Flag of Honduras

Honduras

Overall confidence rating

76.4%

Tegucigalpa, Honduras

For CX/BPO leaders, Honduras is a stable market for English and Spanish delivery, with high confidence reported in the labor pool, commercial property, and industry ecosystem. However, this operational confidence is offset by serious operator concerns over the political climate; the country received the lowest political stability score in the 2025 Index due to very low operator trust in public institutions. Other specific areas noted for improvement include recruiting for executive roles and the quality of public transport.

Local labor market

CX/BPO leaders in Honduras are highly confident in the availability of domestic graduates and their ability to recruit for customer care and back-office roles. This is supported by high ratings for finding talent for nearly all other functions. This positive view is tempered by low confidence in the public education system and in finding content moderation talent, along with very low confidence in recruiting executives.

2025

Confidence rating

81.3%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following positions in your country?

  • Agents88.3%
  • Team leads83.3%
  • Supervisors86.7%
  • Managers78.3%
  • Executives53.3%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following functions within your country?

  • Customer care90%
  • Technical support88.3%
  • Content moderation68.3%
  • Finance & accounting83.3%
  • Marketing & sales88.3%
  • Back-office admin90%
  • Voice88.3%
  • Non-voice85%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following languages within your country?*

  • Spanish100%
  • English100%
  • French70%
  • Portuguese51.7%
  • German45%
  • Italian41.7%
  • Dutch28.3%
  • Arabic26.7%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

  • Ease of sourcing work visas for non-citizens83.3%
  • Talent availability in Tier 2 communities76.7%
  • Talent availability in Tier 3 communities76.7%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to teach the necessary skills for a career in an international CX delivery environment?

60%

How confident are you in the availability of domestic graduates to fill BPO/CX roles?

91.7%

How confident are you that the majority of domestic students will remain in your country after graduating?

85%

How confident are you in your public education system's ability to teach the following languages?*

  • Spanish98.3%
  • English61.7%
  • French38.3%
  • Portuguese23.3%
  • Italian21.7%
  • German21.7%
  • Arabic20%
  • Dutch20%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

We have no problem filling mainstream positions, but language weaknesses are holding us back.

Industry ecosystem

High confidence in Honduras's investment agency and government non-interference suggests operators feel they have the core support needed to run their business. This exists alongside their low confidence that the industry's players are unified or that the government is willing to engage in open dialogue.

2025

Confidence rating

80%

How confident are you that your competitors present a professional, attractive image of your country to international clients and prospects?

93.3%

How confident are you that the country's CX and BPO players are unified and collaborate effectively to maximize the industry's success?

68.3%

How confident are you in the government's ability to engage in open dialogue with the BPO / CX industry?

68.3%
  • Quality of fiscal incentives75%
  • Favorable legislation for BPO/CX industry73.3%
  • Lack of government interference85%

How confident are you in the government bodies involved in investment promotion in theirability to lobby for favorable industry regulations?

81.7%

How confident are you in the national BPO / CX association or cluster's alignment with the industry's needs?

73.3%

Industry bodies

Investment promotion agencyNational Investment Council (CNI)Founded 1992cni.hn
BPO associationAsociación Hondureña de Maquiladores (AHM)Founded 1991
  • Close alignment with industry needs86.7%
  • Soft-landing support for entrants83.3%
  • Long-term support for incumbents91.7%
The government has recently started better respecting our operational independence, giving us more security in the future of this industry.

Infrastructure

Operators in Honduras report very high confidence in tourism services and core digital utilities, including internet, 4G/5G, and fixed telephone lines. This is supported by high confidence in mobile coverage, airports, and roads. However, this positive view is tempered by moderate confidence in healthcare and low confidence in both the electricity grid and public transportation.

2025

Confidence rating

83.9%

How confident are you in the quality of the following utilities in your country?

  • Fixed phone lines91.7%
  • Fiber internet90%
  • Mobile (internet)90%
  • Mobile (voice)86.7%
  • Roads & throughfare83.3%
  • Power grid65%

How confident are you in the quality of the following services in your country?

  • Food & restaurants95%
  • Leisure activities93.3%
  • Hotels & accommodation90%
  • Airports86.7%
  • Healthcare71.7%
  • Public transport63.3%
Medical services are not up to standard in some areas, which can cause concern among employees and their families.

Commercial property

The commercial property market in Honduras is viewed as a clear asset by BPO/CX leaders. Respondents show very high confidence in the availability of office space, backed by high confidence in leasing, purchasing, and warehouse options. The cost of leasing is also rated highly. Areas for improvement are centered on the moderate availability of plug-and-play spaces and the low availability of co-working options.

2025

Confidence rating

79.6%

How confident are you in the availability of commercial property options for BPO/CX operations in your country?

  • Office space91.7%
  • Warehouses81.7%
  • Plug and play78.3%
  • Co-working space65%
  • Leasing options88.3%
  • Purchasing options83.3%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of leasing commercial property in your country?

81.7%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of purchasing commercial property in your country?

76.7%

How confident are you in the ability to leverage non-metropolitan areas for commercial space in your country?

70%
While there is plenty of office space for large players, a lack of available co-working spaces presents challenges for smaller teams or pilots.

Safety & Security

CX/BPO leaders in Honduras show high confidence in the safety of foreign business travelers and moderate confidence in a peaceful transition of power. However, there is low confidence in all other aspects of security, including the safety of the local commute and both the trustworthiness and responsiveness of law enforcement.

2025

Confidence rating

71.3%

How confident are you that foreign business travelers will be safe visiting your country?

83.3%

How confident are you that the local labor force is safe using public transportation for commuting?

68.3%

How confident are you that local law enforcement is trustworthy and helpful?

63.3%

How confident are you that local law enforcement will respond to criminal activity promptly and efficiently?

66.7%

How confident are you that your country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections?

75%
Police are usually available in most parts of the country but they are very slow at addressing our problems.

Political Stability

With the lowest rating in the 2025 Index, political stability in Honduras is a serious cause for concern. Operators report very low confidence in the reliability of the electoral process, foreign policy, and the integrity of law enforcement. This is compounded by extremely low confidence in the government's management of public finances and near-zero confidence that core government institutions are free from corruption.

2025

Confidence rating

52.6%

How confident are you in the foreign policy orientation of your country's government?

58.3%

How confident are you in the fairness and competitiveness of your country's electoral process?

58.3%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage publicly-owned utilities and services?

55%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage the country's public finances?

46.7%

How confident are you that the following public services are free from corruption and/or outside influence?

  • Core government38.3%
  • Civil service51.7%
  • Central bank66.7%
  • Law enforcement53.3%
  • Judiciary45%
Law enforcement bodies and the courts in Honduras suffer from bureaucracy and cannot maintain impartiality.

Economic Stability

Respondents in Honduras view the country's overall economic stability with low confidence, yet believe the currency and tax rates will remain stable through 2026.

2025

Confidence rating

72.9%

  • Overall stability65%
  • Manageable inflation70%
  • Manageable tax rates78.3%
  • Stable currency78.3%

Annual Comparison

Honduras

Overall rating

202274.4%
202373.1%202475.2%
202576.4%

Local labor market

202280.4%
202376.7%202480.7%
202581.3%

Industry ecosystem

202284.2%
202373.7%202478.2%
202580%

Infrastructure

202278%
202378.3%202482.5%
202583.9%

Commercial property

202273.3%
202378.7%202478.1%
202579.6%

Safety & Security

202268.3%
202371.4%202470%
202571.3%

Political Stability

202259.6%
202359.3%202452.2%
202552.6%

Economic Stability

202268.7%
202365.5%202472.5%
202572.9%