Flag of Belize

Belize

Overall confidence rating

72.7%

Belize City, Belize

CX/BPO leaders in Belize are fairly confident in the country's frontline labor market and its digital infrastructure. However, this positive view is overshadowed by several perceived challenges for operators. Operators show low-to-very-low confidence in the commercial property market and report a lack of faith in public-private partnership, especially regarding fiscal incentives. This is compounded by low trust in public institutions, law enforcement, and the quality of public healthcare and transportation.

Local labor market

CX/BPO leaders in Belize have notably high confidence in recruiting for customer care and entry-level agents. This is backed by high confidence in the public education system, the availability of domestic graduates, and the talent pool for most supervisor, back office, and technical support roles. This optimism is only tempered by low confidence in securing work permits, recruiting for content moderation, and finding executives.

2025

Confidence rating

79.5%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following positions in your country?

  • Agents94.3%
  • Team leads88.6%
  • Supervisors82.9%
  • Managers77.1%
  • Executives62.9%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following functions within your country?

  • Customer care91.4%
  • Technical support82.9%
  • Content moderation68.6%
  • Finance & accounting77.1%
  • Marketing & sales82.9%
  • Back-office admin88.6%
  • Voice82.9%
  • Non-voice82.9%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following languages within your country?*

  • English97.1%
  • Spanish80%
  • Italian28.6%
  • Portuguese28.6%
  • French28.6%
  • Arabic25.7%
  • Dutch25.7%
  • German25.7%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

  • Ease of sourcing work visas for non-citizens68.6%
  • Talent availability in Tier 2 communities71.4%
  • Talent availability in Tier 3 communities74.3%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to teach the necessary skills for a career in an international CX delivery environment?

80%

How confident are you in the availability of domestic graduates to fill BPO/CX roles?

80%

How confident are you that the majority of domestic students will remain in your country after graduating?

74.3%

How confident are you in your public education system's ability to teach the following languages?*

  • English97.1%
  • Spanish85.7%
  • French28.6%
  • Arabic25.7%
  • Italian25.7%
  • Dutch22.9%
  • Portuguese22.9%
  • German22.9%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

English and Spanish are well supported in the education system and this is of benefit to CX positions.

Industry ecosystem

Operators in Belize report high confidence in the private-sector elements of the ecosystem, including the BPO association and competitor image. There is also high confidence that the government will not interfere with operations. However, respondents show low confidence in industry unity and government dialogue, as well as very low confidence in any meaningful agency support or the provision of fiscal incentives.

2025

Confidence rating

65.7%

How confident are you that your competitors present a professional, attractive image of your country to international clients and prospects?

82.9%

How confident are you that the country's CX and BPO players are unified and collaborate effectively to maximize the industry's success?

65.7%

How confident are you in the government's ability to engage in open dialogue with the BPO / CX industry?

65.7%
  • Quality of fiscal incentives54.3%
  • Favorable legislation for BPO/CX industry54.3%
  • Lack of government interference80%

How confident are you in the government bodies involved in investment promotion in theirability to lobby for favorable industry regulations?

57.1%

How confident are you in the national BPO / CX association or cluster's alignment with the industry's needs?

82.9%
  • Close alignment with industry needs57.1%
  • Soft-landing support for entrants60%
  • Long-term support for incumbents62.9%
Government support for this industry is limited, making it necessary for us to manage things alone.

Infrastructure

Respondents in Belize report high confidence in the country's core digital infrastructure, including internet, mobile, and 4G/5G, as well as the electricity grid. Confidence in food and leisure services is also high. This positive view is tempered by moderate confidence in travel-related services like international airports, roads, and hotels. The primary areas of operator concern are the low confidence in healthcare and very low confidence in public transportation.

2025

Confidence rating

77.4%

How confident are you in the quality of the following utilities in your country?

