Flag of Jamaica

Jamaica

Overall confidence rating

78.8%

Kingston, Jamaica

Operators in Jamaica view the market with a consistent level of confidence across all seven categories, indicating a stable operating environment. Confidence is particularly high in the country's safety and security, the fairness of its elections, and the strong, collaborative support from the national BPO association. The local labor market, commercial property, and economic stability are also seen as solid assets, but there is plenty of room for growth and improvement in key areas like the quality of public healthcare, the reliability of the electricity grid, and bolstering trust in law enforcement. All ratings were calculated before the events of Hurricane Melissa in October 2025.

SponsoredConfidence Profile Jamaica 2025

Contax360 BPO Solutions

Jackie Sutherland, President & CEO, Contax360 BPO Solutions, Jamaica, Offshore CX Confidence Index 2025: Smiling woman in black-framed glasses and a blue shirt, seated in a brown office chair
Jamaica’s tech-savvy, people-first culture makes it a standout destination for BPO and CX.
Jackie SutherlandPresident & CEOContax360 BPO Solutions
Contax360 BPO Solutions team in Jamaica, Offshore CX Confidence Index 2025: Two coworkers study a laptop and a monitor showing code while colleagues work at desks behind them

How do your clients view Jamaica as a BPO/CX delivery destination?

Jackie Sutherland: At first, many clients saw Jamaica as an emerging BPO market that was better known for tourism than technology. Once they saw our operation in action, that perception changed quickly. Being an owner-managed, tech-focused company allows us to integrate seamlessly into client platforms and deliver the same quality and consistency they expect from larger markets. Our results often exceed industry benchmarks, which gives clients real confidence in both our capability and Jamaica’s talent pool. The only initial hesitation is Jamaica’s limited global visibility in the BPO space, but our performance, stability, and technical depth continue to change that narrative.

Contax360 BPO Solutions team in Jamaica, Offshore CX Confidence Index 2025: Two people seen from behind working on a laptop at a desk in a gray-walled booth

From an operational standpoint, what makes Jamaica unique as a BPO and CX destination?

Jackie Sutherland: Jamaica stands out for its location and cultural alignment with both North America and Europe, making collaboration easy and authentic across time zones. Our people bring warmth, creativity, and strong communication skills that naturally enhance CX delivery. English fluency, global awareness, and a service-driven mindset make the workforce uniquely effective in connecting with diverse customer bases. Another major strength is our operational resilience, supported by continued infrastructure growth, solid business continuity practices, and high employee engagement. Jamaica’s tech-savvy, people-first culture makes it a standout destination for delivering world-class customer experiences.

Contax360 BPO Solutions team in Jamaica, Offshore CX Confidence Index 2025: About seven women gathered around a wooden conference table with laptops, beside tall windows

What could Jamaica stand to improve to maximize your confidence in the country’s BPO/CX future?

Jackie Sutherland: Jamaica has come a long way in proving itself as a reliable, high-performing BPO and CX destination. The country’s skilled workforce, leadership focus, and natural resilience continue to build confidence among global clients. There’s also been real progress in technology adoption and workforce development, which keeps raising the bar. To take things even further, ongoing investment in infrastructure—especially power stability and transportation—will be key to scaling sustainably. Strengthening access to advanced technical and automation training will also help position Jamaica as a next-generation CX hub. The foundation is already here; it’s just about continuing to build on that momentum.

About Contax360 BPO Solutions

Contax360 BPO Solutions, Inc. has been delivering high-quality BPO and CX services for 19 years. We’re an owner-managed, tech-driven company with 400 employees and 800 seats, serving clients across multiple markets including North America, Europe, and the Caribbean. Our team provides services in English and Spanish, helping companies deliver seamless, culturally aligned customer experiences. Our top offerings include customer service, sales, and technical support, all backed by strong platform integration and technology expertise.

