Flag of Romania

Romania

Overall confidence rating

82.1%

Cluj-Napoca, Romania

Operators in Romania report a high degree of confidence, particularly in the country's modernizing infrastructure and the high quality of life, which are seen as major strengths. This is complemented by a strong commercial property market and a stable, safe environment. Confidence in the local labor market is generally high for most roles, though this is balanced by notable concerns over government collaboration, particularly regarding fiscal incentives, and perceptions of corruption within public institutions.

Local labor market

Respondents in Romania show very high confidence in recruiting for most positions, from entry-level up to executives, as well as for most functions. Talent for voice, non-voice, and back-office admin appears abundant, while filling marketing & sales roles could be easier. Languages skills are a clear strength of Romania, with no difficulty finding talent for the majority of major European languages. Operators do note mild concerns about the availability of talent in Tier 2 and Tier 3 communities and report that securing work permits for foreign workers is a "lengthy process."

2025

Confidence rating

84.6%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following positions in your country?

  • Agents90%
  • Team leads90%
  • Supervisors88.3%
  • Managers95%
  • Executives88.3%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following functions within your country?

  • Customer care90%
  • Technical support85%
  • Content moderation86.7%
  • Finance & accounting88.3%
  • Marketing & sales80%
  • Back-office admin95%
  • Voice96.7%
  • Non-voice95%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following languages within your country?*

  • English100%
  • Italian98.3%
  • Spanish98.3%
  • German88.3%
  • French85%
  • Portuguese71.7%
  • Arabic61.7%
  • Dutch60%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

  • Ease of sourcing work visas for non-citizens65%
  • Talent availability in Tier 2 communities78.3%
  • Talent availability in Tier 3 communities75%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to teach the necessary skills for a career in an international CX delivery environment?

70%

How confident are you in the availability of domestic graduates to fill BPO/CX roles?

76.7%

How confident are you that the majority of domestic students will remain in your country after graduating?

73.3%

How confident are you in your public education system's ability to teach the following languages?*

  • English100%
  • Italian93.3%
  • French90%
  • Spanish85%
  • German83.3%
  • Portuguese58.3%
  • Dutch38.3%
  • Arabic33.3%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

We have a strong multilingual pool here, and a good pipeline of educated staff for customer care and back-office work.

Industry ecosystem

Romania's operators are highly confident in their competitors' professional image and the capabilities of industry associations, but industry unification appears lacking. At the same time, respondents have almost no confidence in the government's ability to provide fiscal incentives or favorable legislation for the industry, signifying an urgency to better develop the country's industry ecosystem.

2025

Confidence rating

69.2%

How confident are you that your competitors present a professional, attractive image of your country to international clients and prospects?

96.7%

How confident are you that the country's CX and BPO players are unified and collaborate effectively to maximize the industry's success?

61.7%

How confident are you in the government's ability to engage in open dialogue with the BPO / CX industry?

63.3%
  • Quality of fiscal incentives38.3%
  • Favorable legislation for BPO/CX industry51.7%
  • Lack of government interference73.3%

How confident are you in the government bodies involved in investment promotion in theirability to lobby for favorable industry regulations?

51.7%

How confident are you in the national BPO / CX association or cluster's alignment with the industry's needs?

86.7%
  • Close alignment with industry needs80%
  • Soft-landing support for entrants78.3%
  • Long-term support for incumbents80%
The government isn't interested in providing incentives to the industry.

Infrastructure

Infrastructure is perceived as a core strength for Romania. Respondents report full confidence in the quality and reliability of telephony and digital utilities. Confidence is also very high for international airports and tourism services. The main areas for improvement are the quality of public transportation and roads, which hold the country back in this category.

2025

Confidence rating

91.2%

How confident are you in the quality of the following utilities in your country?

  • Fiber internet100%
  • Fixed phone lines100%
  • Mobile (voice)100%
  • Mobile (internet)100%
  • Power grid95%
  • Roads & throughfare71.7%

How confident are you in the quality of the following services in your country?

  • Leisure activities96.7%
  • Airports95%
  • Food & restaurants95%
  • Hotels & accommodation91.7%
  • Healthcare78.3%
  • Public transport71.7%
The country's bad roads are in constant need of repair, which really affects the quality of the public transport that has to run on them.

Commercial property

Respondents in Romania show very high confidence in the availability of office space, warehouses, and co-working spaces. Confidence is also high regarding available leasing options. However, the availability and cost-competitiveness of purchasing options are points of concern, and there could be more plug-and-play options on the market.

2025

Confidence rating

80.6%

How confident are you in the availability of commercial property options for BPO/CX operations in your country?

  • Office space96.7%
  • Warehouses93.3%
  • Plug and play75%
  • Co-working space90%
  • Leasing options86.7%
  • Purchasing options66.7%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of leasing commercial property in your country?

78.3%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of purchasing commercial property in your country?

60%

How confident are you in the ability to leverage non-metropolitan areas for commercial space in your country?

78.3%
The prices in prime areas are rising. Purchasing property is an option, but many of the available buildings are old, and retrofitting them adds significant costs to our budget.

Safety & Security

Respondents have almost zero concerns about safety and security of Romania, with very high to full confidence across the board placing it at the top of the leaderboard for this category in 2025.

2025

Confidence rating

98%

How confident are you that foreign business travelers will be safe visiting your country?

100%

How confident are you that the local labor force is safe using public transportation for commuting?

100%

How confident are you that local law enforcement is trustworthy and helpful?

93.3%

How confident are you that local law enforcement will respond to criminal activity promptly and efficiently?

96.7%

How confident are you that your country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections?

100%
Romania has strong and trusted institutions that ensure the safety of foreign travelers, people using public transport, and local communities. We have no safety concerns here.

Political Stability

Operators show only moderate confidence in Romania's foreign policy orientation and the government's management of public services and utilities. There's less confidence in the government's ability to manage public finances and a lack of corruption within civil service. Otherwise, the country's political landscape is viewed as stable.

2025

Confidence rating

76.3%

How confident are you in the foreign policy orientation of your country's government?

78.3%

How confident are you in the fairness and competitiveness of your country's electoral process?

81.7%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage publicly-owned utilities and services?

76.7%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage the country's public finances?

65%

How confident are you that the following public services are free from corruption and/or outside influence?

  • Core government70%
  • Civil service68.3%
  • Central bank86.7%
  • Law enforcement80%
  • Judiciary80%
Foreign policies keep evolving, leaning one way and then another. This gives us a slight sense of uncertainty.

Economic Stability

Economic stability is viewed with moderate to high confidence by operators, especially regarding the country's currency, overall stability, and manageable inflation. However, respondents also express low confidence that tax rates will remain stable, with comments noting that "government policies appear to be unpredictable."

2025

Confidence rating

75%

  • Overall stability73.3%
  • Manageable inflation76.7%
  • Manageable tax rates61.7%
  • Stable currency88.3%
I can never be confident about the tax rate stability. The government keeps adjusting them to cover budget gaps and respond to economic pressure.

Annual Comparison

Romania

Overall rating

202279.9%
202378.6%202482.4%
202582.1%

Local labor market

202280.4%
202377.6%202484.2%
202584.6%

Industry ecosystem

202271.1%
202362.6%202467%
202569.2%

Infrastructure

202291%
202391.5%202491%
202591.2%

Commercial property

202291.3%
202386.7%202480.4%
202580.6%

Safety & Security

202289.2%
202390.8%202497.6%
202598%

Political Stability

202268%
202373.3%202477.3%
202576.3%

Economic Stability

202270%
202369.3%202475%
202575%