Kraków's Kazimierz rooftops and Corpus Christi Basilica from a balloon. Poland, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2023
Flag of Poland

Poland

Overall confidence rating

81.1%

Kraków, Poland

SponsoredConfidence Profile Poland 2023

Pro Progressio

Wiktor Doktór, CEO, Pro Progressio, Poland, Offshore BPO Confidence Index 2023: Bald man with a short beard in a dark jacket and white shirt against an orange wall
Hundreds of thousands of experienced multilingual employees and 25 years of experience providing multi-process BPO—this is Poland.
Wiktor DoktórCEOPro Progressio

What are the main confidence drivers for BPOs in Poland?

Wiktor Doktór: Poland's success as a BPO hub stems from its quarter-century journey in developing a robust ecosystem. We've got this incredible pool of talented, multilingual professionals who are skilled in a wide range of processes. And it's not just in one place; in many Polish cities, BPOs have become prominent employers for local talent. What also makes a difference is the collaboration. Local governments are stepping in with support for investors, and then there's this fantastic partnership between businesses and universities that keeps the momentum going. And, of course, our location is a big plus. Being right in the heart of Europe and a part of the EU and NATO means we have excellent logistical advantages. All these factors combine to make Poland a really attractive spot for BPO companies.

What surprised you the most about Poland's BPO industry in 2023?

Wiktor Doktór: In 2023, we saw a significant trend in the BPO sector: the shift towards Tier 4 locations for setting up new operation centers. It marked a departure from the traditional preference for Tier 1 to 3 areas. The catalyst for this change was the pandemic, coupled with the adoption of hybrid work models, which brought to light the presence of highly educated talent in smaller cities and towns.
This revelation was an eye-opener for many companies, leading them to explore these less conventional locations. By expanding into Tier 4 areas, they tapped into a diverse and widespread talent pool, leveraging previously overlooked resources. It's a strategic move that reflects a broader perspective, recognizing the value in every corner of the country.

How confident are BPO providers in Poland’s future, and why?

Wiktor Doktór: There's high confidence throughout the industry, and rightly so. BPO has seen steady growth for a quarter of a century now. Each year, providers are opening new operation centers in different cities, and the job market is booming because of it. What's really exciting is how these centers are evolving – we're seeing more Global Business Services, Centers of Excellence, and even R&D offices popping up, showing how well Poland is keeping pace with global market shifts. The fact that Poland's employees can handle everything from the basics to the more advanced aspects of BPO work only adds to the industry's confidence. It's clear to me that the BPO is on an upward path in Poland, and there's no sign of it stopping.

About Pro Progressio

Founded in 2012, Pro Progressio supports Poland’s BPO industry and broader business community with media, events, site selection, and advisory services.

Local Labor Market

Non-voice, customer care, and technical support hiring inspire very high confidence in a labor market seen positively overall. Front-line and leadership hiring, along with most specialist roles, is also well regarded. Revenue generation, recruiting foreign workers, and the public education system draw more moderate views, with work visas and language training the weakest points.

2023

Confidence rating

81.7%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following positions in your country?

  • Agents87.5%
  • Team leads85%
  • Managers87.5%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following functions within your country?

  • Customer care90%
  • Technical support90%
  • Content moderation82.5%
  • Social media87.5%
  • Accounts receivable85%
  • Revenue generation72.5%
  • Voice85%
  • Non-voice95%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to teach the necessary skills for a career in an international CX delivery environment?

70%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to train world-class language skills?

67.5%
  • Recruiting foreign workers75%
  • Ease of sourcing work visas for non-citizens65%

BPO Ecosystem

Poland's ecosystem draws mixed views. ABSL Poland, industry unity, the image competitors present abroad, and PAIH's ability to lobby for the industry are all well regarded, while dialogue with government and freedom from interference draw more moderate support. Confidence in favorable legislation and fiscal incentives is low.

2023

Confidence rating

75.3%

How confident are you that your competitors present a professional, attractive image of your country to international clients and prospects?

87.5%

How confident are you that the country's CX and BPO players are unified and collaborate effectively to maximize the industry's success?

