City skyline with high-rise towers and green hills under a blue sky. Honduras, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2023
Flag of Honduras

Honduras

Overall confidence rating

73.1%

Local Labor Market

After easing since last year, labor confidence now sits at a moderate level. Hiring for agents, team leads, and voice, non-voice, and customer care roles is seen as a strength, as is sourcing work visas, while managers and specialist roles draw more measured support. Revenue generation, recruiting foreign workers, and the public education system draw the weakest confidence.

2023

Confidence rating

76.7%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following positions in your country?

  • Agents81.8%
  • Team leads81.8%
  • Managers76.4%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following functions within your country?

  • Customer care87.3%
  • Technical support74.5%
  • Content moderation76.4%
  • Social media78.2%
  • Accounts receivable74.5%
  • Revenue generation69.1%
  • Voice83.6%
  • Non-voice85.5%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to teach the necessary skills for a career in an international CX delivery environment?

67.3%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to train world-class language skills?

67.3%
  • Recruiting foreign workers67.3%
  • Ease of sourcing work visas for non-citizens80%

BPO Ecosystem

Ecosystem sentiment has fallen markedly over the past year to a moderate level. Freedom from government interference draws the most confidence, while industry unity, favorable legislation, dialogue with government, fiscal incentives, and the National Investment Council's lobbying draw more measured support. The Asociación Hondureña de Maquiladores' alignment with industry needs is the weakest point.

2023

Confidence rating

73.7%

How confident are you that your competitors present a professional, attractive image of your country to international clients and prospects?

70.9%

How confident are you that the country's CX and BPO players are unified and collaborate effectively to maximize the industry's success?

76.4%

How confident are you in the government's ability to engage in open dialogue with the BPO / CX industry?

72.7%
  • Quality of fiscal incentives70.9%
  • Favorable legislation for BPO/CX industry74.5%
  • Lack of government interference78.2%
  • Lack of interference in international promotion80%

How confident are you in the government bodies involved in investment promotion in their ability to lobby for favorable industry regulations?

70.9%

How confident are you in the national BPO / CX association or cluster's alignment with the industry's needs?

69.1%

Industry bodies

Investment promotion agencyNational Investment Council (CNI)Founded 1992cni.hn
BPO associationAsociación Hondureña de Maquiladores (AHM)Founded 1991

Infrastructure

Infrastructure gets a moderate reading. Hotels, restaurants, and leisure draw the most confidence, and mobile voice, fiber internet, and fixed lines are also viewed positively. Airports, mobile internet, and travel connections draw more moderate support, while the power grid and especially public transport are seen as the weak points.

2023

Confidence rating

78.3%

How confident are you in the quality of the following utilities in your country?

  • Mobile (voice)81.8%
  • Fiber internet80%
  • Fixed phone lines80%
  • Mobile (internet)76.4%
  • Power grid69.1%

How confident are you in the quality of the following services in your country?

  • Hotels & accommodation89.1%
  • Food & restaurants85.5%
  • Leisure activities85.5%
  • Airports78.2%
  • Travel connections74.5%
  • Public transport61.8%

Commercial Property

Property sentiment has improved since 2022, though it settles at a moderate level. Leasing draws the strongest support, with plug-and-play facilities, retrofitting existing buildings, and purchasing also viewed positively. Sourcing space across multiple cities and co-working space draw more measured confidence.

2023

Confidence rating

78.7%

How confident are you in the availability of commercial property options for BPO/CX operations in your country?

  • Plug and play80%
  • Co-working space70.9%
  • Temporary co-working74.5%
  • Leasing options87.3%
  • Purchasing options80%

How confident are you in the ease of retrofitting existing commercial property for BPO in your country?

80%

How confident are you in the ability to source commercial properties across multiple cities for CX/BPO operations in your country?

78.2%

Public Security

Security is viewed more favorably than at the last index, though it remains moderate. Business travelers are seen as very safe, while confidence is low for staff commuting on public transport and for law enforcement, particularly its trustworthiness and helpfulness.

2023

Confidence rating

71.4%

How confident are you that foreign business travelers will be safe visiting your country?

92.7%

How confident are you that the local labor force is safe using public transportation for commuting?

65.5%

How confident are you that local law enforcement is trustworthy and helpful?

60%

How confident are you that local law enforcement will respond to criminal activity promptly and efficiently?

67.3%

Political Stability

Political stability is the area of greatest concern. Foreign policy orientation and the central bank draw moderate confidence, while the peaceful transfer of power after elections and the fairness of the electoral process are viewed with more caution. The judiciary, law enforcement, the civil service, and especially core government draw very low confidence.

2023

Confidence rating

59.3%

How confident are you in the foreign policy orientation of your country's government?

70.9%

How confident are you in the fairness and competitiveness of your country's electoral process?

60%

How confident are you that your country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections?

67.3%

How confident are you that the following public services are free from corruption and/or outside influence?

  • Core government45.5%
  • Civil service49.1%
  • Central bank70.9%
  • Law enforcement54.5%
  • Judiciary56.4%

Economic Stability

Since the 2022 edition, confidence in the economy has slipped and is now low. Currency stability and tax rates draw moderate confidence, while inflation and the management of publicly owned utilities are viewed with more caution. The management of public finances draws the weakest support.

2023

Confidence rating

65.5%

  • Manageable inflation67.3%
  • Manageable tax rates74.5%
  • Stable currency76.4%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage publicly-owned utilities and services?

60%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage the country's public finances?

49.1%

Annual Comparison

Honduras

Overall rating

202274.4%
202373.1%
202475.2%202576.4%

Local Labor Market

202280.4%
202376.7%
202480.7%202581.3%

BPO Ecosystem

202284.2%
202373.7%
202478.2%202580%

Infrastructure

202278%
202378.3%
202482.5%202583.9%

Commercial Property

202273.3%
202378.7%
202478.1%202579.6%

Public Security

202268.3%
202371.4%
202470%202571.3%

Political Stability

202259.6%
202359.3%
202452.2%202552.6%

Economic Stability

202268.7%
202365.5%
202472.5%202572.9%