Local labor market

CX/BPO leaders in Jamaica are very confident in their ability to recruit for customer care roles, and report high confidence in finding entry-level agents, team leaders, and technical support staff. This is backed by high confidence in the general availability of graduates and a robust labor pool for both voice and non-voice services. This optimism contrasts with respondents showing low confidence in finding executives and staff for content moderation, and for languages outside of English.

2025

Confidence rating

78.5%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following positions in your country?

  • Agents85%
  • Team leads85%
  • Supervisors80%
  • Managers75%
  • Executives66.2%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following functions within your country?

  • Customer care91.2%
  • Technical support83.8%
  • Content moderation65%
  • Finance & accounting80%
  • Marketing & sales76.2%
  • Back-office admin82.5%
  • Voice85%
  • Non-voice80%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following languages within your country?*

  • English95%
  • Spanish47.5%
  • French35%
  • German27.5%
  • Portuguese26.2%
  • Italian25%
  • Arabic23.8%
  • Dutch23.8%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

  • Ease of sourcing work visas for non-citizens76.2%
  • Talent availability in Tier 2 communities81.2%
  • Talent availability in Tier 3 communities71.2%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to teach the necessary skills for a career in an international CX delivery environment?

71.2%

How confident are you in the availability of domestic graduates to fill BPO/CX roles?

80%

How confident are you that the majority of domestic students will remain in your country after graduating?

76.2%

How confident are you in your public education system's ability to teach the following languages?*

  • English91.2%
  • Spanish56.2%
  • French42.5%
  • Dutch23.8%
  • Arabic22.5%
  • Portuguese22.5%
  • German22.5%
  • Italian21.2%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

Jamaica's education system provides adequate customer service skills but gaps remain in preparing students for more specialized roles.

Industry ecosystem

Respondents show very high confidence in Jamaica's national industry association’s alignment with their needs, viewing it as a key pillar of support. This positive view is backed by high confidence in the government's willingness to engage in open dialogue and not interfere with operations. While the industry's partnership with the government is strong, operator confidence dips to moderate levels regarding the tangible outcomes of that partnership, specifically on the effectiveness of fiscal incentives and general support for businesses.

2025

Confidence rating

80%

How confident are you that your competitors present a professional, attractive image of your country to international clients and prospects?

81.2%

How confident are you that the country's CX and BPO players are unified and collaborate effectively to maximize the industry's success?

71.2%

How confident are you in the government's ability to engage in open dialogue with the BPO / CX industry?

83.8%
  • Quality of fiscal incentives73.8%
  • Favorable legislation for BPO/CX industry75%
  • Lack of government interference85%

How confident are you in the national investment promotion agency's ability to lobby the government for favorable industry regulations?

80%

How confident are you in the national BPO / CX association or cluster's alignment with the industry's needs?

91.2%
  • Close alignment with industry needs80%
  • Soft-landing support for entrants78.8%
  • Long-term support for incumbents80%
The government has improved its industry engagement, incentives, and overall responsiveness, but some policies create more issues than they solve.

Infrastructure

Jamaica's infrastructure is seen as a category of strong contrasts. CX/BPO leaders report very high confidence in tourism-related services like international airports and hotels, as well as high confidence in digital utilities like mobile coverage and internet. However, this is balanced by notable areas of low confidence, specifically in the quality of public transportation and healthcare. The reliability of the electricity grid is also a point of moderate concern, preventing the category from being a uniform strength. It's important to note that these ratings were calculated before the events of Hurricane Melissa, which impacted much of the country's infrastructure in October 2025.

2025

Confidence rating

81%

How confident are you in the quality of the following utilities in your country?

  • Fixed phone lines86.2%
  • Mobile (voice)86.2%
  • Fiber internet80%
  • Mobile (internet)80%
  • Power grid77.5%
  • Roads & throughfare71.2%

How confident are you in the quality of the following services in your country?

  • Airports91.2%
  • Hotels & accommodation91.2%
  • Food & restaurants90%
  • Leisure activities88.8%
  • Public transport65%
  • Healthcare65%
Investments in internet and fiber technologies have kept our connections fast and reliable, for the most part. Yet, power fluctuations and frequent signal drops in certain parts of Jamaica can be irritating without on-site backups.