  • Fiber internet88.6%
  • Fixed phone lines88.6%
  • Mobile (internet)88.6%
  • Mobile (voice)85.7%
  • Power grid82.9%
  • Roads & throughfare71.4%

How confident are you in the quality of the following services in your country?

  • Food & restaurants82.9%
  • Leisure activities80%
  • Airports77.1%
  • Hotels & accommodation71.4%
  • Healthcare60%
  • Public transport51.4%
The power grid faces outages and voltage issues at times, but the international airports are being brought up to global standards.

Commercial property

Commercial property availability is a point of concern for Belize respondents. The only metrics to receive a moderate rating are the availability of office space and warehouses. All other aspects are rated as low or very low, including the availability and cost of leasing, and the availability of plug-and-play and co-working facilities.

2025

Confidence rating

62.9%

How confident are you in the availability of commercial property options for BPO/CX operations in your country?

  • Office space74.3%
  • Warehouses71.4%
  • Plug and play54.3%
  • Co-working space51.4%
  • Leasing options60%
  • Purchasing options65.7%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of leasing commercial property in your country?

60%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of purchasing commercial property in your country?

65.7%

How confident are you in the ability to leverage non-metropolitan areas for commercial space in your country?

62.9%
Coworking spaces are only just starting to gain popularity and even traditional BPO scale offices are hard to find.

Safety & Security

Country managers in Belize report high confidence in the country's macro-stability, specifically regarding a peaceful transition of power and the safety of foreign business travelers. This is paired with moderate confidence in the safety of the local commute. However, operators show low confidence in both the trustworthiness and responsiveness of local law enforcement.

2025

Confidence rating

77.1%

How confident are you that foreign business travelers will be safe visiting your country?

82.9%

How confident are you that the local labor force is safe using public transportation for commuting?

77.1%

How confident are you that local law enforcement is trustworthy and helpful?

68.6%

How confident are you that local law enforcement will respond to criminal activity promptly and efficiently?

68.6%

How confident are you that your country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections?

88.6%
Theft and pickpocketing is an issue on public transport, and the police are not serious enough to be helpful about these issues.

Political Stability

Respondents in Belize report high confidence in the fairness of its electoral process, backed by moderate confidence in the central bank and the government's foreign policies and management of utilities. However, trust in government's management of public finances and the civil service is low. This is further compounded by very low confidence in the integrity of law enforcement and government institutions in general.

2025

Confidence rating

67%

How confident are you in the foreign policy orientation of your country's government?

71.4%

How confident are you in the fairness and competitiveness of your country's electoral process?

80%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage publicly-owned utilities and services?

77.1%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage the country's public finances?

62.9%

How confident are you that the following public services are free from corruption and/or outside influence?

  • Core government57.1%
  • Civil service62.9%
  • Central bank77.1%
  • Law enforcement54.3%
  • Judiciary60%
I trust core government institutions on paper, but I doubt their effectiveness in practice.

Economic Stability

BPO/CX leaders view Belize's economy with mixed confidence. High confidence in the stability of the local currency is a key positive. This is followed by moderate confidence in the country's overall economic stability and its ability to manage inflation. A potential red flag is the moderately low confidence that tax rates will stay stable through 2026.

2025

Confidence rating

74.3%

  • Overall stability74.3%
  • Manageable inflation71.4%
  • Manageable tax rates68.6%
  • Stable currency82.9%
I don't believe taxes can remain stable in the upcoming months due to issues with inflation.

Annual Comparison

Belize

Overall rating

202381.7%202472.5%
202572.7%

Local labor market

202384.6%202479.5%
202579.5%

Industry ecosystem

202379.4%202465.2%
202565.7%

Infrastructure

202384.4%202476.7%
202577.4%

Commercial property

202377.1%202461.9%
202562.9%

Safety & Security

202386.4%202476.7%
202577.1%

Political Stability

202376.4%202465.6%
202567%

Economic Stability

202382.9%202475.8%
202574.3%