Judiciary80%

Economic Stability

Economic stability raises the most concern. Currency stability and inflation draw the weakest confidence, while the management of public finances and tax rates is viewed more moderately.

2023

Confidence rating

63%

  • Manageable inflation56.7%
  • Manageable tax rates71.7%
  • Stable currency50%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage publicly-owned utilities and services?

63.3%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage the country's public finances?

73.3%

Annual Comparison

Egypt

Overall rating

202276.1%
202382%
202481.2%202582.5%

Local Labor Market

202270.6%
202384.4%
202483.4%202584.1%

BPO Ecosystem

202279%
202373.9%
202474.4%202581.5%

Infrastructure

202282.1%
202390.3%
202486.7%202586.9%

Commercial Property

202276.9%
202393.1%
202483%202584.2%

Public Security

202286.7%
202387.9%
202489.9%202590.2%

Political Stability

202274.1%
202374.3%
202477.2%202577.9%

Economic Stability

202262.2%
202363%
202462%202561.3%