Flag of Poland

Poland

Overall confidence rating

90.1%

Gdansk, Poland

Operators in Poland report very high confidence across nearly all categories, establishing the market as Europe's premier CX/BPO location. This strong positive sentiment is driven by perceptions of exceptional infrastructure, a stable and accessible commercial property market, and a high degree of safety. Poland's labor market is also viewed as a key strength, with exceptional language capabilities. Operator concerns are mild and center on a perceived lack of Dutch-speaking talent, the overall industry ecosystem, and the independence of the judiciary. Overall, a solid destination.

Local labor market

Respondents in Poland show very high confidence in recruiting across all levels, from entry-level agents to managers. The labor pool is seen as sufficient for both voice and non-voice services. While confidence in the public education system is high, a subtle area of concern, noted in comments, is the availability of talent for less common languages, as the educational focus is on more "strategically important" ones.

2025

Confidence rating

91%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following positions in your country?

  • Agents98.7%
  • Team leads94.7%
  • Supervisors94.7%
  • Managers92%
  • Executives88%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following functions within your country?

  • Customer care88%
  • Technical support98.7%
  • Content moderation82.7%
  • Finance & accounting92%
  • Marketing & sales89.3%
  • Back-office admin98.7%
  • Voice97.3%
  • Non-voice98.7%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following languages within your country?*

  • English98.7%
  • Spanish93.3%
  • Italian89.3%
  • French86.7%
  • German85.3%
  • Portuguese80%
  • Dutch62.7%
  • Arabic52%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

  • Ease of sourcing work visas for non-citizens77.3%
  • Talent availability in Tier 2 communities92%
  • Talent availability in Tier 3 communities74.7%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to teach the necessary skills for a career in an international CX delivery environment?

88%

How confident are you in the availability of domestic graduates to fill BPO/CX roles?

96%

How confident are you that the majority of domestic students will remain in your country after graduating?

88%

How confident are you in your public education system's ability to teach the following languages?*

  • English98.7%
  • German86.7%
  • French85.3%
  • Spanish78.7%
  • Italian74.7%
  • Portuguese52%
  • Arabic37.3%
  • Dutch37.3%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

We find that the multilingual training offered here is at a higher level than in most other countries, but I have to admit that gaps still exist, especially when you're trying to find talent for less commonly spoken languages.

Industry ecosystem

Operators report high confidence in the professional image of their competitors and the effectiveness of Poland's national BPO association. However, this is contrasted with more average levels of confidence in direct government partnership. Specifically, respondents show lower confidence in the fiscal incentives provided and the soft-landing support offered by the national investment agency.

2025

Confidence rating

80%

How confident are you that your competitors present a professional, attractive image of your country to international clients and prospects?

96%

How confident are you that the country's CX and BPO players are unified and collaborate effectively to maximize the industry's success?

85.3%

How confident are you in the government's ability to engage in open dialogue with the BPO / CX industry?

77.3%
  • Quality of fiscal incentives66.7%
  • Favorable legislation for BPO/CX industry65.3%
  • Lack of government interference85.3%

How confident are you in the government bodies involved in investment promotion in theirability to lobby for favorable industry regulations?

64%

How confident are you in the national BPO / CX association or cluster's alignment with the industry's needs?

90.7%
  • Close alignment with industry needs90.7%
  • Soft-landing support for entrants84%
  • Long-term support for incumbents74.7%
The government and our industry associations do support the BPO ecosystem, but the incentives and the soft-landing support could be more robust.

Infrastructure

Poland is perceived as having exceptionally strong infrastructure, with operators reporting very high confidence across all listed utilities and services. Internet/fiber, mobile coverage, electricity, and international airports are all viewed as top-tier. Even the lowest-rated item, healthcare, still garners high confidence from respondents.

2025

Confidence rating

96.8%

How confident are you in the quality of the following utilities in your country?

