Flag of India

India

Overall confidence rating

93.5%

Mumbai, India

Operators in India report exceptionally high confidence across the board, viewing the market as a top-tier destination. The deep talent pool, modern digital infrastructure, and wide availability of commercial property are all seen as primary strengths. This positive sentiment is reinforced by high confidence in the country's economic and political stability. The few areas noted for improvement, such as perceptions of public sector corruption and the cost-competitiveness of property, are seen as minor concerns in an overall positive landscape.

SponsoredConfidence Profile India 2025

UnifyCX

Vidya Ravichandran, Chief Executive Officer, UnifyCX, India, Offshore CX Confidence Index 2025: Smiling woman with wavy brown hair in a white blazer and patterned scarf against a gray backdrop
India is one of the strongest and most dependable CX delivery destinations in the world.
Vidya RavichandranChief Executive OfficerUnifyCX
UnifyCX team in India, Offshore CX Confidence Index 2025: Ten employees in long tunics give thumbs up in a bright office lobby with wood-paneled walls

How do your clients view India as a BPO/CX delivery destination?

Vidya Ravichandran: Clients increasingly see India as a CX powerhouse, not just for cost efficiency, but for the depth of talent, quality of delivery, and ability to scale fast. They’re impressed by how strong the local leadership is, how well teams handle complex workflows, and how quickly they adapt to new technologies, especially AI. Industries like retail, tech, e-commerce, and financial services get huge value from India’s mix of precision, empathy, and data-driven insight. Of course, there can be hurdles, like time zone coordination or fine-tuning brand tone for emotionally rich interactions, but those are easy to overcome with strong governance, cultural training, and the right tech support. What gives clients the most confidence is the consistency, commitment, and heart our India teams bring to every interaction. It’s why so many now see India not just as a delivery location, but as a true extension of their brand.

UnifyCX team in India, Offshore CX Confidence Index 2025: Four young adults cheering with raised fists in front of a large whiteboard

From an operational standpoint, what makes India unique as a BPO and CX destination?

Vidya Ravichandran: What makes India such a strong CX destination is how quickly talent here blends skill, technology, and empathy. Blending technical mastery with an insatiable drive to learn, India’s workforce has quickly become one of the fastest adopters of UnifyCX AI solutions, powering everything from automated QA to real-time coaching and intelligent agent assist. Teams don’t just use these tools; they embrace them to work smarter, faster, and with more confidence. Culturally, there’s also a deep sense of service and pride in delivering great customer experiences, which makes the integration of AI and human touch seamless. Operationally, India’s mature infrastructure and tech ecosystem make scaling complex programs efficient and reliable. To succeed here, companies need to invest in cultural alignment and recognition, but when they do, India delivers something rare: operational precision powered by innovation, and customer experiences that still feel deeply human.

UnifyCX team in India, Offshore CX Confidence Index 2025: Seven young employees giving thumbs-up gestures in front of wood-paneled office cabinets, wearing blue lanyards

What could India stand to improve to maximize your confidence in the country’s BPO/CX future?

Vidya Ravichandran: India has long been one of the strongest and most dependable CX delivery destinations in the world. The talent, operational discipline, and commitment to continuous improvement have made it a cornerstone of our global delivery model from day one. The country’s ability to combine scale with innovation, especially in adopting AI and automation, continues to set it apart. Looking ahead, one area where India can keep evolving is around cultural and contextual alignment. As customer expectations become more emotionally driven, refining communication style, tone, and brand nuance will make interactions feel even more natural and locally relevant. With its deep talent pool, robust infrastructure, and experience supporting diverse global clients, India is uniquely positioned to expand its role in multi-region service delivery. By leveraging these geographic advantages and optimizing delivery models, it can continue to drive efficiency, responsiveness, and innovation across the entire CX landscape.

About UnifyCX

Founded in 2002, UnifyCX is a global BPO provider with ~10K agents globally supporting clients across numerous verticals. At present, UnifyCX has over 2,000 India-based employees across the technology, media & entertainment, consumer packaged goods, and retail & ecommerce sectors. India-based staff deliver services in English, Spanish, and Mandarin. UnifyCX couples its proprietary AI solutions with human empathy to deliver "superhuman" customer relationship management, help desk services, and transaction processing, providing operational support to clients across its target verticals.

Experience superhuman CX from India where exceptional talent + AI create smarter, more human experiences.

Book a demo today

Local labor market

Respondents in India show very high confidence in recruiting for core roles, including entry-level agents, team leaders, supervisors, and customer care staff. This optimism is supported by comments citing strong English-medium education. Subtle areas for improvement are noted, with slightly lower (though still high) confidence in talent availability in Tier 3 communities and for specialized multilingual roles.

2025

Confidence rating

93.6%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following positions in your country?

  • Agents98%
  • Team leads100%
  • Supervisors98%
  • Managers97%
  • Executives97%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following functions within your country?

  • Customer care96%
  • Technical support94%
  • Content moderation84%
  • Finance & accounting100%
  • Marketing & sales92%
  • Back-office admin100%
  • Voice95%
  • Non-voice100%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following languages within your country?*

  • English100%
  • French61%
  • Arabic60%
  • German57%
  • Spanish50%
  • Portuguese44%
  • Dutch36%
  • Italian34%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

  • Ease of sourcing work visas for non-citizens84%
  • Talent availability in Tier 2 communities89%
  • Talent availability in Tier 3 communities72%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to teach the necessary skills for a career in an international CX delivery environment?

94%

How confident are you in the availability of domestic graduates to fill BPO/CX roles?

100%

How confident are you that the majority of domestic students will remain in your country after graduating?

