Low-rise Santiago de los Caballeros with apartment towers and the Cordillera behind; in the Commons category for Santiago's skyline. Dominican Republic, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2023
Flag of Dominican Republic

Dominican Republic

Overall confidence rating

85.5%

Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic

Local Labor Market

Non-voice, customer care, agent, and team lead hiring are seen as clear strengths, and the labor pool has improved since the 2022 edition, with voice roles also well regarded. Revenue generation, content moderation, and the ease of sourcing work visas draw more moderate support. The public education system's language training and career preparation are where confidence is lowest.

2023

Confidence rating

85%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following positions in your country?

  • Agents95.6%
  • Team leads95.6%
  • Managers88.9%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following functions within your country?

  • Customer care97.8%
  • Technical support91.1%
  • Content moderation73.3%
  • Social media84.4%
  • Accounts receivable84.4%
  • Revenue generation77.8%
  • Voice88.9%
  • Non-voice100%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to teach the necessary skills for a career in an international CX delivery environment?

68.9%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to train world-class language skills?

68.9%
  • Recruiting foreign workers82.2%
  • Ease of sourcing work visas for non-citizens77.8%

BPO Ecosystem

The government's restraint from interfering in operations and international promotion is the most favored part of an ecosystem viewed positively overall. Competitors' international image, industry unity, government dialogue, and fiscal incentives also draw high confidence. Sentiment is more moderate toward the CC&BPO Council's alignment with industry needs, favorable legislation, and ProDominicana's lobbying.

2023

Confidence rating

80.5%

How confident are you that your competitors present a professional, attractive image of your country to international clients and prospects?

82.2%

How confident are you that the country's CX and BPO players are unified and collaborate effectively to maximize the industry's success?

82.2%

How confident are you in the government's ability to engage in open dialogue with the BPO / CX industry?

80%
  • Quality of fiscal incentives80%
  • Favorable legislation for BPO/CX industry75.6%
  • Lack of government interference88.9%
  • Lack of interference in international promotion84.4%

How confident are you in the government bodies involved in investment promotion in their ability to lobby for favorable industry regulations?

73.3%

How confident are you in the national BPO / CX association or cluster's alignment with the industry's needs?

77.8%

Industry bodies

Investment promotion agencyProDominicanaFounded 2017prodominicana.gob.do
BPO associationDominican Contact Centers & BPO Council (CC&BPO)

Infrastructure

Fixed phone lines, airports, and leisure activities lead a very positive infrastructure picture that has strengthened since last year, with internet, mobile, hotels, and restaurants also highly regarded. The power grid draws high but more measured confidence, and public transport is viewed more moderately.

2023

Confidence rating

92.3%

How confident are you in the quality of the following utilities in your country?

  • Fixed phone lines97.8%
  • Fiber internet95.6%
  • Mobile (voice)93.3%
  • Mobile (internet)91.1%
  • Power grid82.2%

How confident are you in the quality of the following services in your country?

  • Airports97.8%
  • Leisure activities97.8%
  • Hotels & accommodation95.6%
  • Food & restaurants95.6%
  • Travel connections91.1%
  • Public transport77.8%

Commercial Property

Property is one of the clearest gains over the past year, with confidence now very high. Retrofitting existing buildings draws full confidence, with leasing, plug-and-play facilities, purchasing, and sourcing space in cities beyond Santo Domingo also strongly supported. Co-working options are well regarded, if slightly less so.

2023

Confidence rating

93%

How confident are you in the availability of commercial property options for BPO/CX operations in your country?

  • Plug and play93.3%
  • Co-working space88.9%
  • Temporary co-working88.9%
  • Leasing options95.6%
  • Purchasing options91.1%

How confident are you in the ease of retrofitting existing commercial property for BPO in your country?

100%

How confident are you in the ability to source commercial properties across multiple cities for CX/BPO operations in your country?

93.3%

Public Security

Business travelers are seen as completely safe, and security sentiment has strengthened since 2022. Staff commuting on public transport and law enforcement's responsiveness and trustworthiness all draw high confidence.

2023

Confidence rating

88.9%

How confident are you that foreign business travelers will be safe visiting your country?

100%

How confident are you that the local labor force is safe using public transportation for commuting?

84.4%

How confident are you that local law enforcement is trustworthy and helpful?

84.4%

How confident are you that local law enforcement will respond to criminal activity promptly and efficiently?

86.7%

Political Stability

A drop since the last index leaves political sentiment moderate. A peaceful transition of power draws very high confidence, and foreign policy orientation and the central bank are well regarded, while the fairness of the electoral process is viewed more cautiously. Confidence in the civil service, the judiciary, core government, and law enforcement is low.

2023

Confidence rating

75.6%

How confident are you in the foreign policy orientation of your country's government?

86.7%

How confident are you in the fairness and competitiveness of your country's electoral process?

75.6%

How confident are you that your country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections?

95.6%

How confident are you that the following public services are free from corruption and/or outside influence?

  • Core government64.4%
  • Civil service66.7%
  • Central bank84.4%
  • Law enforcement64.4%
  • Judiciary66.7%

Economic Stability

Tax rates and currency stability lead a high level of confidence in economic stability. The management of utilities is also well regarded, while inflation and the government's handling of public finances draw more moderate confidence.

2023

Confidence rating

83.1%

  • Manageable inflation77.8%
  • Manageable tax rates93.3%
  • Stable currency88.9%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage publicly-owned utilities and services?

82.2%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage the country's public finances?

73.3%

Annual Comparison

Dominican Republic

Overall rating

202282.7%
202385.5%
202485.6%202585.5%

Local Labor Market

202281.9%
202385%
202483.6%202583.4%

BPO Ecosystem

202280%
202380.5%
202484.7%202584.5%

Infrastructure

202286.3%
202392.3%
202491.4%202591%

Commercial Property

202281.3%
202393%
202487.6%202587.2%

Public Security

202283.3%
202388.9%
202488%202589%

Political Stability

202282.1%
202375.6%
202478.4%202579.2%

Economic Stability

202284%
202383.1%
202488.6%202587.5%