Flag of Philippines

Philippines

Overall confidence rating

82.8%

Manila, Philippines

Operators in the Philippines report high confidence in the market's primary strength: its vast, English-proficient talent pool, which is considered robust across all management levels and service functions. This is supported by a highly-rated industry ecosystem and commercial property market. However, this optimism is balanced by operator concerns regarding the quality of the country's roads, public transport, and healthcare. Respondents also note apprehension about political stability and perceptions of widespread corruption in public services.

SponsoredConfidence Profile Philippines 2025

Altius Inspiro

Rommel Regino, Senior Executive VP & COO, Altius Inspiro, Philippines, Offshore CX Confidence Index 2025: Bald man in a dark blazer and white polo shirt, smiling, against a plain gray backdrop
Filipino professionals are incredibly adaptable, performing well even when things get chaotic.
Rommel ReginoSenior Executive VP & COOAltius Inspiro
Altius Inspiro team in Philippines, Offshore CX Confidence Index 2025: About fourteen employees pose on a red carpet in front of a purple and gold balloon arch indoors

How do your clients view the Philippines as a BPO/CX delivery destination?

Rommel Regino: Our partners really value the Philippines for its workforce. You've got people who are naturally service-oriented, speak excellent English, and understand Western culture. That combination gives clients a lot of confidence right from the start. What they appreciate most is the depth of talent available. The workforce here genuinely cares about customer experience, and there's a strong track record of handling complex operations well. You're getting quality service at a much lower cost than other markets, which obviously matters. That said, clients do ask about infrastructure and stability. Natural disasters and political uncertainty come up in conversations. But the industry has proven it can handle these challenges. We've made significant investments in redundant systems and business continuity planning specifically to address these concerns. When clients see that we've thought through these scenarios and have backup plans in place, it reinforces their confidence in the partnership.

Altius Inspiro team in Philippines, Offshore CX Confidence Index 2025: Nine people posing with an oversized check on a red carpet at an indoor awards event

From an operational standpoint, what makes the Philippines unique as a BPO and CX destination?

Rommel Regino: The Philippines has something you don't find anywhere else: "malasakit." It’s a cultural concept that basically means taking personal ownership and genuinely caring. When agents have that mindset, customer interactions feel different because they actually care about helping people. Filipino professionals are also incredibly adaptable. They pick up new products quickly, shift between different service types without missing a beat, and keep performing well even when things get chaotic. That flexibility matters when markets change or operations need to scale fast. To really leverage these strengths, you need to invest in your relationship with your team. Filipino culture is family-oriented and values collaboration, so when you build that kind of environment, people respond positively. What this means operationally is that you get teams that perform better under pressure. Other markets compete mainly on cost, but the Philippines gives you something more sustainable: people who genuinely advocate for your customers and operations that hold up when it counts.

Altius Inspiro team in Philippines, Offshore CX Confidence Index 2025: About eighty employees crowded into an office with red and blue balloons and celebration signs

What could the Philippines stand to improve to maximize your confidence in the country’s BPO/CX future?

Rommel Regino: The Philippines is already a powerhouse in BPO and CX. The talent, the service culture, the adaptability—it's all there. We're confident in where the country is headed. That said, as the industry moves toward AI-enabled services and more remote delivery models, the country’s digital infrastructure needs to keep up with that pace of change. There's been real progress, but closing those remaining gaps matters more now than ever. More high-speed, resilient connectivity nationwide would make a massive difference. Better connectivity opens up higher-value work, reduces operational risk, and puts the Philippines in pole position for the next wave of BPO innovation. We're investing in strategic partnerships and building operational resilience to support that transition. Our clients benefit from what's working today, but they also need to know we're preparing for what's coming tomorrow. And we’re certain that the Philippines will continue to lead the evolution of the CX industry on its many strengths.

About Altius Inspiro

Founded in October 2004, Altius Inspiro is a digital customer experience and business process outsourcing provider serving Fortune 1000 companies across the US, Australia, Singapore, the Philippines, and Japan. Operating from the Philippines with 10,852 employees across 7,030 seats, the company delivers digital CX, business process services, and digital solutions in English, Filipino, Japanese, Chinese, and Korean.

Local labor market

Respondents in the Philippines show very high confidence in their labor market, with strong ratings for recruiting across all positions, from entry-level agents to executives. This confidence extends to all BPO functions, supported by a large, English-proficient graduate pool. The main areas noted for improvement are the difficulty in securing work permits for foreign hires and the limited availability of talent proficient in languages other than English, along with some moderate doubt in the public education system.

2025

Confidence rating

89.4%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following positions in your country?

  • Agents93%
  • Team leads95%
  • Supervisors93%
  • Managers89%
  • Executives78%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following functions within your country?

  • Customer care97%
  • Technical support90%
  • Content moderation89%
  • Finance & accounting88%
  • Marketing & sales89%
  • Back-office admin96%
  • Voice96%
  • Non-voice97%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following languages within your country?*

  • English95%
  • Spanish73%
  • French42%
  • German42%
  • Italian41%
  • Portuguese37%
  • Dutch36%
  • Arabic34%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

  • Ease of sourcing work visas for non-citizens84%
  • Talent availability in Tier 2 communities95%
  • Talent availability in Tier 3 communities85%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to teach the necessary skills for a career in an international CX delivery environment?

71%

How confident are you in the availability of domestic graduates to fill BPO/CX roles?

93%

How confident are you that the majority of domestic students will remain in your country after graduating?

80%

How confident are you in your public education system's ability to teach the following languages?*

  • English93%
  • Spanish61%
  • French40%
  • Italian38%
  • German38%
  • Arabic33%
  • Portuguese33%
  • Dutch31%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

Graduates have been trained well in English and international skills but weaker language programs restrain wider overseas opportunities.

