Valle Oriente skyscrapers in metropolitan Monterrey at night under the Sierra Madre. Mexico, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2023
Flag of Mexico

Mexico

Overall confidence rating

82.2%

Monterrey, Mexico

SponsoredConfidence Profile Mexico 2023

Alliance BPO Services

Juan Caire, CEO, Alliance BPO Services, Mexico, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2023: Smiling man in a navy blazer and open-collared white shirt by a window overlooking the city
Mexico’s BPO providers understand the nuances and dynamics of operating on a global scale, giving international clients confidence.
Juan CaireCEOAlliance BPO Services
Alliance BPO Services team in Mexico, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2023: Dozens of agents waving from their workstations in a large open-plan call center

What drives your clients’ confidence in Mexico as a BPO delivery destination?

Juan Caire: In my experience, clients trust Mexico because of a blend of geographical, economic, and cultural factors. Our nearshore proximity to the United States enables real-time collaboration, bolstered by Mexico's pool of highly skilled professionals who bring diverse expertise and cultural affinity to the table. Infrastructure-wise, Mexico’s technology and facilities meet global standards, while robust data protection laws, strategic trade agreements, and supportive policies offer a secure, business-friendly climate. Above all, Mexico’s BPO providers understand the nuances and dynamics of operating on a global scale, giving international clients confidence that they’ve found a reliable, efficient, and culturally compatible outsourcing partner.

What surprised you the most about Mexico's BPO ecosystem in 2023?

Juan Caire: This year, we’ve seen a surge in demand for BPO services, and it’s accelerating faster than anticipated. Clients are actively seeking the unique blend of expertise and agility that the BPO industry has cultivated here in Mexico. Global brands are searching for partners who can pivot swiftly with market changes and integrate cutting-edge technology seamlessly into their operations. This ability to deliver a robust, adaptable service in a complex market is really driving Mexico’s BPO growth. It's both challenging and exciting to see how much clients rely on the value we bring to the table.

What makes you most confident about Mexico moving forward?

Juan Caire: My confidence in Mexico's future within the BPO sector stems from witnessing its heightened reputation and growing presence in the economy—a sure sign that companies worldwide and domestic players see its long-term value. Seeing Mexico's BPO sector earn its stripes on the global stage cements my belief in its staying power and strategic importance in the worldwide market.

About Alliance BPO Services

Founded in 2020, Alliance BPO Services employs 300 people in Hermosillo, Sonora, Mexico. The company provides sales, customer care, lead generation, back-office, and process optimization services to clients in the US and Latin America, in English and Spanish.

Local Labor Market

Hiring for voice, customer care, and front-line agents inspires very high confidence in Mexico, as does sourcing team leads, managers, and non-voice and technical support talent. Most specialist roles, work visas, and the public education system's language training are also well regarded, while content moderation and the system's career preparation draw more moderate views. Recruiting foreign workers is the one clear concern.

2023

Confidence rating

85.2%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following positions in your country?

  • Agents95%
  • Team leads90%
  • Managers90%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following functions within your country?

  • Customer care95%
  • Technical support90%
  • Content moderation77.5%
  • Social media82.5%
  • Accounts receivable80%
  • Revenue generation82.5%
  • Voice97.5%
  • Non-voice92.5%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to teach the necessary skills for a career in an international CX delivery environment?

77.5%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to train world-class language skills?

80%
  • Recruiting foreign workers65%
  • Ease of sourcing work visas for non-citizens82.5%

BPO Ecosystem

The ecosystem gets a mixed reception. The image competitors present to international clients is seen as the clearest strength, while industry unity, the Instituto Mexicano de Telemarketing, and the government's openness to dialogue draw moderate support. Confidence is low in favorable legislation and in the Secretaría de Economía's ability to lobby for the industry, and fiscal incentives draw the weakest support.

2023

Confidence rating

70.3%

How confident are you that your competitors present a professional, attractive image of your country to international clients and prospects?

87.5%

How confident are you that the country's CX and BPO players are unified and collaborate effectively to maximize the industry's success?

