Flag of Kenya

Kenya

Overall confidence rating

78.8%

Nairobi, Kenya

Kenya's CX/BPO environment is defined by a deep split in operator confidence. Respondents show exceptional, top-tier confidence in the country's core operational pillars: a deep local labor market, modern digital infrastructure, and a high level of public safety. Yet, these strengths are severely undermined by a perceived crisis in governance. Respondents report extremely low confidence in the country's economic stability and very low confidence in its political stability, citing widespread corruption and a lack of faith in the government bodies involved in investment promotion.

Local labor market

BPO/CX leaders in Kenya report exceptional confidence in the country's labor pool, starting with full confidence in finding entry-level agents. This is backed by very high confidence in recruiting team leaders, supervisors, and customer care staff. The entire talent pipeline is seen as a strength, with high confidence in recruiting all management levels and specialized roles, and very high confidence in the public education system. The only areas of moderate confidence are talent availability in Tier 2 and Tier 3 communities.

2025

Confidence rating

87.6%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following positions in your country?

  • Agents100%
  • Team leads97.5%
  • Supervisors97.5%
  • Managers87.5%
  • Executives85%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following functions within your country?

  • Customer care95%
  • Technical support85%
  • Content moderation82.5%
  • Finance & accounting85%
  • Marketing & sales80%
  • Back-office admin87.5%
  • Voice92.5%
  • Non-voice90%

How confident are you in your capacity to recruit for the following languages within your country?*

  • English95%
  • French70%
  • Arabic62.5%
  • German52.5%
  • Spanish52.5%
  • Italian47.5%
  • Portuguese45%
  • Dutch37.5%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

  • Ease of sourcing work visas for non-citizens82.5%
  • Talent availability in Tier 2 communities75%
  • Talent availability in Tier 3 communities75%

How confident are you in the public education system's ability to teach the necessary skills for a career in an international CX delivery environment?

95%

How confident are you in the availability of domestic graduates to fill BPO/CX roles?

87.5%

How confident are you that the majority of domestic students will remain in your country after graduating?

85%

How confident are you in your public education system's ability to teach the following languages?*

  • English85%
  • French60%
  • Arabic57.5%
  • German50%
  • Spanish47.5%
  • Italian40%
  • Portuguese40%
  • Dutch35%

*Note: Language scores are for guidance only and not factored in to the overall confidence rating

Spanish and French are poorly taught subjects and most of the other languages are only taught at the elementary level.

Industry ecosystem

Operators in Kenya report high confidence in the government's willingness to engage in open dialogue and to not interfere in their operations. This is paired with moderate confidence in the private BPO/CX association. However, these positive elements are weighed down by low confidence in industry unity, competitor image, and favorable legislation. Furthermore, respondents show very low to extremely low confidence in all aspects of the government bodies involved in investment promotion, indicating a significant disconnect between the industry and state-level support.

2025

Confidence rating

67%

How confident are you that your competitors present a professional, attractive image of your country to international clients and prospects?

60%

How confident are you that the country's CX and BPO players are unified and collaborate effectively to maximize the industry's success?

67.5%

How confident are you in the government's ability to engage in open dialogue with the BPO / CX industry?

87.5%
  • Quality of fiscal incentives77.5%
  • Favorable legislation for BPO/CX industry67.5%
  • Lack of government interference87.5%

How confident are you in the government bodies involved in investment promotion in theirability to lobby for favorable industry regulations?

60%

How confident are you in the national BPO / CX association or cluster's alignment with the industry's needs?

70%
  • Close alignment with industry needs57.5%
  • Soft-landing support for entrants55%
  • Long-term support for incumbents47.5%
Long-term support is available for BPO/CX businesses in Kenya but new investors are experiencing difficulties here because the incentives offered are mediocre at best.

Infrastructure

Operators in Kenya report exceptional confidence in the country's infrastructure, with 100% confidence in all tourism-related services like airports, hotels, and food. This is matched by very high confidence in all core utilities, including internet, mobile coverage, 4G/5G, and the electricity grid. The only metric not rated as very high or better is healthcare, which still garners a moderate confidence rating, meaning this category is a considerable source of strength for CX/BPO operations in Kenya.

2025

Confidence rating

93.5%

How confident are you in the quality of the following utilities in your country?