Industry ecosystem

Operators in the Philippines report high confidence in their overall ecosystem, particularly in the national BPO association's alignment with their needs and the government's willingness to remain open and non-interfering. At the same time, respondents show lower confidence in the fiscal incentives offered by the government, with comments indicating this can sometimes be a volatile issue in an otherwise solid category.

2025

Confidence rating

87.2%

How confident are you that your competitors present a professional, attractive image of your country to international clients and prospects?

95%

How confident are you that the country's CX and BPO players are unified and collaborate effectively to maximize the industry's success?

83%

How confident are you in the government's ability to engage in open dialogue with the BPO / CX industry?

91%
  • Quality of fiscal incentives76%
  • Favorable legislation for BPO/CX industry83%
  • Lack of government interference85%

How confident are you in the government bodies involved in investment promotion in theirability to lobby for favorable industry regulations?

80%

How confident are you in the national BPO / CX association or cluster's alignment with the industry's needs?

96%
  • Close alignment with industry needs91%
  • Soft-landing support for entrants90%
  • Long-term support for incumbents89%
Government policies and transparent international standards makes us feel confident operating here, although other incentives for the sector could be more attractive.

Infrastructure

Infrastructure in the Philippines is a notable area of concern for some operators. While utilities like internet and mobile coverage and visitor-related services like hotels and food are rated highly, the power grid and transportation infrastructure garner mixed feelings. Respondents report the lowest confidence in the quality of roads, public transportation, and healthcare, with comments indicating "continuous difficulties" in these areas.

2025

Confidence rating

81.1%

How confident are you in the quality of the following utilities in your country?

  • Mobile (voice)95%
  • Fiber internet87%
  • Mobile (internet)83%
  • Fixed phone lines82%
  • Power grid76%
  • Roads & throughfare68%

How confident are you in the quality of the following services in your country?

  • Hotels & accommodation90%
  • Leisure activities90%
  • Food & restaurants87%
  • Airports85%
  • Public transport65%
  • Healthcare65%
There's been significant and continuous investments in high-speed internet and fiber to meet booming demand.

Commercial property

The commercial property market is viewed as a stable strength for the Philippines. Operators are very highly confident in the availability of leasing options and office space, while alternatives range from moderate to high. Cost-competitiveness is also considered a benefit, yet leveraging non-metropolitan areas for commercial space might be tricky in some cases.

2025

Confidence rating

83.6%

How confident are you in the availability of commercial property options for BPO/CX operations in your country?

  • Office space97%
  • Warehouses83%
  • Plug and play80%
  • Co-working space75%
  • Leasing options96%
  • Purchasing options83%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of leasing commercial property in your country?

84%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of purchasing commercial property in your country?

78%

How confident are you in the ability to leverage non-metropolitan areas for commercial space in your country?

76%
Purchasing commercial property may not be easy but other opportunities exist that enable businesses to be here long term.

Safety & Security

Safety and security is a relatively reliable consideration for operators in the Philippines. Respondents are highly confident in the safety of foreign business travelers, the safety of the local labor force's commute, and the expectation of a peaceful transition of power. Confidence only dips to a moderate level when considering the trustworthiness and responsiveness of local law enforcement.

2025

Confidence rating

82%

How confident are you that foreign business travelers will be safe visiting your country?

94%

How confident are you that the local labor force is safe using public transportation for commuting?

87%

How confident are you that local law enforcement is trustworthy and helpful?

74%

How confident are you that local law enforcement will respond to criminal activity promptly and efficiently?

73%

How confident are you that your country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections?

82%
Uninterrupted, safe transport helps the workforce travel conveniently, allowing us to maintain consistent and predictable operations.

Political Stability

Operators have notable concerns about political stability in the Philippines. While confidence in the government's foreign policy stance is moderately high, there's low confidence in the fairness of the electoral process and the government's ability to manage finances and utilities effectively. Perceptions of corruption are a major issue, with low confidence in the integrity of most public services, aside from the central bank.

2025

Confidence rating

67%

How confident are you in the foreign policy orientation of your country's government?

79%

How confident are you in the fairness and competitiveness of your country's electoral process?

68%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage publicly-owned utilities and services?

68%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage the country's public finances?

63%

How confident are you that the following public services are free from corruption and/or outside influence?

  • Core government66%
  • Civil service68%
  • Central bank77%
  • Law enforcement53%
  • Judiciary61%
Corruption is present in multiple government bodies, causing delays in certain processes. Any work to correct this issue has been slow.

Economic Stability

Respondents in the Philippines show moderate-to-high confidence in the country's economic stability, with average ratings throughout. Though some comments do indicate minor worries about potential sudden adjustments to tax rates.

2025

Confidence rating

79.2%

  • Overall stability77%
  • Manageable inflation80%
  • Manageable tax rates85%
  • Stable currency75%
With robust GDP growth safe from external shocks and low external debt, it's easy to be confident about the economic stability of the Philippines.

Annual Comparison

Philippines

Overall rating

202279.9%
202377.2%202482.1%
202582.8%

Local labor market

202283.7%
202382.6%202489.7%
202589.4%

Industry ecosystem

202282.6%
202379%202487%
202587.2%

Infrastructure

202283.8%
202377.8%202480.5%
202581.1%

Commercial property

202290.4%
202386.2%202482.4%
202583.6%

Safety & Security

202279.7%
202375.4%202480.8%
202582%

Political Stability

202268.8%
202365.4%202466%
202567%

Economic Stability

202267.3%
202364.9%202476.5%
202579.2%