Bogotá's Santa Fe skyline with BD Bacatá. Colombia, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2023
Flag of Colombia

Colombia

Overall confidence rating

82.6%

Bogotá, Colombia

SponsoredConfidence Profile Colombia 2023

BPO Global Services

Andrés Arcila, CEO, BPO Global Services, Colombia, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2023: Man in a gray polo shirt standing in front of floor-to-ceiling office windows with trees outside
Our confidence in Colombia’s future is rooted in its rich pool of skilled professionals and a cultural commitment to excellence.
Andrés ArcilaCEOBPO Global Services
BPO Global Services team in Colombia, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2023: Eight smiling employees in company polo shirts giving a thumbs up on a large blue beanbag

What drives your clients' confidence in Colombia as a BPO delivery point?

Andrés Arcila: Clients are drawn to Colombia's BPO services for reasons that go beyond spreadsheets and bottom lines. Yes, the cost benefits are clear—we offer an attractive economic edge. But what resonates more profoundly is the dedication to quality that shines through our workforce, honed by robust education and training. It's the human touch in every interaction that sets us apart. Our location, too, connects us seamlessly to North American partners, allowing easy travel and in-sync communication. And when it comes to language, our teams don't just 'speak'—they culturally connect, understand, and engage fluently in English, enriching every customer interaction. With a spectrum of services that cover everything from customer care to tech and financial tasks, Colombia’s practicality and passion are what make it stand out as a BPO hub.

What surprised you the most about operating in Colombia in 2023?

Andrés Arcila: My biggest surprises operating in Colombia this year center on the remarkable technological strides we’ve made. Integrating artificial intelligence, robotic process automation, and data analytics has dramatically refined our BPO services' efficiency and precision. More than just a technological revolution, it’s the way these tools have enabled Colombia to personalize service delivery that’s been truly remarkable. Additionally, there’s been a heightened focus on cybersecurity this year, highlighting the country’s proactive stance in protecting our digital ecosystem. The seamless adoption of flexible work models, such as remote setups, has also been ramping up, as has the industry’s drive towards sustainability and corporate social responsibility, signifying a cultural shift in our operational approach.

What drives your confidence in Colombia moving forward?

Andrés Arcila: Our confidence in Colombia’s future is deeply rooted in the strengths that this vibrant country offers, starting with its rich pool of skilled professionals and a cultural commitment to excellence, which enables us to provide consistently high-quality services. Plus, our ability to be agile and responsive is empowered by Colombia's strategic position—its economic stability, time zone alignment with key markets, and rapid technological adoption. The country's focus on education and professional development allows for a constant flow of talent into our operations. At the same time, its reliable infrastructure supports our 24/7 service capability, offering robust connectivity that ensures we're always reachable and always ready. These facets of Colombia not only fuel our confidence but also instill a sense of trust in our international clients, underpinning our ongoing investment and growth in the country.

About BPO Global Services

Founded in 2013, BPO Global Services employs 460 people at its home base in Bogotá, Colombia. The company provides CX, sales and retention, customer service, collections, KPO, and ITO services to clients in North America, South America, Europe, Asia, and Oceania, in English, Spanish, Portuguese, German, Italian, and French.

Local Labor Market

Front-line agents and nearly every service channel, from voice and customer care to content moderation, are seen as clear strengths in Colombia's labor pool. Team leads, managers, accounts receivable, and revenue generation are also well regarded. Sentiment is more moderate on the public education system and work visas, and confidence in recruiting foreign workers is low.

2023

Confidence rating

83.8%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following positions in your country?

  • Agents90%
  • Team leads87.5%
  • Managers82.5%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following functions within your country?

  • Customer care92.5%
  • Technical support90%
  • Content moderation90%
  • Social media92.5%
  • Accounts receivable85%
  • Revenue generation85%
  • Voice92.5%
  • Non-voice90%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to teach the necessary skills for a career in an international CX delivery environment?

72.5%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to train world-class language skills?

72.5%
  • Recruiting foreign workers65%
  • Ease of sourcing work visas for non-citizens70%

BPO Ecosystem

The ecosystem has lost some ground since last year but is still seen positively. Competitors' international image, industry unity, government dialogue, and BPro's alignment with industry needs are all well regarded, as are favorable legislation and freedom from government interference. Sentiment is more moderate toward fiscal incentives and ProColombia's lobbying.

