Dense Mumbai high-rises at night with festival light beams. India, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2023
Flag of India

India

Overall confidence rating

89.8%

Mumbai, India

Local Labor Market

India's labor pool has gained further ground since last year, with hiring for agents, technical support, non-voice, and customer care seen as clear strengths. Voice, revenue generation, and language training in public education draw slightly less but still high confidence. Career preparation and work visas are viewed more moderately, and confidence in recruiting foreign workers could be higher.

2023

Confidence rating

89.4%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following positions in your country?

  • Agents96.9%
  • Team leads95.4%
  • Managers92.3%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following functions within your country?

  • Customer care96.9%
  • Technical support100%
  • Content moderation92.3%
  • Social media92.3%
  • Accounts receivable95.4%
  • Revenue generation87.7%
  • Voice86.2%
  • Non-voice98.5%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to teach the necessary skills for a career in an international CX delivery environment?

76.9%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to train world-class language skills?

83.1%
  • Recruiting foreign workers69.2%
  • Ease of sourcing work visas for non-citizens78.5%

BPO Ecosystem

Competitors' international image and the government's restraint from interfering in operations lead a broadly positive ecosystem, with openness to dialogue and favorable legislation also well regarded. Sentiment is more moderate toward Invest India's lobbying, NASSCOM's alignment with industry needs, industry unity, and fiscal incentives.

2023

Confidence rating

83.6%

How confident are you that your competitors present a professional, attractive image of your country to international clients and prospects?

92.3%

How confident are you that the country's CX and BPO players are unified and collaborate effectively to maximize the industry's success?

78.5%

How confident are you in the government's ability to engage in open dialogue with the BPO / CX industry?

87.7%
  • Quality of fiscal incentives76.9%
  • Favorable legislation for BPO/CX industry83.1%
  • Lack of government interference90.8%
  • Lack of interference in international promotion87.7%

How confident are you in the government bodies involved in investment promotion in their ability to lobby for favorable industry regulations?

76.9%

How confident are you in the national BPO / CX association or cluster's alignment with the industry's needs?

78.5%

Infrastructure

Infrastructure is seen as very strong across the board after gaining over the past year, with full confidence in fixed phone lines and hotels. Internet, mobile, airports, travel connections, and the power grid are all highly regarded. Public transport is the one area where enthusiasm is somewhat lower.

2023

Confidence rating

95.7%

How confident are you in the quality of the following utilities in your country?

  • Fixed phone lines100%
  • Fiber internet98.5%
  • Mobile (voice)96.9%
  • Mobile (internet)95.4%
  • Power grid93.8%

How confident are you in the quality of the following services in your country?

  • Hotels & accommodation100%
  • Food & restaurants98.5%
  • Airports96.9%
  • Travel connections95.4%
  • Leisure activities92.3%
  • Public transport84.6%

Commercial Property

Plug-and-play facilities, leasing options, and the ability to source space across multiple cities lead very high confidence in commercial property. Co-working and purchasing options are also well regarded, while retrofitting existing buildings and temporary co-working draw slightly less, though still high, confidence.

2023

Confidence rating

92.7%

How confident are you in the availability of commercial property options for BPO/CX operations in your country?

  • Plug and play96.9%
  • Co-working space93.8%
  • Temporary co-working89.2%
  • Leasing options95.4%
  • Purchasing options90.8%

How confident are you in the ease of retrofitting existing commercial property for BPO in your country?

89.2%

How confident are you in the ability to source commercial properties across multiple cities for CX/BPO operations in your country?

93.8%

Public Security

Foreign business travelers are seen as especially safe, as are staff commuting on public transport. Law enforcement draws high confidence, with its responsiveness rated slightly above its trustworthiness and helpfulness.

2023

Confidence rating

91.9%

How confident are you that foreign business travelers will be safe visiting your country?

98.5%

How confident are you that the local labor force is safe using public transportation for commuting?

92.3%

How confident are you that local law enforcement is trustworthy and helpful?

87.7%

How confident are you that local law enforcement will respond to criminal activity promptly and efficiently?

89.2%

Political Stability

India's political outlook has strengthened markedly since 2022. Confidence is very high in a peaceful transition of power, the central bank, the fairness of elections, and foreign policy orientation, with the judiciary and law enforcement also well regarded. Core government and the civil service are viewed more moderately.

2023

Confidence rating

86%

How confident are you in the foreign policy orientation of your country's government?

90.8%

How confident are you in the fairness and competitiveness of your country's electoral process?

90.8%

How confident are you that your country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections?

93.8%

How confident are you that the following public services are free from corruption and/or outside influence?

  • Core government76.9%
  • Civil service76.9%
  • Central bank92.3%
  • Law enforcement81.5%
  • Judiciary84.6%

Economic Stability

Tax rates and currency stability lead high confidence in the economy, which has strengthened since the last index. Inflation and the government's management of utilities and public finances also draw high, if slightly more measured, confidence.

2023

Confidence rating

89.5%

  • Manageable inflation89.2%
  • Manageable tax rates93.8%
  • Stable currency92.3%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage publicly-owned utilities and services?

87.7%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage the country's public finances?

84.6%

Annual Comparison

India

Overall rating

202285.7%
202389.8%
202493.9%202593.5%

Local Labor Market

202284.1%
202389.4%
202494%202593.6%

BPO Ecosystem

202284.4%
202383.6%
202491.4%202590.9%

Infrastructure

202288.3%
202395.7%
202494.4%202594.2%

Commercial Property

202295.4%
202392.7%
202496.3%202596.3%

Public Security

202290.7%
202391.9%
202496%202595.8%

Political Stability

202276.7%
202386%
202491.1%202590.3%

Economic Stability

202284.1%
202389.5%
202496.1%202596%