82.5%

How confident are you in the government's ability to engage in open dialogue with the BPO / CX industry?

72.5%
  • Quality of fiscal incentives60%
  • Favorable legislation for BPO/CX industry62.5%
  • Lack of government interference75%
  • Lack of interference in international promotion72.5%

How confident are you in the government bodies involved in investment promotion in their ability to lobby for favorable industry regulations?

80%

How confident are you in the national BPO / CX association or cluster's alignment with the industry's needs?

85%

Infrastructure

Across the board, infrastructure inspires very high confidence, led by internet, fixed lines, mobile coverage, and hospitality. The power grid, airports, and international travel connections are also highly regarded, with public transport drawing slightly less enthusiasm.

2023

Confidence rating

94.3%

How confident are you in the quality of the following utilities in your country?

  • Fiber internet97.5%
  • Fixed phone lines97.5%
  • Mobile (voice)97.5%
  • Mobile (internet)95%
  • Power grid92.5%

How confident are you in the quality of the following services in your country?

  • Hotels & accommodation97.5%
  • Food & restaurants97.5%
  • Leisure activities95%
  • Airports92.5%
  • Travel connections90%
  • Public transport85%

Commercial Property

Retrofitting, leasing, co-working, and sourcing space across multiple cities are all viewed very positively, keeping property confidence high. Purchasing, temporary co-working, and plug-and-play facilities draw slightly less, but still strong, support.

2023

Confidence rating

89.6%

How confident are you in the availability of commercial property options for BPO/CX operations in your country?

  • Plug and play85%
  • Co-working space90%
  • Temporary co-working87.5%
  • Leasing options92.5%
  • Purchasing options87.5%

How confident are you in the ease of retrofitting existing commercial property for BPO in your country?

92.5%

How confident are you in the ability to source commercial properties across multiple cities for CX/BPO operations in your country?

92.5%

Public Security

Even after softening slightly over the past year, safety remains a strength, with unanimous confidence that staff are safe commuting on public transport and very high confidence in the safety of business travelers. Law enforcement is also viewed favorably, with its responsiveness rated above its trustworthiness and helpfulness.

2023

Confidence rating

91.2%

How confident are you that foreign business travelers will be safe visiting your country?

97.5%

How confident are you that the local labor force is safe using public transportation for commuting?

100%

How confident are you that local law enforcement is trustworthy and helpful?

80%

How confident are you that local law enforcement will respond to criminal activity promptly and efficiently?

87.5%

Political Stability

Poland's political outlook has weakened notably since 2022 to a moderate level. The civil service, the judiciary, law enforcement, the central bank, and a peaceful transition of power draw moderate confidence, while core government and the electoral process are viewed with more caution. Foreign policy orientation is the clearest concern.

2023

Confidence rating

70.3%

How confident are you in the foreign policy orientation of your country's government?

57.5%

How confident are you in the fairness and competitiveness of your country's electoral process?

65%

How confident are you that your country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections?

70%

How confident are you that the following public services are free from corruption and/or outside influence?

  • Core government67.5%
  • Civil service77.5%
  • Central bank72.5%
  • Law enforcement75%
  • Judiciary77.5%

Economic Stability

Poland's economic outlook draws the weakest confidence of any category. Confidence in the management of public finances and utilities, inflation, and tax rates is weak, and currency stability fares only slightly better.

2023

Confidence rating

58.5%

  • Manageable inflation57.5%
  • Manageable tax rates57.5%
  • Stable currency62.5%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage publicly-owned utilities and services?

57.5%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage the country's public finances?

57.5%

Annual Comparison

Poland

Overall rating

202281.5%
202381.1%
202491%202590.1%

Local Labor Market

202280.7%
202381.7%
202491.4%202591%

BPO Ecosystem

202272.6%
202375.3%
202480.6%202580%

Infrastructure

202293.7%
202394.3%
202496.9%202596.8%

Commercial Property

202292%
202389.6%
202489.8%202589.3%

Public Security

202295%
202391.2%
202496%202596.3%

Political Stability

202279.5%
202370.3%
202492.4%202590.5%

Economic Stability

202257.3%
202358.5%
202488.6%202587%