2023

Confidence rating

81.7%

How confident are you that your competitors present a professional, attractive image of your country to international clients and prospects?

87.5%

How confident are you that the country's CX and BPO players are unified and collaborate effectively to maximize the industry's success?

85%

How confident are you in the government's ability to engage in open dialogue with the BPO / CX industry?

85%
  • Quality of fiscal incentives77.5%
  • Favorable legislation for BPO/CX industry80%
  • Lack of government interference80%
  • Lack of interference in international promotion80%

How confident are you in the government bodies involved in investment promotion in their ability to lobby for favorable industry regulations?

75%

How confident are you in the national BPO / CX association or cluster's alignment with the industry's needs?

85%

Industry bodies

Investment promotion agencyProColombiaFounded 1992procolombia.co
BPO associationBPro (Asociacion Colombiana de BPO)Founded 2001

Infrastructure

Infrastructure remains well regarded despite softening over the past year. Restaurants, internet, fixed phone lines, mobile voice, and hotels lead, with the power grid close behind. Mobile internet, airports, public transport, and international travel connections draw high but more measured confidence.

2023

Confidence rating

89.8%

How confident are you in the quality of the following utilities in your country?

  • Fiber internet95%
  • Fixed phone lines95%
  • Mobile (voice)92.5%
  • Power grid90%
  • Mobile (internet)87.5%

How confident are you in the quality of the following services in your country?

  • Food & restaurants97.5%
  • Hotels & accommodation92.5%
  • Leisure activities90%
  • Airports85%
  • Public transport82.5%
  • Travel connections80%

Commercial Property

The ability to source space across multiple cities and co-working options lead a property market that inspires high confidence. Retrofitting, leasing, temporary co-working, plug-and-play facilities, and purchasing are all well regarded.

2023

Confidence rating

87.9%

How confident are you in the availability of commercial property options for BPO/CX operations in your country?

  • Plug and play85%
  • Co-working space90%
  • Temporary co-working87.5%
  • Leasing options87.5%
  • Purchasing options85%

How confident are you in the ease of retrofitting existing commercial property for BPO in your country?

87.5%

How confident are you in the ability to source commercial properties across multiple cities for CX/BPO operations in your country?

92.5%

Public Security

Security is still viewed positively despite softening since 2022, particularly for foreign business travelers. Staff commuting on public transport and law enforcement's trustworthiness and responsiveness also draw high confidence.

2023

Confidence rating

83.1%

How confident are you that foreign business travelers will be safe visiting your country?

87.5%

How confident are you that the local labor force is safe using public transportation for commuting?

82.5%

How confident are you that local law enforcement is trustworthy and helpful?

82.5%

How confident are you that local law enforcement will respond to criminal activity promptly and efficiently?

80%

Political Stability

Political confidence has weakened since the last index and is now moderate. A peaceful transition of power and the central bank draw the most confidence, while the electoral process, foreign policy, law enforcement, and the judiciary are viewed moderately. Confidence in the civil service and core government is low.

2023

Confidence rating

73.1%

How confident are you in the foreign policy orientation of your country's government?

72.5%

How confident are you in the fairness and competitiveness of your country's electoral process?

75%

How confident are you that your country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections?

82.5%

How confident are you that the following public services are free from corruption and/or outside influence?

  • Core government65%
  • Civil service67.5%
  • Central bank80%
  • Law enforcement72.5%
  • Judiciary70%

Economic Stability

Tax rates and the management of public finances are the most favored parts of a moderate economic picture. Inflation and the management of utilities draw more lukewarm support, and currency stability is the main concern.

2023

Confidence rating

72%

  • Manageable inflation70%
  • Manageable tax rates77.5%
  • Stable currency67.5%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage publicly-owned utilities and services?

70%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage the country's public finances?

75%

Annual Comparison

Colombia

Overall rating

202285.6%
202382.6%
202484.9%202585.3%

Local Labor Market

202284.7%
202383.8%
202486.6%202586.9%

BPO Ecosystem

202286.8%
202381.7%
202481.2%202584.1%

Infrastructure

202294%
202389.8%
202491.2%202590.7%

Commercial Property

202290.7%
202387.9%
202489.5%202589.4%

Public Security

202287.8%
202383.1%
202485.1%202585.1%

Political Stability

202278.8%
202373.1%
202475.2%202575.7%

Economic Stability

202271.1%
202372%
202477.9%202577.2%