Aerial of Belmopan's grid of streets and houses from a plane window; low quality, Belize has few cityscape photos. Belize, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2023
Flag of Belize

Belize

Overall confidence rating

81.7%

Belmopan, Belize

SponsoredConfidence Profile Belize 2023

Transparent BPO

Scott Newman, CEO, Transparent BPO, Belize, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2023: Smiling man in a dark suit and striped tie against a plain light gray background
From day one in Belize, we instantly knew we had all the right pieces for a successful BPO operation.
Scott NewmanCEOTransparent BPO
Transparent BPO team in Belize, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2023: Four employees standing on a balcony beside a tall Transparent BPO sign on the building front

Why did Transparent BPO initially choose to set up shop in Belize?

Scott Newman: First and foremost, Belize is the only Central American country where English is the native and primary language, so we immediately recognized the immense value its talented workforce could offer. As a former British colony, the country’s original legal, political, and educational systems are still intact, aligning Belize closely with the United States from a cultural and operational standpoint. Add to that Belize’s solid technological and communications infrastructure and its convenient proximity to both the US and Canada, and we instantly knew we had all the right pieces for a successful BPO operation.

What has surprised you the most about Belize in 2023?

Scott Newman: Belize is finally getting the attention it deserves as a top-notch nearshore and offshore BPO delivery point. The BPO industry is the country's fastest-growing sector right now, and it's even caught the government's attention. They've marked it as a priority, so it will likely continue to proliferate. This kind of attention and support from the government also adds an extra layer of stability and confidence for businesses looking to operate here.

What makes you most confident about Belize moving forward?

Scott Newman: The ongoing industry investment and the government’s focus on BPO strongly indicate sustainable growth. The ecosystem is evolving in a way that specifically benefits BPO providers, setting the stage for long-term success. And as customers expect higher-quality voice services from brands, Belize is well-positioned to meet this demand, offering a close-to-home, English-speaking solution for North American companies that want to up their voice CX game.

About Transparent BPO

Founded in 2009, Transparent BPO employs 2,000 people at its call centers in Belize City and Belmopan. The company provides customer care, tech support, inbound and outbound sales, back-office, customer retention, home services, and appointment setting to clients in the US and Canada, in English and Spanish.

Local Labor Market

Hiring agents, team leads, and voice, non-voice, and customer care staff inspires very high confidence in Belize. Managers, technical support, accounts receivable, revenue generation, and the public education system's training are also well regarded. Social media roles, foreign workers, and work visas draw more moderate views, and content moderation the least.

2023

Confidence rating

84.6%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following positions in your country?

  • Agents94.3%
  • Team leads91.4%
  • Managers85.7%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following functions within your country?

  • Customer care94.3%
  • Technical support80%
  • Content moderation71.4%
  • Social media77.1%
  • Accounts receivable80%
  • Revenue generation80%
  • Voice94.3%
  • Non-voice94.3%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to teach the necessary skills for a career in an international CX delivery environment?

85.7%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to train world-class language skills?

85.7%
  • Recruiting foreign workers77.1%
  • Ease of sourcing work visas for non-citizens77.1%

BPO Ecosystem

Most parts of the ecosystem are well regarded, including BELTRAIDE, the BPO Association of Belize, industry unity, and the government's openness to dialogue and hands-off approach, though the overall reading is moderate. Favorable legislation draws more moderate confidence, and fiscal incentives draw the weakest support.

2023

Confidence rating

79.4%

How confident are you that your competitors present a professional, attractive image of your country to international clients and prospects?

80%

How confident are you that the country's CX and BPO players are unified and collaborate effectively to maximize the industry's success?

80%

How confident are you in the government's ability to engage in open dialogue with the BPO / CX industry?

82.9%
  • Quality of fiscal incentives68.6%
  • Favorable legislation for BPO/CX industry74.3%
  • Lack of government interference82.9%
  • Lack of interference in international promotion80%

How confident are you in the government bodies involved in investment promotion in their ability to lobby for favorable industry regulations?

82.9%

How confident are you in the national BPO / CX association or cluster's alignment with the industry's needs?

82.9%

Infrastructure

Fixed phone lines, mobile voice coverage, and leisure activities inspire very high confidence, giving infrastructure a positive overall reading. Internet, the power grid, airports, hotels, and restaurants are also well regarded. International travel connections and public transport draw more moderate views.

2023

Confidence rating

84.4%

How confident are you in the quality of the following utilities in your country?

  • Fixed phone lines91.4%
  • Mobile (voice)91.4%
  • Fiber internet85.7%
  • Power grid85.7%
  • Mobile (internet)82.9%

How confident are you in the quality of the following services in your country?

  • Leisure activities91.4%
  • Food & restaurants85.7%
  • Airports82.9%
  • Hotels & accommodation80%
  • Travel connections77.1%
  • Public transport74.3%

Commercial Property

Leasing stands out as a clear strength in an otherwise moderate property picture, with purchasing options and space across multiple cities also well regarded. Retrofitting and co-working draw more lukewarm support, while plug-and-play facilities are the main weak spot.

2023

Confidence rating

77.1%

How confident are you in the availability of commercial property options for BPO/CX operations in your country?

  • Plug and play62.9%
  • Co-working space77.1%
  • Temporary co-working74.3%
  • Leasing options88.6%
  • Purchasing options82.9%

How confident are you in the ease of retrofitting existing commercial property for BPO in your country?

74.3%

How confident are you in the ability to source commercial properties across multiple cities for CX/BPO operations in your country?

80%

Public Security

Business travelers and staff commuting on public transport are both seen as very safe. Law enforcement's responsiveness and trustworthiness are also viewed favorably, though with less enthusiasm.

2023

Confidence rating

86.4%

How confident are you that foreign business travelers will be safe visiting your country?

94.3%

How confident are you that the local labor force is safe using public transportation for commuting?

91.4%

How confident are you that local law enforcement is trustworthy and helpful?

80%

How confident are you that local law enforcement will respond to criminal activity promptly and efficiently?

80%

Political Stability

A peaceful transition of power after elections, the electoral process, and foreign policy orientation draw high confidence in an otherwise moderate political picture. The central bank, the judiciary, and the civil service draw more measured trust, while core government and law enforcement are viewed with the most caution.

2023

Confidence rating

76.4%

How confident are you in the foreign policy orientation of your country's government?

82.9%

How confident are you in the fairness and competitiveness of your country's electoral process?

80%

How confident are you that your country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections?

88.6%

How confident are you that the following public services are free from corruption and/or outside influence?

  • Core government68.6%
  • Civil service71.4%
  • Central bank77.1%
  • Law enforcement68.6%
  • Judiciary74.3%

Economic Stability

Currency stability inspires very high confidence and lifts the economic outlook to a high level. Tax rates and the government's management of utilities are also well regarded, while inflation and the management of public finances draw more moderate views.

2023

Confidence rating

82.9%

  • Manageable inflation77.1%
  • Manageable tax rates85.7%
  • Stable currency94.3%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage publicly-owned utilities and services?

85.7%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage the country's public finances?

71.4%

Annual Comparison

Belize

Overall rating

202381.7%
202472.5%202572.7%

Local Labor Market

202384.6%
202479.5%202579.5%

BPO Ecosystem

202379.4%
202465.2%202565.7%

Infrastructure

202384.4%
202476.7%202577.4%

Commercial Property

202377.1%
202461.9%202562.9%

Public Security

202386.4%
202476.7%202577.1%

Political Stability

202376.4%
202465.6%202567%

Economic Stability

202382.9%
202475.8%202574.3%