Commercial property

Operators view the commercial property landscape in Jamaica as a stable and reliable part of the business environment. The availability of office space and leasing options are viewed as high-confidence items, followed by moderate confidence across nearly all other aspects of the property market, including the availability and cost of purchasing options, co-working, and plug-and-play facilities. It's important to note that these ratings were calculated before the events of Hurricane Melissa, which impacted many of the country's buildings in October 2025.

2025

Confidence rating

77.8%

How confident are you in the availability of commercial property options for BPO/CX operations in your country?

  • Office space86.2%
  • Warehouses73.8%
  • Plug and play76.2%
  • Co-working space76.2%
  • Leasing options85%
  • Purchasing options77.5%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of leasing commercial property in your country?

75%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of purchasing commercial property in your country?

75%

How confident are you in the ability to leverage non-metropolitan areas for commercial space in your country?

75%
There's plenty of availability of property for both leasing and purchasing, though the costs can sometimes be high.

Safety & Security

CX/BPO leaders in Jamaica show very high confidence in the safety of visiting business travelers and that transitions of power will be peaceful. This is supported by high confidence in law enforcement's responsiveness. The trustworthiness of the police and the safety of the local commute are viewed with more moderate confidence, but this remains a category of significant strength for Jamaica.

2025

Confidence rating

83.5%

How confident are you that foreign business travelers will be safe visiting your country?

90%

How confident are you that the local labor force is safe using public transportation for commuting?

78.8%

How confident are you that local law enforcement is trustworthy and helpful?

76.2%

How confident are you that local law enforcement will respond to criminal activity promptly and efficiently?

80%

How confident are you that your country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections?

92.5%
Jamaica is generally safe and secure, but traveling by bus can be a safety risk because of possible thieves or harassment during rush hours.

Political Stability

Jamaica's respondents have high confidence in the fairness of the country's electoral process, balanced by a more moderate outlook on most other areas of governance, including the management of public finances and the perceived integrity of the civil service and judiciary. The one notable outlier is low confidence that law enforcement is free from corruption. Overall, this category appears to be a source of moderate stability for operators, though trust in law enforcement is a clear area for improvement.

2025

Confidence rating

74.9%

How confident are you in the foreign policy orientation of your country's government?

78.8%

How confident are you in the fairness and competitiveness of your country's electoral process?

82.5%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage publicly-owned utilities and services?

73.8%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage the country's public finances?

77.5%

How confident are you that the following public services are free from corruption and/or outside influence?

  • Core government72.5%
  • Civil service70%
  • Central bank75%
  • Law enforcement65%
  • Judiciary78.8%
I trust most government services as they stay independent, which highlights a generally strong level of integrity for us.

Economic Stability

Operators in Jamaica report high confidence in the country's overall economic stability. This is balanced by more moderate confidence in the manageability of inflation and the stability of tax rates. The primary area of concern is that the local currency will remain stable, which operator comments reflect as a source of fluctuation and uncertainty.

2025

Confidence rating

75.6%

  • Overall stability80%
  • Manageable inflation77.5%
  • Manageable tax rates76.2%
  • Stable currency68.8%
Jamaica's currency has been fluctuating for a long time and we have not been able to find a proper way to handle it.

Annual Comparison

Jamaica

Overall rating

202274.2%
202376.7%202477.8%
202578.8%

Local labor market

202273.3%
202376.7%202477.4%
202578.5%

Industry ecosystem

202279.2%
202380.3%202480.4%
202580%

Infrastructure

202280.8%
202382.4%202479.8%
202581%

Commercial property

202271%
202377.8%202476.6%
202577.8%

Safety & Security

202272.5%
202377.3%202481.5%
202583.5%

Political Stability

202270.3%
202371.7%202473.7%
202574.9%

Economic Stability

202264.5%
202363.4%202474.5%
202575.6%