  • Fiber internet97.5%
  • Mobile (voice)97.5%
  • Fixed phone lines95%
  • Mobile (internet)95%
  • Power grid90%
  • Roads & throughfare82.5%

How confident are you in the quality of the following services in your country?

  • Airports100%
  • Hotels & accommodation100%
  • Food & restaurants100%
  • Leisure activities100%
  • Public transport95%
  • Healthcare70%
The majority of services in Kenya are high-quality. Still, transportation and medical services would benefit from further investment to satisfy increasing demand.

Commercial property

Kenya's commercial property market is seen as a strength by CX/BPO leaders, who report very high confidence in the availability and cost-competitiveness of leasing options. This is backed by very high confidence in co-working availability and high confidence in office space, purchasing options, and available property outside of metro areas. This strong positive sentiment is only tempered by low confidence in the cost of purchasing property and the availability of warehouses and plug-and-play facilities.

2025

Confidence rating

79.7%

How confident are you in the availability of commercial property options for BPO/CX operations in your country?

  • Office space87.5%
  • Warehouses62.5%
  • Plug and play65%
  • Co-working space90%
  • Leasing options92.5%
  • Purchasing options82.5%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of leasing commercial property in your country?

92.5%

How confident are you in the cost-competitiveness of purchasing commercial property in your country?

65%

How confident are you in the ability to leverage non-metropolitan areas for commercial space in your country?

80%
Finding an appropriate leasing option to carry out business in Kenya is simple, enabling new firms to start fast and perform efficiently.

Safety & Security

Country managers in Kenya report full confidence in the safety of foreign business travelers and very high confidence in the safety of the local labor force's commute. This is supported by high confidence in a peaceful transition of power. These strong positives are slightly balanced by a more moderate confidence in both the trustworthiness and responsiveness of local law enforcement. This category is a clear area of strength, with concerns limited to the performance of the police.

2025

Confidence rating

83.5%

How confident are you that foreign business travelers will be safe visiting your country?

100%

How confident are you that the local labor force is safe using public transportation for commuting?

95%

How confident are you that local law enforcement is trustworthy and helpful?

70%

How confident are you that local law enforcement will respond to criminal activity promptly and efficiently?

70%

How confident are you that your country will perform a peaceful transition of power after elections?

82.5%
I'm confident that corporations can organize global visits to Kenya without concerns over their guests' safety.

Political Stability

Country managers in Kenya report high confidence in the fairness of the electoral process, a key positive in this category. This is followed by moderate confidence in the integrity of the judiciary. However, this optimism is limited, as respondents show low confidence in nearly every other aspect of governance, including foreign policy, management of public finances, and the integrity of the central bank. The very low confidence that law enforcement is free from corruption presents the biggest concern for operators.

2025

Confidence rating

63.6%

How confident are you in the foreign policy orientation of your country's government?

60%

How confident are you in the fairness and competitiveness of your country's electoral process?

80%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage publicly-owned utilities and services?

62.5%

How confident are you in the government's ability to manage the country's public finances?

60%

How confident are you that the following public services are free from corruption and/or outside influence?

  • Core government62.5%
  • Civil service60%
  • Central bank62.5%
  • Law enforcement55%
  • Judiciary70%
Kenya's core government institutions need closer inspection as they are far from being corruption free.

Economic Stability

The economic landscape is a notable source of concern for operators in Kenya. Respondents show very low confidence in the country's overall economic stability, the manageability of inflation, and the stability of tax rates. This is compounded by an extremely low confidence in the stability of the local currency: a major red flag for BPO/CX leaders.

2025

Confidence rating

51.9%

  • Overall stability55%
  • Manageable inflation55%
  • Manageable tax rates52.5%
  • Stable currency45%
Right now, Kenya's economic landscape appears steady, but I think future adjustments to tax rates could make businesses suffer.

Annual Comparison

Kenya

Overall rating

202377.4%
202578.8%

Local labor market

202384.5%
202587.6%

Industry ecosystem

202369.3%
202567%

Infrastructure

202392.7%
202593.5%

Commercial property

202379.4%
202579.7%

Safety & Security

202381%
202583.5%

Political Stability

202365.5%
202563.6%

Economic Stability

202350.4%
202551.9%