Nairobi at dusk with the KICC tower. Kenya, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2023
Flag of Kenya

Kenya

Overall confidence rating

77.4%

Nairobi, Kenya

Local Labor Market

Hiring for front-line agents draws unanimous confidence, and customer care, voice, team leads, and content moderation are also seen as very strong. Technical support, accounts receivable, revenue generation, and language training in public education draw slightly less support. Career preparation and work visas are viewed more moderately, and recruiting foreign workers is the weakest point.

2023

Confidence rating

84.5%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following positions in your country?

  • Agents100%
  • Team leads92%
  • Managers84%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following functions within your country?

  • Customer care96%
  • Technical support80%
  • Content moderation92%
  • Social media84%
  • Accounts receivable80%
  • Revenue generation80%
  • Voice92%
  • Non-voice88%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to teach the necessary skills for a career in an international CX delivery environment?

76%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to train world-class language skills?

84%
  • Recruiting foreign workers68%
  • Ease of sourcing work visas for non-citizens72%

BPO Ecosystem

Kenya's BPO ecosystem draws a lukewarm response. The government's openness to dialogue and its freedom from interference draw solid support, while KenInvest and fiscal incentives are viewed moderately. Industry unity, favorable legislation, the BPO Association of Kenya, and especially competitors' international image are viewed with the most concern.

2023

Confidence rating

69.3%

How confident are you that your competitors present a professional, attractive image of your country to international clients and prospects?

52%

How confident are you that the country's CX and BPO players are unified and collaborate effectively to maximize the industry's success?

60%

How confident are you in the government's ability to engage in open dialogue with the BPO / CX industry?

84%
  • Quality of fiscal incentives72%
  • Favorable legislation for BPO/CX industry60%
  • Lack of government interference80%
  • Lack of interference in international promotion84%

How confident are you in the government bodies involved in investment promotion in their ability to lobby for favorable industry regulations?

72%

How confident are you in the national BPO / CX association or cluster's alignment with the industry's needs?

60%

Infrastructure

Infrastructure is viewed very positively, with unanimous confidence in hotels, restaurants, and leisure activities. Internet, mobile services, fixed lines, and airports are also very well regarded. The power grid, international travel connections, and public transport are rated a little lower.

2023

Confidence rating

92.7%

How confident are you in the quality of the following utilities in your country?

  • Fiber internet96%
  • Mobile (voice)96%
  • Fixed phone lines92%
  • Mobile (internet)92%
  • Power grid84%

How confident are you in the quality of the following services in your country?

  • Hotels & accommodation100%
  • Food & restaurants100%
  • Leisure activities100%
  • Airports96%
  • Travel connections84%
  • Public transport80%

Commercial Property

The property market draws a moderate response. Retrofitting existing buildings, leasing, and co-working are viewed positively, while purchasing options and sourcing space in cities beyond Nairobi are viewed more cautiously. Modern plug-and-play facilities are the weakest point.

2023

Confidence rating

79.4%

How confident are you in the availability of commercial property options for BPO/CX operations in your country?

  • Plug and play60%
  • Co-working space84%
  • Temporary co-working84%
  • Leasing options88%
  • Purchasing options76%

How confident are you in the ease of retrofitting existing commercial property for BPO in your country?

88%

How confident are you in the ability to source commercial properties across multiple cities for CX/BPO operations in your country?

76%

Public Security

For business travelers and staff commuting on public transport, safety perceptions are strongly positive. Law enforcement draws a more muted response, with low confidence in both its responsiveness and its trustworthiness.

2023

Confidence rating

81%

How confident are you that foreign business travelers will be safe visiting your country?

96%

How confident are you that the local labor force is safe using public transportation for commuting?

92%

How confident are you that local law enforcement is trustworthy and helpful?

68%

How confident are you that local law enforcement will respond to criminal activity promptly and efficiently?

68%

Political Stability

Caution marks views on political stability. Foreign policy orientation draws high confidence, and the fairness of elections and a peaceful transition of power are viewed moderately. The central bank and judiciary are viewed with caution, and core government, the civil service, and law enforcement with the most concern.

2023

Confidence rating

65.5%

How confident are you in the foreign policy orientation of your country's government?

84%

How confident are you in the fairness and competitiveness of your country's electoral process?

76%

How confident are you that your country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections?

76%

How confident are you that the following public services are free from corruption and/or outside influence?

  • Core government56%
  • Civil service52%
  • Central bank64%
  • Law enforcement52%
  • Judiciary64%

Economic Stability

Very low confidence across every economic measure makes this the main area of concern. Currency stability draws the weakest response, followed by tax rates and inflation, while the management of public finances and utilities fares only slightly better.

2023

Confidence rating

50.4%

  • Manageable inflation52%
  • Manageable tax rates48%
  • Stable currency40%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage publicly-owned utilities and services?

56%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage the country's public finances?

56%

Annual Comparison

Kenya

Overall rating

202377.4%
202578.8%

Local Labor Market

202384.5%
202587.6%

BPO Ecosystem

202369.3%
202567%

Infrastructure

202392.7%
202593.5%

Commercial Property

202379.4%
202579.7%

Public Security

202381%
202583.5%

Political Stability

202365.5%
202563.6%

Economic Stability

202350.4%
202551.9%