89%

How confident are you in your public education system's ability to teach the following languages?*

  • English100%
  • Arabic64%
  • French63%
  • German57%
  • Spanish52%
  • Dutch44%
  • Portuguese44%
  • Italian40%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

While our English-medium education is strong, I just don't trust the quality of teaching for other languages. Core professional subjects always take precedence over teaching those niche language skills, so it's sometimes a challenge to find qualified people.

Industry ecosystem

Operators in India report high confidence in the industry's professional image and the BPO association's alignment with their needs. At the same time, there is slightly less confidence in direct government support, particularly around long-term support from investment promotion agencies and the favorability of fiscal incentives, with some comments pointing to a focus on short-term results.

2025

Confidence rating

90.9%

How confident are you that your competitors present a professional, attractive image of your country to international clients and prospects?

94%

How confident are you that the country's CX and BPO players are unified and collaborate effectively to maximize the industry's success?

91%

How confident are you in the government's ability to engage in open dialogue with the BPO / CX industry?

93%
  • Quality of fiscal incentives89%
  • Favorable legislation for BPO/CX industry87%
  • Lack of government interference93%

How confident are you in the government bodies involved in investment promotion in theirability to lobby for favorable industry regulations?

85%

How confident are you in the national BPO / CX association or cluster's alignment with the industry's needs?

97%
  • Close alignment with industry needs95%
  • Soft-landing support for entrants92%
  • Long-term support for incumbents84%
I appreciate that the agencies seem to be aligned with our needs, but they seem to be much more focused on short-term results than on our long-term success.

Infrastructure

CX/BPO leaders show very high confidence in India's digital and utility infrastructure, with especially high ratings for internet/fiber, mobile coverage, and international airports. Areas for improvement are noted, as respondents show slightly lower (but still high) confidence in the quality of roads, public transportation, and healthcare.

2025

Confidence rating

94.2%

How confident are you in the quality of the following utilities in your country?

  • Fixed phone lines100%
  • Fiber internet97%
  • Mobile (internet)97%
  • Power grid96%
  • Mobile (voice)93%
  • Roads & throughfare86%

How confident are you in the quality of the following services in your country?

  • Airports98%
  • Food & restaurants96%
  • Leisure activities96%
  • Hotels & accommodation94%
  • Public transport90%
  • Healthcare88%
Our infrastructure is generally reliable, modern, and consistently delivers the good quality we need to operate without any major issues.

Commercial property

Operators report very high confidence across nearly all aspects of India's commercial property market, including the availability of leasing, office space, co-working, and plug-and-play options. Perceptions are slightly less, though still high, for the cost-competitiveness of both leasing and purchasing property.

2025

Confidence rating

96.3%

How confident are you in the availability of commercial property options for BPO/CX operations in your country?

  • Office space100%
  • Warehouses96%
  • Plug and play98%
  • Co-working space100%
  • Leasing options100%
  • Purchasing options91%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of leasing commercial property in your country?

93%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of purchasing commercial property in your country?

91%

How confident are you in the ability to leverage non-metropolitan areas for commercial space in your country?

98%
I feel fully confident in our property market. All the options are readily available, whether you're leasing, buying, or looking for plug-and-play, and the quality is good. It really helps us scale our operations.

Safety & Security

Respondents are highly confident in India's safety and security, particularly regarding the safety of the local labor force using public transport and the responsiveness of law enforcement. Confidence in the peaceful transition of power is also rated as high, though it is the lowest-rated item within this strong category.

2025

Confidence rating

95.8%

How confident are you that foreign business travelers will be safe visiting your country?

95%

How confident are you that the local labor force is safe using public transportation for commuting?

97%

How confident are you that local law enforcement is trustworthy and helpful?

95%

How confident are you that local law enforcement will respond to criminal activity promptly and efficiently?

98%

How confident are you that your country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections?

94%
The environment here is reasonably safe, as a rule. If we could just enhance the level of trust and the response times from law enforcement, it would perfect our overall safety.

Political Stability

Operators show very high confidence in India's foreign policy and the government's ability to manage public utilities. Concurrently, respondents identify areas for improvement, with lower (though still high) confidence that public services like law enforcement and the civil service are free from corruption, a concern echoed in operator comments.

2025

Confidence rating

90.3%

How confident are you in the foreign policy orientation of your country's government?

97%

How confident are you in the fairness and competitiveness of your country's electoral process?

91%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage publicly-owned utilities and services?

92%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage the country's public finances?

89%

How confident are you that the following public services are free from corruption and/or outside influence?

  • Core government85%
  • Civil service84%
  • Central bank94%
  • Law enforcement87%
  • Judiciary94%
My trust is high in most aspects, but I have to admit that the risk of corruption in some institutions, along with loopholes in financial management, are still pulling down our development.

Economic Stability

Respondents report very high confidence in India's economic stability, particularly in the manageability of inflation and the stability of tax rates. Confidence in the stability of the local currency is also high, though it is the lowest-rated of this strong category, with some comments noting currency and inflation as factors to monitor.

2025

Confidence rating

96%

  • Overall stability95%
  • Manageable inflation98%
  • Manageable tax rates100%
  • Stable currency91%
I've noticed steady growth, but inflation and currency depreciation are still issues. We have to keep a close eye on them, or they can easily influence our business planning and operations if we're not careful.

Annual Comparison

India

Overall rating

202285.7%
202389.8%202493.9%
202593.5%

Local labor market

202284.1%
202389.4%202494%
202593.6%

Industry ecosystem

202284.4%
202383.6%202491.4%
202590.9%

Infrastructure

202288.3%
202395.7%202494.4%
202594.2%

Commercial property

202295.4%
202392.7%202496.3%
202596.3%

Safety & Security

202290.7%
202391.9%202496%
202595.8%

Political Stability

202276.7%
202386%202491.1%
202590.3%

Economic Stability

202284.1%
202389.5%202496.1%
202596%