77.5%

How confident are you in the government's ability to engage in open dialogue with the BPO / CX industry?

70%
  • Quality of fiscal incentives57.5%
  • Favorable legislation for BPO/CX industry60%
  • Lack of government interference77.5%
  • Lack of interference in international promotion70%

How confident are you in the government bodies involved in investment promotion in their ability to lobby for favorable industry regulations?

60%

How confident are you in the national BPO / CX association or cluster's alignment with the industry's needs?

72.5%

Infrastructure

Internet, fixed lines, the power grid, and mobile coverage are all highly regarded, and infrastructure sentiment has strengthened since 2022 to a very positive level. Hospitality draws especially strong views, including unanimous confidence in food and restaurants. Public transport, airports, and international travel connections draw slightly less enthusiasm but are still seen positively.

2023

Confidence rating

93.6%

How confident are you in the quality of the following utilities in your country?

  • Fiber internet97.5%
  • Fixed phone lines95%
  • Power grid95%
  • Mobile (voice)92.5%
  • Mobile (internet)92.5%

How confident are you in the quality of the following services in your country?

  • Food & restaurants100%
  • Hotels & accommodation97.5%
  • Leisure activities97.5%
  • Airports87.5%
  • Travel connections87.5%
  • Public transport87.5%

Commercial Property

Since the last index, property has climbed to a high level of confidence. Leasing, retrofitting, purchasing, co-working, and sourcing space across multiple cities all draw very positive views, while plug-and-play facilities draw somewhat less enthusiasm.

2023

Confidence rating

89.3%

How confident are you in the availability of commercial property options for BPO/CX operations in your country?

  • Plug and play80%
  • Co-working space90%
  • Temporary co-working87.5%
  • Leasing options95%
  • Purchasing options90%

How confident are you in the ease of retrofitting existing commercial property for BPO in your country?

92.5%

How confident are you in the ability to source commercial properties across multiple cities for CX/BPO operations in your country?

90%

Public Security

Business travelers and staff commuting on public transport are seen as very safe, and that view has improved since the 2022 edition. Law enforcement draws more moderate confidence, for both its responsiveness and its trustworthiness.

2023

Confidence rating

85%

How confident are you that foreign business travelers will be safe visiting your country?

95%

How confident are you that the local labor force is safe using public transportation for commuting?

92.5%

How confident are you that local law enforcement is trustworthy and helpful?

75%

How confident are you that local law enforcement will respond to criminal activity promptly and efficiently?

77.5%

Political Stability

A peaceful transition of power after elections draws high confidence within a moderate political picture. The central bank, the electoral process, and foreign policy orientation draw moderate support, while confidence in core government, the civil service, the judiciary, and law enforcement is low.

2023

Confidence rating

70.9%

How confident are you in the foreign policy orientation of your country's government?

72.5%

How confident are you in the fairness and competitiveness of your country's electoral process?

72.5%

How confident are you that your country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections?

87.5%

How confident are you that the following public services are free from corruption and/or outside influence?

  • Core government62.5%
  • Civil service65%
  • Central bank77.5%
  • Law enforcement65%
  • Judiciary65%

Economic Stability

Economic confidence is up since last year but still moderate. Public finances, utilities, inflation, and tax rates draw similar measured support, with the stability of the peso viewed with slightly more caution.

2023

Confidence rating

75.5%

  • Manageable inflation77.5%
  • Manageable tax rates75%
  • Stable currency70%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage publicly-owned utilities and services?

77.5%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage the country's public finances?

77.5%

Annual Comparison

Mexico

Overall rating

202277.2%
202382.2%
202478%202578.6%

Local Labor Market

202282.2%
202385.2%
202483.4%202584%

BPO Ecosystem

202267.4%
202370.3%
202463.5%202569.7%

Infrastructure

202290.3%
202393.6%
202485.7%202586.4%

Commercial Property

202280.6%
202389.3%
202480.7%202580.5%

Public Security

202281.4%
202385%
202480%202580%

Political Stability

202268.2%
202370.9%
202465.9%202566.9%

Economic Stability

202267.4%
202375.5%
202473.3%202573.9%