  • Fixed phone lines98.7%
  • Mobile (voice)98.7%
  • Power grid98.7%
  • Fiber internet97.3%
  • Mobile (internet)97.3%
  • Roads & throughfare97.3%

How confident are you in the quality of the following services in your country?

  • Hotels & accommodation100%
  • Food & restaurants98.7%
  • Leisure activities98.7%
  • Public transport97.3%
  • Airports96%
  • Healthcare82.7%
The infrastructure here is excellent and really makes the environment appealing and stable for both business and tourists. We've got reliable electricity, good transport, and quality healthcare and recreation.

Commercial property

Respondents show high to very high confidence in Poland's commercial property market. The country's availability of leasing options, office space, and co-working spaces are all seen as major strengths, along with the cost-competitiveness of the market and the availability of property outside of metro areas.

2025

Confidence rating

89.3%

How confident are you in the availability of commercial property options for BPO/CX operations in your country?

  • Office space96%
  • Warehouses96%
  • Plug and play78.7%
  • Co-working space92%
  • Leasing options96%
  • Purchasing options94.7%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of leasing commercial property in your country?

85.3%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of purchasing commercial property in your country?

82.7%

How confident are you in the ability to leverage non-metropolitan areas for commercial space in your country?

82.7%
The constant support and flexible arrangements in the property market make it much easier for us to scale our business depending on the situation. We've had a very positive experience.

Safety & Security

Operators report very high confidence in Poland's safety and security. Respondents are highly confident in the safety of foreign business travelers and the local labor force's commute. Confidence is also very high that the country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections, with all aspects of this category being rated strongly.

2025

Confidence rating

96.3%

How confident are you that foreign business travelers will be safe visiting your country?

98.7%

How confident are you that the local labor force is safe using public transportation for commuting?

98.7%

How confident are you that local law enforcement is trustworthy and helpful?

94.7%

How confident are you that local law enforcement will respond to criminal activity promptly and efficiently?

94.7%

How confident are you that your country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections?

94.7%
From my experience, things are much safer and more stable than they used to be. I'm very confident about all aspects of security here.

Political Stability

Respondents show high confidence in Poland's foreign policy orientation and the fairness of its electoral process. At the same time, operators note some concerns, showing lower confidence in the government's ability to manage public finances and in the freedom of the judiciary from outside influence.

2025

Confidence rating

90.5%

How confident are you in the foreign policy orientation of your country's government?

96%

How confident are you in the fairness and competitiveness of your country's electoral process?

92%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage publicly-owned utilities and services?

92%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage the country's public finances?

86.7%

How confident are you that the following public services are free from corruption and/or outside influence?

  • Core government92%
  • Civil service88%
  • Central bank96%
  • Law enforcement86.7%
  • Judiciary85.3%
Over the years, I've seen visible progress in Poland's political system. Processes have become much stricter and clearer, which gives me confidence.

Economic Stability

Operators report very high confidence in Poland's overall economic stability. This is supported by high confidence that inflation levels will be manageable and that the local currency will remain stable. Confidence in the stability of tax rates is also rated as high by respondents.

2025

Confidence rating

87%

  • Overall stability90.7%
  • Manageable inflation84%
  • Manageable tax rates89.3%
  • Stable currency84%
I've noticed such steady growth and resilience in the economy that it just makes me feel confident about all the financial aspects of doing business here.

Annual Comparison

Poland

Overall rating

202281.5%
202381.1%202491%
202590.1%

Local labor market

202280.7%
202381.7%202491.4%
202591%

Industry ecosystem

202272.6%
202375.3%202480.6%
202580%

Infrastructure

202293.7%
202394.3%202496.9%
202596.8%

Commercial property

202292%
202389.6%202489.8%
202589.3%

Safety & Security

202295%
202391.2%202496%
202596.3%

Political Stability

202279.5%
202370.3%202492.4%
202590.5%

Economic Stability

202257.3%
202358.5%202488.6%
202587%